SOLVENTIS LTD.
Get an alert when SOLVENTIS LTD. files next
Leroy will email you the moment a new filing lands at Companies House — one short note per filing, nothing else.
Next accounts due
2026-09-30 (in 4mo)
Last filed for 2024-12-31
Confirmation statement due
2026-05-21 (this month)
Last made up 2025-05-07
Watchouts
Cash
£904K
-78% vs 2023
Net assets
£33M
-40.1% vs 2023
Employees
66
+13.8% highest in 3 filed years
Profit before tax
£70M
+1,011.5% vs 2023
Watchouts
Facts from the Companies House register and the latest accounts — not a rating
-
2 PSCs ceased in last 24 months
Significant control changed hands — see the Ownership section.
Name history
Renamed 2 times since incorporation
- SOLVENTIS LTD. 2002-08-19 → present
- PETROCHEM AVIATION SERVICES LTD. 1997-07-30 → 2002-08-19
- POSIGROOVE LIMITED 1997-05-07 → 1997-07-30
Net assets
7-year trend · vs Consumer Discretionary median
Accounts
7-year trend · latest reflected 2024-12-31
| Metric | Trend | 2018-12-31 | 2019-12-31 | 2020-12-31 | 2021-12-31 | 2022-12-31 | 2023-12-31 | 2024-12-31 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Turnover | — | — | — | — | — | £80,969,530 | £74,749,434 | |
| Operating profit | — | — | — | — | — | £6,125,143 | -£5,188,545 | |
| Profit before tax | — | — | — | — | — | £6,259,911 | £69,576,509 | |
| Net profit | — | — | — | — | £3,082,309 | £4,757,165 | £68,992,262 | |
| Cash | -£10,828,788 | -£4,374,786 | £4,149,153 | £4,131,539 | £2,848,069 | £4,108,295 | £904,338 | |
| Total assets less current liabilities | — | — | — | — | — | £55,379,010 | £33,687,882 | |
| Net assets | — | — | — | — | — | £54,539,011 | £32,667,688 | |
| Equity | — | — | — | — | — | £54,539,011 | £32,667,688 | |
| Average employees | — | — | — | — | 49 | 58 | 66 | |
| Wages | — | — | — | — | £4,130,519 | £3,981,713 | £8,587,403 |
Values shown as filed in the company's annual accounts. — indicates the figure wasn't present under that line item in that period. About these numbers
Ratios
Computed from the line items above — sparklines read oldest → newest
| Ratio | Trend | 2018-12-31 | 2019-12-31 | 2020-12-31 | 2021-12-31 | 2022-12-31 | 2023-12-31 | 2024-12-31 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating margin | — | — | — | — | — | 7.6% | -6.9% | |
| Net margin | — | — | — | — | — | 5.9% | 92.3% | |
| Return on capital employed | — | — | — | — | — | 11.1% | -15.4% | |
| Gearing (liabilities / total assets) | — | — | — | — | — | 34.3% | 20.9% | |
| Current ratio | — | — | — | — | — | 1.85x | 3.06x | |
| Interest cover | — | — | — | — | — | 31.78x | — |
Margins divide P&L lines by turnover. Gearing is liabilities over total assets. Current ratio is current assets over creditors falling due within one year. Interest cover is operating profit over absolute finance costs. Sector-distribution context coming next.
Audit & accounting basis
- Accounting basis
- FRS 102
- Reporting scope
- Standalone (parent only)
- Auditor
- Deloitte LLP
- Audit opinion
- Unqualified (clean)
- Going concern
- Affirmed
“As such the directors have a reasonable expectation that the company has adequate resources to continue in operational existence for the foreseeable future. Accordingly, they continue to adopt the going concern basis of accounting in preparing the annual financial statements.”
Group structure
- SOLVENTIS LTD. · parent
- Kilfrost Europe Limited 100%
- Solvenox Limited 100%
- Solventis Solutions Limited 100%
- FCL Organisation Limited 100%
- FCSL Holdco Limited 100%
Significant events
- “In this period of review the group, of which Solventis Ltd was a part of, was acquired by Brenntag NV which is part of the Brenntag SE group of companies (the Brenntag Group).”
- “Shares in the UK Solventis entities were subsequently transferred by Brenntag NV to Brenntag UK Holding Limited which is also a part of the Brenntag Group.”
- “Shortly after the acquisition as part of the restructuring of the entities to transfer UK entities under the control of Brenntag UK Holding Limited and Belgian entities under the control of Brenntag NV, Solventis Limited divested its interests in all Belgian registered entities, selling them to Brenntag NV.”
Auditor, going-concern and subsidiary information is drawn from the narrative of the latest annual accounts. About these numbers
People
4 active · 11 resigned
| Name | Role | Appointed | Born | Nationality |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| ARGO, Russel Ian | Director | 2024-06-03 | Dec 1973 | British |
| BROWN, Thomas Edward | Director | 2025-12-16 | Jan 1983 | British |
| GRATTON, Martin | Director | 2024-06-03 | Jun 1969 | British |
| JOHNSON, Nicholas Peter | Director | 2002-09-03 | Oct 1959 | British |
Show 11 resigned officers
| Name | Role | Appointed | Resigned |
|---|---|---|---|
| HANCOCK, Adrian John | Secretary | 2009-05-12 | 2011-05-05 |
| LUBBOCK, Lisa | Secretary | 1997-07-18 | 2024-06-03 |
| TEMPLE SECRETARIES LIMITED | Corporate Nominee Secretary | 1997-05-07 | 1997-07-18 |
| BRIMACOMBE, David John | Director | 2018-11-21 | 2024-06-03 |
| GILBERT, Christopher John | Director | 2023-01-09 | 2026-03-31 |
| HANCOCK, Adrian John | Director | 2009-05-12 | 2022-08-18 |
| HYATT, John David | Director | 2011-01-01 | 2018-09-30 |
| LUBBOCK, David Warwick Andrew | Director | 1997-07-18 | 2024-06-03 |
| LUBBOCK, Lisa | Director | 1997-07-18 | 2024-06-03 |
| MARMION, John Piers Tregarthen | Director | 2018-11-21 | 2024-06-03 |
| COMPANY DIRECTORS LIMITED | Corporate Nominee Director | 1997-05-07 | 1997-07-18 |
Ownership
Persons with significant control
| Name | Kind | Nature of control | Notified | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Brenntag Uk Holding Limited | Corporate entity | Shares 75–100%, Voting 75–100%, Appoints directors | 2024-06-14 | Active |
| Brenntag Se | Corporate entity | Significant influence | 2024-06-03 | Ceased 2024-07-26 |
| Mr David Warwick Lubbock | Individual | Shares 75–100%, Voting 75–100%, Appoints directors | 2016-07-30 | Ceased 2024-06-03 |
| Mr Michael Slapp | Individual | Significant influence | 2016-04-06 | Ceased 2018-07-01 |
| Mr Guy Coussement | Individual | Significant influence | 2016-04-06 | Ceased 2016-07-30 |
Filing timeline
Last 20 of 120 total filings
Material constitutional events — rename, articles re-file, resolution
- 2024-06-22 MA Memorandum articles
- 2024-06-22 RESOLUTIONS Resolution
| Date | Type | Category | Description | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-03-31 | TM01 | officers | Termination director company with name termination date | |
| 2026-03-09 | MR04 | mortgage | Mortgage satisfy charge full | |
| 2026-03-09 | MR04 | mortgage | Mortgage satisfy charge full | |
| 2026-01-07 | AP01 | officers | Appoint person director company with name date | |
| 2025-10-14 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2025-05-22 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with updates | |
| 2024-09-30 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type group | |
| 2024-09-23 | PSC02 | persons-with-significant-control | Notification of a person with significant control | |
| 2024-09-23 | PSC07 | persons-with-significant-control | Cessation of a person with significant control | |
| 2024-07-17 | MR04 | mortgage | Mortgage satisfy charge full | |
| 2024-07-17 | MR04 | mortgage | Mortgage satisfy charge full | |
| 2024-07-17 | MR04 | mortgage | Mortgage satisfy charge full | |
| 2024-06-22 | MA | incorporation | Memorandum articles | |
| 2024-06-22 | RESOLUTIONS | resolution | Resolution | |
| 2024-06-21 | AP01 | officers | Appoint person director company with name date | |
| 2024-06-21 | AP01 | officers | Appoint person director company with name date | |
| 2024-06-19 | AD01 | address | Change registered office address company with date old address new address | |
| 2024-06-19 | TM01 | officers | Termination director company with name termination date | |
| 2024-06-19 | TM01 | officers | Termination director company with name termination date | |
| 2024-06-19 | TM02 | officers | Termination secretary company with name termination date |
Public-record activity
Raw counts from Companies House — last 12–24 months
- Filings
- 6
- Capital events
- 0
- Officers appointed
- 1
- Officers resigned
- 1
last 12 months
last 24 months
last 12 months
last 12 months
Direct counts from the register. No score, no rating — see the Filing timeline for the underlying events.
Year-on-year
FY2023 → FY2024 · period ending 2024-12-31 vs 2023-12-31
-
Turnover
-7.7%
£80,969,530 £74,749,434
-
Cash
-78%
£4,108,295 £904,338
-
Net assets
-40.1%
£54,539,011 £32,667,688
-
Employees
+13.8%
58 66
highest in 3 filed years
-
Operating profit
-184.7%
£6,125,143 -£5,188,545
-
Profit before tax
+1,011.5%
£6,259,911 £69,576,509
-
Wages
+115.7%
£3,981,713 £8,587,403
highest in 3 filed years
Each % is (latest − prior) ÷ |prior| for the line item as filed. Periods don't have to be exactly 12 months apart — a long or short period (typical around incorporation or year-end changes) will distort the comparison. Lines a company doesn't report are omitted. About these numbers