RIVIERA RESTAURANTS AND LUXURY LTD
Get an alert when RIVIERA RESTAURANTS AND LUXURY LTD files next
Leroy will email you the moment a new filing lands at Companies House — one short note per filing, nothing else.
Next accounts due
2026-07-31 (in 2mo)
Last filed for 2024-10-31
Confirmation statement due
2026-11-07 (in 6mo)
Last made up 2025-10-24
Watchouts
Cash
£685K
-1.3% vs 2023
Net assets
-£7M
-16.5% lowest in 3 filed years
Employees
155
-17.6% vs 2023
Profit before tax
-£1M
-1.8% vs 2023
Watchouts
Facts from the Companies House register and the latest accounts — not a rating
-
Material uncertainty over going concern
We have considered the adequacy of the disclosures made in note 1 to the financial statements concerning the group's ability to continue as a going concern; the group's liabilities exceeded its total assets by £7,283,013. These conditions, along with other matters explained in note 1 to the financial statements, indicate the existence of a material uncertainty which may cast doubt over the group's ability to continue as a going concern. The financial statements do not include the adjustments that would result if the group was unable to continue as a going concern. Our opinion is not modified in this respect. The financial statements have been prepared on a going concern basis due to the acknowledged ongoing financial support of Eurogroup SA, a group company. Eurogroup SA has confirmed that sufficient financial support will be made available, albeit this is not legally binding, to enable the company to meet its obligations as they fall due for a period of not less than 12 months from the date of approval of the financial statements.
Net assets
5-year trend · vs Consumer Discretionary median
Accounts
5-year trend · latest reflected 2024-10-31
| Metric | Trend | 2020-10-31 | 2021-10-31 | 2022-10-31 | 2023-10-31 | 2024-10-31 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Turnover | — | — | — | £10,178,284 | £8,078,009 | |
| Operating profit | — | — | — | -£1,071,675 | -£2,171,341 | |
| Profit before tax | — | — | — | -£1,070,816 | -£1,090,597 | |
| Net profit | — | — | -£3,186,954 | -£1,070,816 | -£1,090,597 | |
| Cash | — | — | £50,372 | £694,079 | £684,927 | |
| Total assets less current liabilities | — | — | — | -£6,191,524 | -£7,222,490 | |
| Net assets | — | — | -£2,357,135 | -£6,252,251 | -£7,283,013 | |
| Equity | £861,337 | £829,819 | -£2,357,135 | -£6,373,771 | -£7,381,054 | |
| Average employees | — | — | — | 188 | 155 | |
| Wages | — | — | — | £2,969,488 | £2,735,045 |
Values shown as filed in the company's annual accounts. — indicates the figure wasn't present under that line item in that period. About these numbers
Ratios
Computed from the line items above — sparklines read oldest → newest
| Ratio | Trend | 2020-10-31 | 2021-10-31 | 2022-10-31 | 2023-10-31 | 2024-10-31 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating margin | — | — | — | -10.5% | -26.9% | |
| Net margin | — | — | — | -10.5% | -13.5% | |
| Return on capital employed | — | — | — | 17.3% | 30.1% | |
| Gearing (liabilities / total assets) | — | — | — | 276.4% | 277.9% | |
| Current ratio | — | — | — | 0.24x | 0.32x | |
| Interest cover | — | — | — | — | -419.91x |
Margins divide P&L lines by turnover. Gearing is liabilities over total assets. Current ratio is current assets over creditors falling due within one year. Interest cover is operating profit over absolute finance costs. Sector-distribution context coming next.
Audit & accounting basis
- Accounting basis
- FRS 102
- Reporting scope
- Consolidated group
- Auditor
- Hawsons Chartered Accountants
- Audit opinion
- Unqualified (clean)
- Going concern
- Material uncertainty disclosed
“We have considered the adequacy of the disclosures made in note 1 to the financial statements concerning the group's ability to continue as a going concern; the group's liabilities exceeded its total assets by £7,283,013. These conditions, along with other matters explained in note 1 to the financial statements, indicate the existence of a material uncertainty which may cast doubt over the group's ability to continue as a going concern. The financial statements do not include the adjustments that would result if the group was unable to continue as a going concern. Our opinion is not modified in this respect. The financial statements have been prepared on a going concern basis due to the acknowledged ongoing financial support of Eurogroup SA, a group company. Eurogroup SA has confirmed that sufficient financial support will be made available, albeit this is not legally binding, to enable the company to meet its obligations as they fall due for a period of not less than 12 months from the date of approval of the financial statements.”
Group structure
- RIVIERA RESTAURANTS AND LUXURY LTD · parent
- Purple Ski Limited 100%
- Purple Summer Limited 100%
- Ski France Limited 100%
- Ski France Premium Chalets Limited 100%
- 28-50 Limited 75%
- 28-50 By Night 90%
- 28-50 Oxford Circus Limited 90%
- 28-50 Chelsea Limited 90%
- 28-50 Kensington Limited 90%
- 28-50 Paddington Limited 90%
- Connaught Procurement Limited 100%
- The Stablehand Limited 90%
- Purpleski.com Limited 100%
- Openstock Limited 50%
Significant events
- “In 2023 and 2024 we divested 4 of our 7 London restaurants. The group now operates 2 restaurants and a jazz club in central London.”
- “Our luxury ski travel continues to grow, with sales increasing by 10% and predicted to grow further over the next 5 years.”
- “We have developed, with a partner, a state-of-the-art POS and stock management system. It has been trialing for 6 months and will be ready for the market in September 2025.”
- “It is estimated that 40% of bars and restaurants are losing money in the UK, and Riviera has taken note.”
Auditor, going-concern and subsidiary information is drawn from the narrative of the latest annual accounts. About these numbers
People
4 active · 3 resigned
| Name | Role | Appointed | Born | Nationality |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| GREEN, Richard Robert Mitchell | Secretary | 1997-03-10 | — | British |
| CORNOLTI, David | Director | 2015-06-01 | Apr 1978 | French |
| GREEN, Richard Robert Mitchell | Director | 1997-03-10 | Jan 1966 | British |
| VAN VLOTEN, Louisa | Director | 2006-11-27 | May 1970 | British |
Show 3 resigned officers
| Name | Role | Appointed | Resigned |
|---|---|---|---|
| FIRST SECRETARIES LIMITED | Corporate Nominee Secretary | 1997-03-10 | 1997-03-10 |
| WALSH, Adam David | Director | 1997-03-10 | 2006-07-01 |
| FIRST DIRECTORS LIMITED | Corporate Nominee Director | 1997-03-10 | 1997-03-10 |
Ownership
Persons with significant control
| Name | Kind | Nature of control | Notified | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Eurogroup Sas | Corporate entity | Shares 75–100%, Voting 75–100% | 2016-04-06 | Active |
Filing timeline
Last 20 of 116 total filings
| Date | Type | Category | Description | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025-10-24 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2025-07-29 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type group | |
| 2024-11-13 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2024-11-11 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type group | |
| 2024-07-25 | PSC05 | persons-with-significant-control | Change to a person with significant control | |
| 2024-07-18 | PSC05 | persons-with-significant-control | Change to a person with significant control | |
| 2024-02-16 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type group | |
| 2023-10-24 | AA01 | accounts | Change account reference date company previous shortened | |
| 2023-10-24 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2023-08-21 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2023-08-21 | PSC02 | persons-with-significant-control | Notification of a person with significant control | |
| 2023-08-21 | PSC09 | persons-with-significant-control | Withdrawal of a person with significant control statement | |
| 2023-07-25 | AA01 | accounts | Change account reference date company previous shortened | |
| 2023-06-13 | AGREEMENT2 | other | Legacy | |
| 2022-11-15 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type audit exemption subsiduary | |
| 2022-11-15 | PARENT_ACC | accounts | Legacy | |
| 2022-08-24 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2022-04-25 | AGREEMENT2 | other | Legacy | |
| 2022-04-25 | GUARANTEE2 | other | Legacy | |
| 2021-11-15 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type audit exemption subsiduary |
Public-record activity
Raw counts from Companies House — last 12–24 months
- Filings
- 2
- Capital events
- 0
- Officers appointed
- 0
- Officers resigned
- 0
last 12 months
last 24 months
last 12 months
last 12 months
Direct counts from the register. No score, no rating — see the Filing timeline for the underlying events.
Year-on-year
FY2023 → FY2024 · period ending 2024-10-31 vs 2023-10-31
-
Turnover
-20.6%
£10,178,284 £8,078,009
-
Cash
-1.3%
£694,079 £684,927
-
Net assets
-16.5%
-£6,252,251 -£7,283,013
lowest in 3 filed years
-
Employees
-17.6%
188 155
-
Operating profit
-102.6%
-£1,071,675 -£2,171,341
-
Profit before tax
-1.8%
-£1,070,816 -£1,090,597
-
Wages
-7.9%
£2,969,488 £2,735,045
Each % is (latest − prior) ÷ |prior| for the line item as filed. Periods don't have to be exactly 12 months apart — a long or short period (typical around incorporation or year-end changes) will distort the comparison. Lines a company doesn't report are omitted. About these numbers