FRONTLINE IMAGE LTD
Get an alert when FRONTLINE IMAGE LTD files next
Leroy will email you the moment a new filing lands at Companies House — one short note per filing, nothing else.
Next accounts due
2026-09-30 (in 4mo)
Last filed for 2024-12-30
Confirmation statement due
2026-06-29 (in 1mo)
Last made up 2025-06-15
Watchouts
None on the register
Cash
£63K
-80.8% lowest in 4 filed years
Net assets
-£7M
-48.6% lowest in 5 filed years
Employees
72
-17.2% lowest in 5 filed years
Profit before tax
-£2M
+39.9% vs 2023
Name history
Renamed 1 time since incorporation
- FRONTLINE IMAGE LTD 2000-09-08 → present
- FRONTLINE SCREENPRINTING LIMITED 1997-04-09 → 2000-09-08
Net assets
5-year trend · vs Consumer Discretionary median
Accounts
5-year trend · latest reflected 2024-12-30
| Metric | Trend | 2019-08-31 | 2020-08-31 | 2021-12-31 | 2023-12-30 | 2024-12-30 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Turnover | — | — | — | £1,752,390 | £3,923,800 | |
| Operating profit | — | — | — | -£3,778,821 | -£2,254,451 | |
| Profit before tax | — | — | — | -£3,847,940 | -£2,311,776 | |
| Net profit | — | — | — | -£3,802,940 | -£2,311,776 | |
| Cash | — | £117,461 | £730,487 | £329,357 | £63,394 | |
| Total assets less current liabilities | £3,166,989 | £3,863,696 | £5,302,428 | -£4,759,982 | -£7,071,758 | |
| Net assets | £2,193,946 | £2,861,700 | £2,037,386 | -£4,759,982 | -£7,071,758 | |
| Equity | £2,193,946 | £2,861,700 | £2,037,386 | -£4,759,982 | -£7,071,758 | |
| Average employees | 115 | 109 | 114 | 87 | 72 | |
| Wages | — | — | — | £2,073,910 | £1,530,777 |
Values shown as filed in the company's annual accounts. — indicates the figure wasn't present under that line item in that period. About these numbers
Ratios
Computed from the line items above — sparklines read oldest → newest
| Ratio | Trend | 2019-08-31 | 2020-08-31 | 2021-12-31 | 2023-12-30 | 2024-12-30 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating margin | — | — | — | -215.6% | -57.5% | |
| Net margin | — | — | — | -217.0% | -58.9% | |
| Return on capital employed | — | — | — | 79.4% | 31.9% | |
| Current ratio | — | — | — | 0.50x | 0.30x | |
| Interest cover | — | — | — | -54.67x | -39.14x |
Margins divide P&L lines by turnover. Gearing is liabilities over total assets. Current ratio is current assets over creditors falling due within one year. Interest cover is operating profit over absolute finance costs. Sector-distribution context coming next.
Audit & accounting basis
- Accounting basis
- FRS 102
- Reporting scope
- Consolidated group
- Auditor
- Hawsons Chartered Accountants
- Audit opinion
- Unqualified (clean)
- Going concern
- Affirmed
“After due consideration of all relevant factors, including the ongoing support of the ultimate parent company, the directors have a reasonable expectation that the company has adequate resources to continue in operational existence for the foreseeable future. Accordingly, they continue to adopt the going concern basis in preparing the annual report and accounts.”
Group structure
- FRONTLINE IMAGE LTD · parent
- Mandarin Creative Ltd 100%
- Mandarin Licensing Limited 100%
Significant events
- “The directors have undertaken a strategic review of the Company's operations, with particular focus on the long-term sustainability of the contract print business. During 2024, management actions have been directed toward reducing exposure to lower-margin contract printing, improving cost control, and supporting an orderly reduction in contract print volumes where these activities do not meet required return thresholds.”
- “Looking ahead, the directors intend to progressively wind down the Company's contract print operations, with strategic focus shifting toward more profitable non-contract business areas within the Group. Key priorities for future periods include: Continuing the reduction of contract print activities, particularly where margins do not support the capital and operational requirements of in-house production. Supporting the reallocation of production and fulfilment activities to alternative Group entities or third-party providers where appropriate. Reducing the Company's fixed cost base in line with lower contract print volumes. Evaluating the long-term requirement for on-site production, including the potential cessation of on-site manufacturing activities, subject to commercial and operational considerations.”
Auditor, going-concern and subsidiary information is drawn from the narrative of the latest annual accounts. About these numbers
People
3 active · 16 resigned
| Name | Role | Appointed | Born | Nationality |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| OAKWOOD CORPORATE SECRETARY LIMITED | Corporate Secretary | 2021-10-26 | — | — |
| GEORGE, Trevor | Director | 2021-10-26 | May 1989 | American |
| ROBINSON, Steve | Director | 2024-07-01 | Jul 1972 | English |
Show 16 resigned officers
| Name | Role | Appointed | Resigned |
|---|---|---|---|
| STEER, Mark Dudley | Secretary | 1997-04-11 | 2002-05-01 |
| STEER, Richard Dudley | Secretary | 2000-09-01 | 2016-05-24 |
| UK COMPANY SECRETARIES LIMITED | Corporate Secretary | 1997-04-09 | 1997-04-10 |
| ARSCOTT, Matthew | Director | 2013-07-01 | 2016-05-24 |
| ARSCOTT, Matthew Tomas | Director | 1997-04-11 | 2007-05-01 |
| ARSCOTT, Simon Nicholas | Director | 1997-04-11 | 2016-05-24 |
| GOWER, Angela | Director | 2011-02-01 | 2022-10-06 |
| GOWER, David Kevin | Director | 2007-05-01 | 2022-10-06 |
| MACKAY, Matthew John | Director | 2013-09-01 | 2023-11-20 |
| NASSA, Ajay | Director | 2024-05-07 | 2024-10-28 |
| NELSON, Stephen | Director | 2014-01-01 | 2024-05-14 |
| PARKIN, Nicholas | Director | 1997-04-11 | 2000-08-31 |
| STEER, Richard Dudley | Director | 1997-04-11 | 2016-05-24 |
| THATCHER, Sandra | Director | 2013-08-01 | 2016-05-24 |
| THATCHER, Sandra | Director | 2000-09-01 | 2010-09-09 |
| UK COMPANY SECRETARIES LIMITED | Corporate Director | 1997-04-09 | 1997-04-10 |
Ownership
Persons with significant control
| Name | Kind | Nature of control | Notified | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mandarin International Brands Ltd | Corporate entity | Shares 75–100% | 2021-10-06 | Active |
| Mr David Gower | Individual | Shares 50–75% | 2016-04-06 | Ceased 2021-10-06 |
Filing timeline
Last 20 of 123 total filings
Material constitutional events — rename, articles re-file, resolution
- 2021-11-16 MA Memorandum articles
- 2021-11-15 RESOLUTIONS Resolution
| Date | Type | Category | Description | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-02-03 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2025-06-23 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2024-12-30 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2024-10-28 | TM01 | officers | Termination director company with name termination date | |
| 2024-09-26 | AA01 | accounts | Change account reference date company previous shortened | |
| 2024-07-02 | AP01 | officers | Appoint person director company with name date | |
| 2024-06-18 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2024-05-14 | TM01 | officers | Termination director company with name termination date | |
| 2024-05-13 | AP01 | officers | Appoint person director company with name date | |
| 2024-01-09 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2024-01-08 | TM01 | officers | Termination director company with name termination date | |
| 2023-06-26 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2022-11-30 | TM01 | officers | Termination director company with name termination date | |
| 2022-11-30 | TM01 | officers | Termination director company with name termination date | |
| 2022-09-20 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type total exemption full | |
| 2022-06-29 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2022-06-15 | PSC05 | persons-with-significant-control | Change to a person with significant control | |
| 2022-02-23 | MR01 | mortgage | Mortgage create with deed with charge number charge creation date | |
| 2021-11-16 | MA | incorporation | Memorandum articles | |
| 2021-11-15 | RESOLUTIONS | resolution | Resolution |
Public-record activity
Raw counts from Companies House — last 12–24 months
- Filings
- 2
- Capital events
- 0
- Officers appointed
- 0
- Officers resigned
- 0
last 12 months
last 24 months
last 12 months
last 12 months
Direct counts from the register. No score, no rating — see the Filing timeline for the underlying events.
Year-on-year
FY2023 → FY2024 · period ending 2024-12-30 vs 2023-12-30
-
Turnover
+123.9%
£1,752,390 £3,923,800
-
Cash
-80.8%
£329,357 £63,394
lowest in 4 filed years
-
Net assets
-48.6%
-£4,759,982 -£7,071,758
lowest in 5 filed years
-
Employees
-17.2%
87 72
lowest in 5 filed years
-
Operating profit
+40.3%
-£3,778,821 -£2,254,451
-
Profit before tax
+39.9%
-£3,847,940 -£2,311,776
-
Wages
-26.2%
£2,073,910 £1,530,777
Each % is (latest − prior) ÷ |prior| for the line item as filed. Periods don't have to be exactly 12 months apart — a long or short period (typical around incorporation or year-end changes) will distort the comparison. Lines a company doesn't report are omitted. About these numbers