JAMES ALPE LIMITED
Get an alert when JAMES ALPE LIMITED files next
Leroy will email you the moment a new filing lands at Companies House — one short note per filing, nothing else.
Next accounts due
2026-12-31 (in 7mo)
Last filed for 2025-03-31
Confirmation statement due
2027-04-20 (in 11mo)
Last made up 2026-04-06
Watchouts
None on the register
Cash
£50
0% vs 2024
Net assets
£4M
+6.3% highest in 6 filed years
Employees
108
0% vs 2024
Profit before tax
£1M
+24.8% highest in 6 filed years
Name history
Renamed 1 time since incorporation
- JAMES ALPE LIMITED 1997-05-15 → present
- EMERARDO'S LIMITED 1997-04-07 → 1997-05-15
Net assets
7-year trend · vs Consumer Discretionary median
Accounts
7-year trend · latest reflected 2025-03-31
| Metric | Trend | 2019-03-31 | 2020-03-31 | 2021-03-31 | 2022-03-31 | 2023-03-31 | 2024-03-31 | 2025-03-31 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Turnover | — | £10,384,032 | £8,089,650 | — | — | £14,651,938 | £18,646,551 | |
| Operating profit | — | £490,138 | £293,000 | — | — | £897,035 | £1,149,881 | |
| Profit before tax | — | £477,361 | £410,059 | £872,245 | £1,001,225 | £802,680 | £1,001,634 | |
| Net profit | — | £415,222 | £351,753 | £738,198 | £820,791 | £621,200 | £758,139 | |
| Cash | — | £50 | £50 | £50 | £50 | £50 | £50 | |
| Total assets less current liabilities | — | £3,416,135 | £4,171,308 | £4,755,971 | £4,040,972 | £4,867,952 | £4,913,249 | |
| Net assets | — | £3,204,028 | £3,549,781 | £4,277,979 | £3,493,770 | £4,114,970 | £4,373,109 | |
| Equity | £2,794,806 | £3,204,028 | £3,549,781 | £4,277,979 | £3,493,770 | £4,114,970 | £4,373,109 | |
| Average employees | — | 97 | 97 | 96 | 103 | 108 | 108 | |
| Wages | — | £3,585,348 | £3,144,567 | £3,780,973 | £4,672,184 | £5,174,340 | £5,226,284 |
Values shown as filed in the company's annual accounts. — indicates the figure wasn't present under that line item in that period. About these numbers
Ratios
Computed from the line items above — sparklines read oldest → newest
| Ratio | Trend | 2019-03-31 | 2020-03-31 | 2021-03-31 | 2022-03-31 | 2023-03-31 | 2024-03-31 | 2025-03-31 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating margin | — | 4.7% | 3.6% | — | — | 6.1% | 6.2% | |
| Net margin | — | 4.0% | 4.3% | — | — | 4.2% | 4.1% | |
| Return on capital employed | — | 14.3% | 7.0% | — | — | 18.4% | 23.4% | |
| Current ratio | — | — | — | — | — | 1.58x | 1.44x | |
| Interest cover | — | 38.36x | 11.79x | — | — | 9.11x | 7.66x |
Margins divide P&L lines by turnover. Gearing is liabilities over total assets. Current ratio is current assets over creditors falling due within one year. Interest cover is operating profit over absolute finance costs. Sector-distribution context coming next.
Audit & accounting basis
- Accounting basis
- FRS 102
- Reporting scope
- Consolidated group
- Auditor
- Pierce C A Limited
- Audit opinion
- Unqualified (clean)
- Going concern
- Affirmed
“The directors are not aware of any material uncertainties affecting the company and consider that the company will have sufficient resources to continue trading for the foreseeable future. As a result the directors have continued to adopt the going concern basis in preparing the financial statements.”
Significant events
- “The company achieved certification under the new Automotive Repair Industry Environmental Standard (ARIES).”
- “The business was awarded with a Gold Award at the Greener Bodyshop awards 2025.”
- “The Specialist Vehicle Conversions department achieved ISO 14001 certification.”
- “One of the company's MET apprentices received the Apprentice of the Year award at the ABP Night of Knights Awards.”
- “The business transitioned its courtesy car fleet from leased vehicles to owned vehicles.”
Auditor, going-concern and subsidiary information is drawn from the narrative of the latest annual accounts. About these numbers
People
4 active · 2 resigned
| Name | Role | Appointed | Born | Nationality |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| ALPE, Jillian Kathleen | Secretary | 1997-04-15 | — | British |
| ALPE, James Michael | Director | 1997-04-15 | Aug 1962 | British |
| ALPE, Jillian Kathleen | Director | 1997-04-15 | Apr 1963 | British |
| SHAW, Lee Andrew | Director | 2016-03-09 | Mar 1969 | British |
Show 2 resigned officers
| Name | Role | Appointed | Resigned |
|---|---|---|---|
| CHETTLEBURGH INTERNATIONAL LIMITED | Corporate Nominee Secretary | 1997-04-07 | 1997-04-15 |
| CHETTLEBURGH'S LIMITED | Corporate Nominee Director | 1997-04-07 | 1997-04-15 |
Ownership
Persons with significant control
| Name | Kind | Nature of control | Notified | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| James Alpe (Holdings) Limited | Corporate entity | ownership-of-shares-75-to-100-percent-as-firm, voting-rights-75-to-100-percent-as-firm | 2016-04-06 | Active |
Filing timeline
Last 20 of 87 total filings
| Date | Type | Category | Description | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-04-20 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with updates | |
| 2025-12-22 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2025-05-06 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with updates | |
| 2024-12-23 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2024-04-08 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with updates | |
| 2024-04-05 | CH01 | officers | Change person director company with change date | |
| 2024-04-05 | CH03 | officers | Change person secretary company with change date | |
| 2024-04-05 | CH01 | officers | Change person director company with change date | |
| 2023-12-22 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2023-04-11 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with updates | |
| 2023-04-06 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with updates | |
| 2023-03-17 | CH01 | officers | Change person director company with change date | |
| 2022-12-22 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2022-04-07 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with updates | |
| 2021-12-22 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2021-05-11 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with updates | |
| 2021-03-26 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2020-05-22 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2019-12-23 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2019-04-12 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with updates |
Public-record activity
Raw counts from Companies House — last 12–24 months
- Filings
- 3
- Capital events
- 0
- Officers appointed
- 0
- Officers resigned
- 0
last 12 months
last 24 months
last 12 months
last 12 months
Direct counts from the register. No score, no rating — see the Filing timeline for the underlying events.
Year-on-year
FY2024 → FY2025 · period ending 2025-03-31 vs 2024-03-31
-
Turnover
+27.3%
£14,651,938 £18,646,551
highest in 4 filed years
-
Cash
0%
£50 £50
-
Net assets
+6.3%
£4,114,970 £4,373,109
highest in 6 filed years
-
Employees
0%
108 108
-
Operating profit
+28.2%
£897,035 £1,149,881
highest in 4 filed years
-
Profit before tax
+24.8%
£802,680 £1,001,634
highest in 6 filed years
-
Wages
+1%
£5,174,340 £5,226,284
highest in 6 filed years
Each % is (latest − prior) ÷ |prior| for the line item as filed. Periods don't have to be exactly 12 months apart — a long or short period (typical around incorporation or year-end changes) will distort the comparison. Lines a company doesn't report are omitted. About these numbers