R S RESPONSE LTD
Get an alert when R S RESPONSE LTD files next
Leroy will email you the moment a new filing lands at Companies House — one short note per filing, nothing else.
Next accounts due
2026-09-30 (in 4mo)
Last filed for 2024-12-31
Confirmation statement due
2027-04-22 (in 11mo)
Last made up 2026-04-08
Watchouts
None on the register
Cash
£313K
-63.6% lowest in 5 filed years
Net assets
£3M
-12.8% lowest in 5 filed years
Employees
100
-11.5% lowest in 5 filed years
Profit before tax
£185K
-40.1% first positive since 2022
Net assets
7-year trend · vs Industrials median
Accounts
7-year trend · latest reflected 2024-12-31
| Metric | Trend | 2018-12-31 | 2019-12-31 | 2020-12-31 | 2021-12-31 | 2022-12-31 | 2023-12-31 | 2024-12-31 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Turnover | — | — | £29,556,992 | — | — | — | — | |
| Operating profit | — | — | £5,839,375 | — | — | — | — | |
| Profit before tax | — | — | £5,846,399 | £3,979,843 | -£222,619 | £308,594 | £184,728 | |
| Net profit | — | — | £4,734,264 | — | -£236,393 | £246,011 | £194,354 | |
| Cash | — | — | £1,329,823 | £1,218,826 | £808,275 | £861,968 | £313,469 | |
| Total assets less current liabilities | — | — | £8,779,488 | £7,063,880 | £4,141,261 | £3,693,402 | £3,452,070 | |
| Net assets | — | — | £8,733,628 | £7,038,976 | £4,102,583 | £3,648,594 | £3,182,948 | |
| Equity | £4,353,877 | £5,199,364 | £8,733,628 | £7,038,976 | £4,102,583 | £3,648,594 | £3,182,948 | |
| Average employees | — | — | 101 | 117 | 129 | 113 | 100 | |
| Wages | — | — | £4,336,448 | £5,519,406 | £6,332,108 | £5,859,036 | £5,548,077 |
Values shown as filed in the company's annual accounts. — indicates the figure wasn't present under that line item in that period. About these numbers
Ratios
Computed from the line items above — sparklines read oldest → newest
| Ratio | Trend | 2018-12-31 | 2019-12-31 | 2020-12-31 | 2021-12-31 | 2022-12-31 | 2023-12-31 | 2024-12-31 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating margin | — | — | 19.8% | — | — | — | — | |
| Net margin | — | — | 16.0% | — | — | — | — | |
| Return on capital employed | — | — | 66.5% | — | — | — | — | |
| Interest cover | — | — | 3058.87x | — | — | — | — |
Margins divide P&L lines by turnover. Gearing is liabilities over total assets. Current ratio is current assets over creditors falling due within one year. Interest cover is operating profit over absolute finance costs. Sector-distribution context coming next.
People
3 active · 3 resigned
| Name | Role | Appointed | Born | Nationality |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| LLOYD BIRT, Kate Laura | Secretary | 2005-10-10 | — | British |
| BIRT, Richard James | Director | 1997-04-08 | Aug 1971 | British |
| BIRT, Stephen James | Director | 1997-04-08 | Dec 1969 | British |
Show 3 resigned officers
| Name | Role | Appointed | Resigned |
|---|---|---|---|
| BIRT, Richard James | Secretary | 1997-04-08 | 2010-04-01 |
| TEMPLE SECRETARIES LIMITED | Corporate Nominee Secretary | 1997-04-08 | 1997-04-08 |
| COMPANY DIRECTORS LIMITED | Corporate Nominee Director | 1997-04-08 | 1997-04-08 |
Ownership
Persons with significant control
| Name | Kind | Nature of control | Notified | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Rs Response Trustees Limited | Corporate entity | Voting 50–75%, Appoints directors | 2020-08-27 | Active |
| Mr Stephen James Birt | Individual | Voting 25–50% | 2016-04-06 | Ceased 2020-08-27 |
| Mr Richard James Birt | Individual | Voting 25–50% | 2016-04-06 | Ceased 2020-08-27 |
| Birt Holdings Limited | Corporate entity | Shares 75–100% | 2016-04-06 | Active |
Filing timeline
Last 20 of 94 total filings
| Date | Type | Category | Description | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-04-20 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2025-12-16 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2025-04-08 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2024-10-08 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2024-04-10 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with updates | |
| 2024-03-26 | AD03 | address | Move registers to sail company with new address | |
| 2024-03-26 | AD02 | address | Change sail address company with new address | |
| 2024-03-26 | MR04 | mortgage | Mortgage satisfy charge full | |
| 2024-03-26 | MR04 | mortgage | Mortgage satisfy charge full | |
| 2024-03-26 | MR04 | mortgage | Mortgage satisfy charge full | |
| 2024-03-26 | MR04 | mortgage | Mortgage satisfy charge full | |
| 2023-09-28 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2023-04-12 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2022-09-28 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2022-04-14 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2021-12-22 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2021-04-12 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2021-01-06 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2020-11-18 | PSC02 | persons-with-significant-control | Notification of a person with significant control | |
| 2020-11-18 | PSC07 | persons-with-significant-control | Cessation of a person with significant control |
Public-record activity
Raw counts from Companies House — last 12–24 months
- Filings
- 2
- Capital events
- 0
- Officers appointed
- 0
- Officers resigned
- 0
last 12 months
last 24 months
last 12 months
last 12 months
Direct counts from the register. No score, no rating — see the Filing timeline for the underlying events.
Year-on-year
FY2023 → FY2024 · period ending 2024-12-31 vs 2023-12-31
-
Turnover
—
Not reported
-
Cash
-63.6%
£861,968 £313,469
lowest in 5 filed years
-
Net assets
-12.8%
£3,648,594 £3,182,948
lowest in 5 filed years
-
Employees
-11.5%
113 100
lowest in 5 filed years
-
Profit before tax
-40.1%
£308,594 £184,728
first positive since 2022
-
Wages
-5.3%
£5,859,036 £5,548,077
Each % is (latest − prior) ÷ |prior| for the line item as filed. Periods don't have to be exactly 12 months apart — a long or short period (typical around incorporation or year-end changes) will distort the comparison. Lines a company doesn't report are omitted. About these numbers