MRI SOFTWARE LIMITED
Get an alert when MRI SOFTWARE LIMITED files next
Leroy will email you the moment a new filing lands at Companies House — one short note per filing, nothing else.
Next accounts due
2026-09-30 (in 4mo)
Last filed for 2024-12-31
Confirmation statement due
2027-03-29 (in 10mo)
Last made up 2026-03-15
Watchouts
None on the register
Cash
£17M
+15.6% highest in 6 filed years
Net assets
£147M
+97.6% highest in 6 filed years
Employees
1,745
+20.8% highest in 6 filed years
Profit before tax
£20M
+312.5% vs 2023
Name history
Renamed 3 times since incorporation
- MRI SOFTWARE LIMITED 2010-01-15 → present
- INTUIT REAL ESTATE SOLUTIONS LIMITED 2003-09-12 → 2010-01-15
- MANAGEMENT REPORTS INTERNATIONAL LIMITED 1997-05-08 → 2003-09-12
- DAWNCOURSE LIMITED 1997-03-27 → 1997-05-08
Net assets
10-year trend · vs Technology median
Accounts
10-year trend · latest reflected 2024-12-31
| Metric | Trend | 2019-01-01 | 2019-12-31 | 2020-01-01 | 2020-12-31 | 2021-01-01 | 2021-12-31 | 2022-01-01 | 2022-12-31 | 2023-12-31 | 2024-12-31 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Turnover | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | £150,272,000 | £177,834,000 | |
| Operating profit | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | £4,738,000 | £22,628,000 | |
| Profit before tax | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | £4,850,000 | £20,008,000 | |
| Net profit | — | -£100,594 | — | £2,242,526 | — | £17,309,000 | — | £1,561,000 | -£34,000 | £9,252,000 | |
| Cash | — | £304,167 | — | £8,210,572 | — | £7,611,000 | — | £8,386,000 | £15,091,000 | £17,443,000 | |
| Total assets less current liabilities | — | £121,875,657 | — | £294,220,398 | — | £288,384,000 | — | £311,780,000 | £189,375,000 | £398,943,000 | |
| Net assets | — | — | — | £61,401,686 | — | £82,155,000 | — | £108,264,000 | £74,596,000 | £147,433,000 | |
| Equity | £14,712,447 | £14,703,316 | £14,703,316 | £61,401,686 | £61,402,000 | £82,155,000 | £82,155,000 | £108,264,000 | £74,596,000 | £147,433,000 | |
| Average employees | — | 31 | — | 42 | — | 53 | — | 57 | 1,445 | 1,745 | |
| Wages | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | £64,299,000 | £67,792,000 |
Values shown as filed in the company's annual accounts. — indicates the figure wasn't present under that line item in that period. About these numbers
Ratios
Computed from the line items above — sparklines read oldest → newest
| Ratio | Trend | 2019-01-01 | 2019-12-31 | 2020-01-01 | 2020-12-31 | 2021-01-01 | 2021-12-31 | 2022-01-01 | 2022-12-31 | 2023-12-31 | 2024-12-31 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating margin | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 3.2% | 12.7% | |
| Net margin | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | -0.0% | 5.2% | |
| Return on capital employed | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2.5% | 5.7% | |
| Gearing (liabilities / total assets) | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 83.7% | 80.1% | |
| Current ratio | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 0.52x | 0.65x | |
| Interest cover | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 296.13x | 8.04x |
Margins divide P&L lines by turnover. Gearing is liabilities over total assets. Current ratio is current assets over creditors falling due within one year. Interest cover is operating profit over absolute finance costs. Sector-distribution context coming next.
Audit & accounting basis
- Accounting basis
- FRS 102
- Reporting scope
- Consolidated group
- Auditor
- Barnes Roffe Audit Limited
- Audit opinion
- Unqualified (clean)
- Going concern
- Affirmed
“In auditing the financial statements, we have concluded that the directors' use of the going concern basis of accounting in the preparation of the financial statements is appropriate. Based on the work we have performed, we have not identified any material uncertainties relating to events or conditions that, individually or collectively, may cast significant doubt on the group's or the parent company's ability to continue as a going concern for a period of at least twelve months from when the financial statements are authorised for issue.”
Group structure
- MRI SOFTWARE LIMITED · parent
- Real Asset Management Limited 100%
- Real Asset Management International Inc. 100%
- Real Asset Management Software PTY Ltd 100%
- MRI Software EMEA Limited 100%
- MRI Software 3 Limited 100%
- John Stephen Consultancy Limited 100%
- Cyclops Software Limited 100%
- CML Software Limited 100%
- Engage Property Technology Limited 100%
- Leverton UK Holding Limited 100%
- Leverton Servicing UK Limited 100%
- Orchard Information Systems Limited 100%
- In4Systems Limited 100%
- MRI Software Ireland Limited 100%
- Castleton Technology Limited 100%
- Castleton Technologies Limited 100%
- Castleton Technology Pty Limited 100%
- MRI Software India Private Limited 100%
- VA Holdco Limited 100%
- Housing Partners Limited 100%
- eSight Energy Group Limited 100%
- eSight Energy Limited 100%
- eSight Energy Inc 100%
- FSI Global Limited 100%
- FSI (FM Solutions) Limited 100%
- FSI (FM Solutions) Middle East FZ LLC 100%
- FSI (FM Solutions) APAC Pty Ltd 100%
- MRI Community Software Limited 100%
- Springboard Research Holdings Limited 100%
- Springboard Research Limited 100%
- Ilnterchange Systems LLC - FX 100%
- Ilnterchange Systems Pty Ltd 100%
- Castleton Managed Services Limited 100%
- FSI (FM Solutions) AD Limited 100%
- MRI Software EMEA Limited 100%
- MRI Software EMEA Limited 100%
Significant events
- “The acquisition of Capita One Limited (now MRI Community Software Limited) contributed £17.7m towards this increase, since it joined the group on 5 September 2024.”
- “There have been no significant events affecting the company or the group since the year end.”
- “Acquisition of MRI Community Software Limited on 5 September 2024.”
- “Acquisition of Interchange Systems Pty Ltd (India) on 9 December 2024.”
Auditor, going-concern and subsidiary information is drawn from the narrative of the latest annual accounts. About these numbers
People
2 active · 25 resigned
| Name | Role | Appointed | Born | Nationality |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| ENSIGN, John Adler | Director | 2017-03-10 | May 1972 | American |
| GHILANI, Patrick Joseph, Mr. | Director | 2014-06-01 | Jan 1971 | American |
Show 25 resigned officers
| Name | Role | Appointed | Resigned |
|---|---|---|---|
| COLES, Virginia | Secretary | 2002-07-30 | 2003-09-23 |
| COZZENS, Tyler | Secretary | 2006-05-30 | 2010-01-15 |
| GRISWOLD, James B | Secretary | 1997-04-08 | 2002-07-30 |
| MARSH, Robert Charles | Secretary | 2004-06-30 | 2006-05-30 |
| MARSH, Robert Charles | Secretary | 2002-08-01 | 2003-11-14 |
| ROSELLI III, William Lawrence | Secretary | 2010-01-15 | 2015-09-01 |
| VANTUSKO, Michael Joseph | Secretary | 2015-09-01 | 2017-03-10 |
| WOLF, Janelle M | Secretary | 2003-09-24 | 2004-06-30 |
| SWIFT INCORPORATIONS LIMITED | Corporate Nominee Secretary | 1997-03-27 | 1997-04-08 |
| BALLOU, Robert | Director | 2004-03-01 | 2006-05-30 |
| CAMPAGNA, John Peter | Director | 2004-06-30 | 2006-05-30 |
| COZZENS, Tyler | Director | 2006-05-30 | 2007-05-21 |
| CRICHLOW, Robert | Director | 1997-04-08 | 2003-05-12 |
| HANK, Jeffrey P. | Director | 2006-05-30 | 2010-01-15 |
| LAIDLAW, Jeanette | Director | 2006-05-30 | 2007-06-11 |
| LASSER, Robert | Director | 1997-04-08 | 2004-03-01 |
| MARSH, Robert Charles | Director | 2003-05-11 | 2006-05-30 |
| POST, David | Director | 2010-01-15 | 2014-06-01 |
| ROSELLI III, William Lawrence | Director | 2010-01-15 | 2015-09-01 |
| STERN, Raymond Gordon | Director | 2003-05-12 | 2004-06-30 |
| SULLIVAN, Lisa | Director | 2007-06-11 | 2010-01-15 |
| TELERMAN, Roman | Director | 2017-03-10 | 2025-11-10 |
| THOMPSON, Jeffrey | Director | 2006-05-30 | 2010-01-15 |
| VANTUSKO, Michael Joseph | Director | 2015-09-01 | 2017-03-10 |
| INSTANT COMPANIES LIMITED | Corporate Nominee Director | 1997-03-27 | 1997-04-08 |
Ownership
Persons with significant control
| Name | Kind | Nature of control | Notified | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mri Software Llc | Corporate entity | Shares 75–100% | 2016-04-06 | Active |
Filing timeline
Last 20 of 149 total filings
Material constitutional events — rename, articles re-file, resolution
- 2025-01-31 RESOLUTIONS Resolution
- 2025-01-31 MA Memorandum articles
- 2024-11-19 RESOLUTIONS Resolution
| Date | Type | Category | Description | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-03-25 | CH01 | officers | Change person director company with change date | |
| 2026-03-16 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with updates | |
| 2026-02-25 | CH01 | officers | Change person director company with change date | |
| 2025-12-03 | TM01 | officers | Termination director company with name termination date | |
| 2025-10-04 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type group | |
| 2025-03-19 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with updates | |
| 2025-01-31 | RESOLUTIONS | resolution | Resolution | |
| 2025-01-31 | MA | incorporation | Memorandum articles | |
| 2025-01-27 | MR01 | mortgage | Mortgage create with deed with charge number charge creation date | |
| 2024-12-20 | SH01 | capital | Capital allotment shares | |
| 2024-11-19 | RESOLUTIONS | resolution | Resolution | |
| 2024-09-27 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type group | |
| 2024-03-18 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with updates | |
| 2023-09-29 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type group | |
| 2023-03-21 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with updates | |
| 2022-09-29 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type group | |
| 2022-03-15 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with updates | |
| 2021-09-30 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type group | |
| 2021-03-15 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with updates | |
| 2020-10-13 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type group |
Public-record activity
Raw counts from Companies House — last 12–24 months
- Filings
- 5
- Capital events
- 1
- Officers appointed
- 0
- Officers resigned
- 1
last 12 months
last 24 months
last 12 months
last 12 months
Direct counts from the register. No score, no rating — see the Filing timeline for the underlying events.
Year-on-year
FY2023 → FY2024 · period ending 2024-12-31 vs 2023-12-31
-
Turnover
+18.3%
£150,272,000 £177,834,000
-
Cash
+15.6%
£15,091,000 £17,443,000
highest in 6 filed years
-
Net assets
+97.6%
£74,596,000 £147,433,000
highest in 5 filed years
-
Employees
+20.8%
1,445 1,745
highest in 6 filed years
-
Operating profit
+377.6%
£4,738,000 £22,628,000
-
Profit before tax
+312.5%
£4,850,000 £20,008,000
-
Wages
+5.4%
£64,299,000 £67,792,000
Each % is (latest − prior) ÷ |prior| for the line item as filed. Periods don't have to be exactly 12 months apart — a long or short period (typical around incorporation or year-end changes) will distort the comparison. Lines a company doesn't report are omitted. About these numbers