BUCKHURST PLANT HIRE LIMITED
Get an alert when BUCKHURST PLANT HIRE LIMITED files next
Leroy will email you the moment a new filing lands at Companies House — one short note per filing, nothing else.
Next accounts due
2027-03-31 (in 10mo)
Last filed for 2025-06-30
Confirmation statement due
2027-01-14 (in 8mo)
Last made up 2025-12-31
Watchouts
None on the register
Cash
£116K
-64% lowest in 5 filed years
Net assets
£20M
+7.6% highest in 5 filed years
Employees
120
0% vs 2024
Profit before tax
£2M
+111.6% vs 2024
Net assets
7-year trend · vs Industrials median
Accounts
7-year trend · latest reflected 2025-06-30
| Metric | Trend | 2019-06-30 | 2020-06-30 | 2021-06-30 | 2022-06-30 | 2023-06-30 | 2024-06-30 | 2025-06-30 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Turnover | — | — | £14,068,263 | — | £22,472,823 | £22,298,467 | £23,920,849 | |
| Operating profit | — | — | £2,199,100 | — | £3,128,475 | £967,526 | £1,920,243 | |
| Profit before tax | — | — | £2,184,560 | £3,238,049 | £3,039,536 | £846,851 | £1,791,830 | |
| Net profit | — | — | £1,851,077 | £1,792,039 | £2,385,020 | £593,633 | £1,602,216 | |
| Cash | — | — | £351,960 | £238,701 | £1,007,135 | £322,359 | £116,029 | |
| Total assets less current liabilities | — | — | £26,696,322 | £31,662,089 | £33,739,558 | £33,377,459 | £33,202,474 | |
| Net assets | — | — | £13,357,303 | £15,149,342 | £17,534,362 | £18,127,995 | £19,508,199 | |
| Equity | £11,570,005 | £11,743,987 | £13,357,303 | £15,149,342 | £17,534,362 | £18,127,995 | £19,508,199 | |
| Average employees | — | — | 88 | 97 | 113 | 120 | 120 | |
| Wages | — | — | £3,144,367 | £3,838,557 | £4,576,646 | £4,966,889 | £5,310,085 |
Values shown as filed in the company's annual accounts. — indicates the figure wasn't present under that line item in that period. About these numbers
Ratios
Computed from the line items above — sparklines read oldest → newest
| Ratio | Trend | 2019-06-30 | 2020-06-30 | 2021-06-30 | 2022-06-30 | 2023-06-30 | 2024-06-30 | 2025-06-30 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating margin | — | — | 15.6% | — | 13.9% | 4.3% | 8.0% | |
| Net margin | — | — | 13.2% | — | 10.6% | 2.7% | 6.7% | |
| Return on capital employed | — | — | 8.2% | — | 9.3% | 2.9% | 5.8% | |
| Current ratio | — | — | — | — | — | 0.89x | 0.89x | |
| Interest cover | — | — | 151.24x | — | 33.69x | 7.58x | 14.95x |
Margins divide P&L lines by turnover. Gearing is liabilities over total assets. Current ratio is current assets over creditors falling due within one year. Interest cover is operating profit over absolute finance costs. Sector-distribution context coming next.
Audit & accounting basis
- Accounting basis
- FRS 102
- Reporting scope
- Standalone (parent only)
- Auditor
- PM+M Solutions for Business LLP
- Audit opinion
- Unqualified (clean)
- Going concern
- Affirmed
“In auditing the financial statements, we have concluded that the directors' use of the going concern basis of accounting in the preparation of the financial statements is appropriate. Based on the work we have performed, we have not identified any material uncertainties relating to events or conditions that, individually or collectively, may cast significant doubt on the company's ability to continue as a going concern for a period of at least twelve months from when the financial statements are authorised for issue.”
Significant events
- “Subsequent to the year end, the Group of which the Company is a member completed a refinancing of its banking facilities. The refinancing has increased the level of funding available to the Group and provides greater financial flexibility. As a result, the directors consider that the Group is well placed to support its ongoing activities and to pursue further growth in future periods.”
Auditor, going-concern and subsidiary information is drawn from the narrative of the latest annual accounts. About these numbers
People
2 active · 6 resigned
| Name | Role | Appointed | Born | Nationality |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| WALSH, John Patrick | Director | 1997-04-11 | Jun 1964 | British |
| WALSH, Richard Alan | Director | 2023-12-21 | Dec 1994 | British |
Show 6 resigned officers
| Name | Role | Appointed | Resigned |
|---|---|---|---|
| BLOOMFIELD, Ian Andrew | Secretary | 2022-01-06 | 2025-01-24 |
| WALSH, Andrea | Secretary | 1997-04-11 | 2022-01-06 |
| BRITANNIA COMPANY FORMATIONS LIMITED | Corporate Nominee Secretary | 1997-04-10 | 1997-04-11 |
| WALSH, John | Director | 1997-04-11 | 2003-10-26 |
| WALSH, Marlene | Director | 1997-04-11 | 2013-06-01 |
| DEANSGATE COMPANY FORMATIONS LIMITED | Corporate Nominee Director | 1997-04-10 | 1997-04-11 |
Ownership
Persons with significant control
| Name | Kind | Nature of control | Notified | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Buckhurst Group Limited | Corporate entity | Shares 75–100%, Voting 75–100%, Appoints directors | 2016-04-06 | Active |
Filing timeline
Last 20 of 101 total filings
| Date | Type | Category | Description | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-03-20 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2026-03-16 | RESOLUTIONS | resolution | Resolution | |
| 2026-03-16 | MA | incorporation | Memorandum articles | |
| 2026-02-18 | MA | incorporation | Memorandum articles | |
| 2026-02-04 | MR01 | mortgage | Mortgage create with deed with charge number charge creation date | |
| 2026-01-30 | MR04 | mortgage | Mortgage satisfy charge full | |
| 2026-01-30 | MR04 | mortgage | Mortgage satisfy charge full | |
| 2026-01-30 | MR04 | mortgage | Mortgage satisfy charge full | |
| 2026-01-29 | MR04 | mortgage | Mortgage satisfy charge part | |
| 2026-01-29 | MR01 | mortgage | Mortgage create with deed with charge number charge creation date | |
| 2026-01-07 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with updates | |
| 2025-12-05 | MR01 | mortgage | Mortgage create with deed with charge number charge creation date | |
| 2025-04-04 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2025-03-31 | TM02 | officers | Termination secretary company with name termination date | |
| 2025-01-14 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2024-09-02 | PSC05 | persons-with-significant-control | Change to a person with significant control | |
| 2024-09-02 | AD01 | address | Change registered office address company with date old address new address | |
| 2024-04-04 | PSC05 | persons-with-significant-control | Change to a person with significant control | |
| 2024-03-26 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2024-01-22 | MR04 | mortgage | Mortgage satisfy charge full |
Public-record activity
Raw counts from Companies House — last 12–24 months
- Filings
- 12
- Capital events
- 0
- Officers appointed
- 0
- Officers resigned
- 0
last 12 months
last 24 months
last 12 months
last 12 months
Direct counts from the register. No score, no rating — see the Filing timeline for the underlying events.
Year-on-year
FY2024 → FY2025 · period ending 2025-06-30 vs 2024-06-30
-
Turnover
+7.3%
£22,298,467 £23,920,849
highest in 4 filed years
-
Cash
-64%
£322,359 £116,029
lowest in 5 filed years
-
Net assets
+7.6%
£18,127,995 £19,508,199
highest in 5 filed years
-
Employees
0%
120 120
-
Operating profit
+98.5%
£967,526 £1,920,243
-
Profit before tax
+111.6%
£846,851 £1,791,830
-
Wages
+6.9%
£4,966,889 £5,310,085
highest in 5 filed years
Each % is (latest − prior) ÷ |prior| for the line item as filed. Periods don't have to be exactly 12 months apart — a long or short period (typical around incorporation or year-end changes) will distort the comparison. Lines a company doesn't report are omitted. About these numbers