OPENVIEW SECURITY SOLUTIONS LIMITED
Get an alert when OPENVIEW SECURITY SOLUTIONS LIMITED files next
Leroy will email you the moment a new filing lands at Companies House — one short note per filing, nothing else.
Next accounts due
2026-12-31 (in 7mo)
Last filed for 2025-03-31
Confirmation statement due
2026-06-07 (in 1mo)
Last made up 2025-05-24
Watchouts
None on the register
Cash
£1M
+4,453.6% highest in 8 filed years
Net assets
£13M
+18.1% highest in 6 filed years
Employees
328
-2.7% lowest in 6 filed years
Profit before tax
£3M
+236.8% highest in 6 filed years
Name history
Renamed 2 times since incorporation
- OPENVIEW SECURITY SOLUTIONS LIMITED 2012-05-29 → present
- CARTEL SECURITY SYSTEMS LIMITED 2012-05-22 → 2012-05-29
- CARTEL SECURITY SYSTEMS PLC 1997-05-27 → 2012-05-22
Net assets
8-year trend · vs Industrials median
Accounts
8-year trend · latest reflected 2025-03-31
| Metric | Trend | 2020-03-31 | 2021-03-31 | 2021-04-01 | 2022-03-31 | 2023-03-31 | 2023-04-01 | 2024-03-31 | 2025-03-31 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Turnover | £49,849,921 | £44,447,547 | — | £53,176,728 | £57,701,981 | — | £56,116,235 | £59,160,804 | |
| Operating profit | -£4,336,600 | -£2,104,677 | — | £1,596,888 | £1,409,338 | — | £1,117,540 | £2,807,605 | |
| Profit before tax | -£4,500,645 | -£2,180,697 | — | £1,528,629 | £1,172,988 | — | £788,101 | £2,654,243 | |
| Net profit | — | — | — | £1,286,760 | — | — | £641,154 | £1,987,833 | |
| Cash | £33,172 | £491,395 | £491,395 | £748,241 | £69,797 | £69,797 | £26,466 | £1,205,149 | |
| Total assets less current liabilities | £9,877,133 | £12,786,770 | — | £11,136,903 | £10,818,337 | — | £11,106,103 | £12,977,432 | |
| Net assets | £9,877,133 | £8,073,244 | — | £9,360,004 | £10,319,686 | — | £10,960,840 | £12,948,673 | |
| Equity | £9,877,133 | £8,073,244 | — | £9,360,004 | £10,319,686 | — | £10,960,840 | £12,948,673 | |
| Average employees | 479 | 412 | — | 362 | 335 | — | 337 | 328 | |
| Wages | £15,974,896 | £12,779,929 | — | £12,324,218 | £12,074,526 | — | £13,417,122 | £13,639,978 |
Values shown as filed in the company's annual accounts. — indicates the figure wasn't present under that line item in that period. About these numbers
Ratios
Computed from the line items above — sparklines read oldest → newest
| Ratio | Trend | 2020-03-31 | 2021-03-31 | 2021-04-01 | 2022-03-31 | 2023-03-31 | 2023-04-01 | 2024-03-31 | 2025-03-31 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating margin | -8.7% | -4.7% | — | 3.0% | 2.4% | — | 2.0% | 4.7% | |
| Net margin | — | — | — | 2.4% | — | — | 1.1% | 3.4% | |
| Return on capital employed | -43.9% | -16.5% | — | 14.3% | 13.0% | — | 10.1% | 21.6% | |
| Interest cover | -26.43x | -27.68x | — | 23.39x | 5.96x | — | 3.39x | 18.27x |
Margins divide P&L lines by turnover. Gearing is liabilities over total assets. Current ratio is current assets over creditors falling due within one year. Interest cover is operating profit over absolute finance costs. Sector-distribution context coming next.
People
3 active · 11 resigned
| Name | Role | Appointed | Born | Nationality |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| BULLEN, Paul | Director | 1997-05-27 | Jan 1969 | British |
| HALL, Kevin Charles | Director | 1999-09-06 | Nov 1956 | British |
| INGLESON, Mark Philip | Director | 2000-02-28 | Sep 1961 | British |
Show 11 resigned officers
| Name | Role | Appointed | Resigned |
|---|---|---|---|
| CLAYDON, Roy Gregory | Secretary | 2011-11-08 | 2012-05-27 |
| HALL, Kevin Charles | Secretary | 2007-04-26 | 2007-06-07 |
| HALL, Kevin Charles | Secretary | 1999-09-06 | 2005-01-24 |
| POWELL, Wendy Jane | Secretary | 1997-05-27 | 1999-09-06 |
| SULLIVAN, Christopher John | Secretary | 2005-01-24 | 2007-04-26 |
| WHISTANCE, Paul Darren | Secretary | 2007-06-07 | 2011-11-07 |
| TEMPLE SECRETARIES LIMITED | Corporate Nominee Secretary | 1997-05-27 | 1997-05-27 |
| SIMPSON, John | Director | 2005-01-24 | 2012-11-30 |
| SIMPSON, John | Director | 2001-11-01 | 2004-11-22 |
| SULLIVAN, Christopher John | Director | 2005-01-24 | 2007-04-26 |
| COMPANY DIRECTORS LIMITED | Corporate Nominee Director | 1997-05-27 | 1997-05-27 |
Ownership
Persons with significant control
| Name | Kind | Nature of control | Notified | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Openview Group Limited | Corporate entity | Shares 75–100% | 2016-06-05 | Active |
Filing timeline
Last 20 of 137 total filings
| Date | Type | Category | Description | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025-11-28 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2025-05-27 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2024-12-16 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2024-08-06 | MR04 | mortgage | Mortgage satisfy charge full | |
| 2024-05-24 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2023-12-20 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2023-05-25 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2022-12-20 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2022-05-26 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2022-05-23 | MR04 | mortgage | Mortgage satisfy charge full | |
| 2022-05-23 | MR04 | mortgage | Mortgage satisfy charge full | |
| 2022-05-23 | MR04 | mortgage | Mortgage satisfy charge full | |
| 2022-03-14 | MR01 | mortgage | Mortgage create with deed with charge number charge creation date | |
| 2021-12-24 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2021-05-25 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2021-04-30 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2020-05-26 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2020-01-03 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2019-05-28 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2018-09-20 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full |
Public-record activity
Raw counts from Companies House — last 12–24 months
- Filings
- 2
- Capital events
- 0
- Officers appointed
- 0
- Officers resigned
- 0
last 12 months
last 24 months
last 12 months
last 12 months
Direct counts from the register. No score, no rating — see the Filing timeline for the underlying events.
Year-on-year
FY2024 → FY2025 · period ending 2025-03-31 vs 2024-03-31
-
Turnover
+5.4%
£56,116,235 £59,160,804
highest in 6 filed years
-
Cash
+4,453.6%
£26,466 £1,205,149
highest in 8 filed years
-
Net assets
+18.1%
£10,960,840 £12,948,673
highest in 6 filed years
-
Employees
-2.7%
337 328
lowest in 6 filed years
-
Operating profit
+151.2%
£1,117,540 £2,807,605
highest in 6 filed years
-
Profit before tax
+236.8%
£788,101 £2,654,243
highest in 6 filed years
-
Wages
+1.7%
£13,417,122 £13,639,978
Each % is (latest − prior) ÷ |prior| for the line item as filed. Periods don't have to be exactly 12 months apart — a long or short period (typical around incorporation or year-end changes) will distort the comparison. Lines a company doesn't report are omitted. About these numbers