MORECAMBE METALS LIMITED
Get an alert when MORECAMBE METALS LIMITED files next
Leroy will email you the moment a new filing lands at Companies House — one short note per filing, nothing else.
Next accounts due
2026-12-31 (in 7mo)
Last filed for 2025-03-31
Confirmation statement due
2027-03-26 (in 10mo)
Last made up 2026-03-12
Watchouts
None on the register
Cash
£0
-100% vs 2024
Net assets
£2M
+10.1% vs 2024
Employees
22
-12% lowest in 6 filed years
Profit before tax
£369K
+17.3% vs 2024
Net assets
6-year trend · vs Consumer Discretionary median
Accounts
6-year trend · latest reflected 2025-03-31
| Metric | Trend | 2020-03-31 | 2021-03-31 | 2022-03-31 | 2023-03-31 | 2024-03-31 | 2025-03-31 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Turnover | — | — | — | — | £14,607,368 | £15,251,504 | |
| Operating profit | — | — | — | — | £321,614 | £412,591 | |
| Profit before tax | — | — | — | — | £314,190 | £368,601 | |
| Net profit | — | — | — | — | £121,492 | £223,028 | |
| Cash | £191,686 | £164,030 | £0 | £721,635 | £458,471 | £0 | |
| Total assets less current liabilities | £2,444,491 | £2,637,882 | £3,083,585 | £2,429,000 | £3,362,115 | £3,497,543 | |
| Net assets | £2,192,311 | £2,339,202 | £2,623,369 | £2,081,503 | £2,202,995 | £2,426,023 | |
| Equity | £2,192,311 | £2,339,202 | £2,623,369 | £2,081,503 | £2,202,995 | £2,426,023 | |
| Average employees | 36 | 25 | 25 | 25 | 25 | 22 | |
| Wages | — | — | — | — | £928,240 | £847,717 |
Values shown as filed in the company's annual accounts. — indicates the figure wasn't present under that line item in that period. About these numbers
Ratios
Computed from the line items above — sparklines read oldest → newest
| Ratio | Trend | 2020-03-31 | 2021-03-31 | 2022-03-31 | 2023-03-31 | 2024-03-31 | 2025-03-31 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating margin | — | — | — | — | 2.2% | 2.7% | |
| Net margin | — | — | — | — | 0.8% | 1.5% | |
| Return on capital employed | — | — | — | — | 9.6% | 11.8% | |
| Current ratio | — | — | — | — | 0.94x | 1.16x | |
| Interest cover | — | — | — | — | 43.32x | 9.38x |
Margins divide P&L lines by turnover. Gearing is liabilities over total assets. Current ratio is current assets over creditors falling due within one year. Interest cover is operating profit over absolute finance costs. Sector-distribution context coming next.
Audit & accounting basis
- Accounting basis
- FRS 102
- Reporting scope
- Standalone (parent only)
- Auditor
- MHA
- Audit opinion
- Unqualified (clean)
- Going concern
- Affirmed
“In auditing the financial statements, we have concluded that the directors' use of the going concern basis of accounting in the preparation of the financial statements is appropriate.”
Significant events
- “The challenging market conditions of 2024-2025 continued into this year, with global economic and political instability, as well as high inflation, continuing throughout the year.”
- “Conflicts in Ukraine, Sudan and Israel continued to put constraints on export transport routes.”
- “Global demand for steel saw a decline, along with increases in fuel and transport costs, making profitability difficult.”
- “Rentals commenced in October 2024, providing self-storage for personal and business needs.”
Auditor, going-concern and subsidiary information is drawn from the narrative of the latest annual accounts. About these numbers
People
3 active · 3 resigned
| Name | Role | Appointed | Born | Nationality |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| VARLEY, James John | Secretary | 2021-03-15 | — | — |
| VARLEY, James John | Director | 2004-02-09 | Mar 1982 | British |
| VARLEY, James Wilson | Director | 1997-03-12 | Jan 1956 | British |
Show 3 resigned officers
| Name | Role | Appointed | Resigned |
|---|---|---|---|
| VARLEY, James Wilson | Secretary | 1997-03-12 | 2021-03-15 |
| SWIFT INCORPORATIONS LIMITED | Corporate Nominee Secretary | 1997-03-12 | 1997-03-12 |
| VARLEY, James | Director | 1997-03-12 | 2020-08-17 |
Ownership
Persons with significant control
| Name | Kind | Nature of control | Notified | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Morecambe Metals (Holdings) Limited | Corporate entity | Shares 75–100%, Voting 75–100% | 2016-04-06 | Active |
Filing timeline
Last 20 of 89 total filings
| Date | Type | Category | Description | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-04-21 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2025-12-19 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2025-03-28 | CH01 | officers | Change person director company with change date | |
| 2025-03-26 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2024-12-16 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type small | |
| 2024-03-26 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2023-12-22 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type small | |
| 2023-03-21 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2023-01-18 | CH01 | officers | Change person director company with change date | |
| 2022-12-08 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type small | |
| 2022-03-15 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2021-11-01 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type small | |
| 2021-03-29 | TM02 | officers | Termination secretary company with name termination date | |
| 2021-03-29 | AP03 | officers | Appoint person secretary company with name date | |
| 2021-03-16 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2020-12-21 | TM01 | officers | Termination director company with name termination date | |
| 2020-12-17 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type small | |
| 2020-04-06 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2020-01-03 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type small | |
| 2019-03-15 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates |
Public-record activity
Raw counts from Companies House — last 12–24 months
- Filings
- 2
- Capital events
- 0
- Officers appointed
- 0
- Officers resigned
- 0
last 12 months
last 24 months
last 12 months
last 12 months
Direct counts from the register. No score, no rating — see the Filing timeline for the underlying events.
Year-on-year
FY2024 → FY2025 · period ending 2025-03-31 vs 2024-03-31
-
Turnover
+4.4%
£14,607,368 £15,251,504
-
Cash
-100%
£458,471 £0
-
Net assets
+10.1%
£2,202,995 £2,426,023
-
Employees
-12%
25 22
lowest in 6 filed years
-
Operating profit
+28.3%
£321,614 £412,591
-
Profit before tax
+17.3%
£314,190 £368,601
-
Wages
-8.7%
£928,240 £847,717
Each % is (latest − prior) ÷ |prior| for the line item as filed. Periods don't have to be exactly 12 months apart — a long or short period (typical around incorporation or year-end changes) will distort the comparison. Lines a company doesn't report are omitted. About these numbers