REDLYNCH AGRICULTURAL ENGINEERING LIMITED
Get an alert when REDLYNCH AGRICULTURAL ENGINEERING LIMITED files next
Leroy will email you the moment a new filing lands at Companies House — one short note per filing, nothing else.
Next accounts due
2026-08-31 (in 3mo)
Last filed for 2024-11-30
Confirmation statement due
2027-02-25 (in 9mo)
Last made up 2026-02-11
Watchouts
None on the register
Cash
£2M
+57.9% highest in 3 filed years
Net assets
£13M
+11.2% highest in 3 filed years
Employees
52
+6.1% highest in 3 filed years
Profit before tax
£2M
+5.4% vs 2023
Net assets
7-year trend · vs Consumer Discretionary median
Accounts
7-year trend · latest reflected 2024-11-30
| Metric | Trend | 2018-11-30 | 2019-11-30 | 2020-11-30 | 2021-11-30 | 2022-11-30 | 2023-11-30 | 2024-11-30 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Turnover | — | — | — | — | — | £36,916,015 | £30,457,963 | |
| Operating profit | — | — | — | — | — | £1,974,740 | £2,078,115 | |
| Profit before tax | — | — | — | — | — | £1,931,583 | £2,036,115 | |
| Net profit | — | — | — | £1,502,329 | — | £1,486,124 | £1,536,115 | |
| Cash | — | — | — | £309,584 | — | £1,538,196 | £2,428,420 | |
| Total assets less current liabilities | — | — | — | £9,564,029 | — | £12,371,514 | £13,613,222 | |
| Net assets | — | — | — | £8,579,741 | — | £11,364,716 | £12,636,691 | |
| Equity | £4,599,962 | £5,563,682 | £7,259,769 | £8,579,741 | £10,030,284 | £11,364,716 | £12,636,691 | |
| Average employees | — | — | — | 44 | — | 49 | 52 | |
| Wages | — | — | — | £1,427,675 | — | £1,726,305 | £1,841,781 |
Values shown as filed in the company's annual accounts. — indicates the figure wasn't present under that line item in that period. About these numbers
Ratios
Computed from the line items above — sparklines read oldest → newest
| Ratio | Trend | 2018-11-30 | 2019-11-30 | 2020-11-30 | 2021-11-30 | 2022-11-30 | 2023-11-30 | 2024-11-30 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating margin | — | — | — | — | — | 5.3% | 6.8% | |
| Net margin | — | — | — | — | — | 4.0% | 5.0% | |
| Return on capital employed | — | — | — | — | — | 16.0% | 15.3% | |
| Gearing (liabilities / total assets) | — | — | — | — | — | 29.7% | 29.7% | |
| Current ratio | — | — | — | — | — | 3.63x | 3.48x | |
| Interest cover | — | — | — | — | — | 45.76x | 49.48x |
Margins divide P&L lines by turnover. Gearing is liabilities over total assets. Current ratio is current assets over creditors falling due within one year. Interest cover is operating profit over absolute finance costs. Sector-distribution context coming next.
Audit & accounting basis
- Accounting basis
- FRS 102
- Reporting scope
- Standalone (parent only)
- Auditor
- Albert Goodman LLP
- Audit opinion
- Unqualified (clean)
- Going concern
- Affirmed
“In auditing the financial statements, we have concluded that the director's use of the going concern basis of accounting in the preparation of the financial statements is appropriate. Based on the work we have performed, we have not identified any material uncertainties relating to events or conditions that, individually or collectively, may cast significant doubt on the company's ability to continue as a going concern for a period of at least twelve months from when the original financial statements were authorised for issue.”
Significant events
- “decrease in headline machinery turnover due to a reduction in demand for agricultural machinery”
- “increased demand for servicing and associated parts which in turn has increased aftersales revenues in the year.”
- “increase in gross profitability from 8.07% to 10.33% despite a reduction in turnover of 17.5%”
- “increase in the key brand market share to 12.7% (2023 12.17%).”
- “During the year the company focused on continuing to support its main business functions, investing further in staff and premises.”
- “The company continued to monitor cashflow closely during the year and the company has reduced its overall debtors, leading to an increase in cash.”
- “stock levels remain constant.”
Auditor, going-concern and subsidiary information is drawn from the narrative of the latest annual accounts. About these numbers
People
5 active · 6 resigned
| Name | Role | Appointed | Born | Nationality |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| HEAL, Louis James | Secretary | 2020-12-01 | — | — |
| FLYNN, Rebecca Jane | Director | 2020-12-01 | Nov 1986 | British |
| HEAL, Louis | Director | 2023-07-12 | Aug 1988 | British |
| HEAL, Nicholas James | Director | 1997-02-11 | Jul 1960 | British |
| PETERS, Mark Morgan | Director | 2017-07-01 | Jul 1968 | British |
Show 6 resigned officers
| Name | Role | Appointed | Resigned |
|---|---|---|---|
| FLYNN, Rebecca | Secretary | 2017-05-01 | 2020-12-01 |
| MORTON, Max | Secretary | 1997-02-11 | 2009-07-17 |
| ROWE, Lorna Jean | Secretary | 2009-07-01 | 2015-09-07 |
| FIRST SECRETARIES LIMITED | Corporate Nominee Secretary | 1997-02-11 | 1997-02-11 |
| MORTON, Max | Director | 2004-12-07 | 2019-07-24 |
| FIRST DIRECTORS LIMITED | Corporate Nominee Director | 1997-02-11 | 1997-02-11 |
Ownership
Persons with significant control
| Name | Kind | Nature of control | Notified | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mr Nicholas James Heal | Individual | Shares 75–100%, Voting 75–100%, Appoints directors | 2016-04-06 | Active |
Filing timeline
Last 20 of 116 total filings
| Date | Type | Category | Description | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-02-25 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2025-09-24 | MR04 | mortgage | Mortgage satisfy charge full | |
| 2025-09-24 | MR04 | mortgage | Mortgage satisfy charge full | |
| 2025-08-27 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2025-03-03 | RP04CS01 | confirmation-statement | Second filing of confirmation statement with made up date | |
| 2025-02-27 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with updates | |
| 2025-02-12 | SH01 | capital | Capital allotment shares | |
| 2024-09-02 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2024-02-26 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with updates | |
| 2023-09-14 | SH01 | capital | Capital allotment shares | |
| 2023-08-31 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2023-07-20 | AP01 | officers | Appoint person director company with name date | |
| 2023-02-23 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2022-08-31 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2022-04-08 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with updates | |
| 2022-01-21 | SH01 | capital | Capital allotment shares | |
| 2021-08-31 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2021-04-19 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2021-01-13 | AP01 | officers | Appoint person director company with name date | |
| 2021-01-13 | AP03 | officers | Appoint person secretary company with name date |
Public-record activity
Raw counts from Companies House — last 12–24 months
- Filings
- 4
- Capital events
- 1
- Officers appointed
- 0
- Officers resigned
- 0
last 12 months
last 24 months
last 12 months
last 12 months
Direct counts from the register. No score, no rating — see the Filing timeline for the underlying events.
Year-on-year
FY2023 → FY2024 · period ending 2024-11-30 vs 2023-11-30
-
Turnover
-17.5%
£36,916,015 £30,457,963
-
Cash
+57.9%
£1,538,196 £2,428,420
highest in 3 filed years
-
Net assets
+11.2%
£11,364,716 £12,636,691
highest in 3 filed years
-
Employees
+6.1%
49 52
highest in 3 filed years
-
Operating profit
+5.2%
£1,974,740 £2,078,115
-
Profit before tax
+5.4%
£1,931,583 £2,036,115
-
Wages
+6.7%
£1,726,305 £1,841,781
highest in 3 filed years
Each % is (latest − prior) ÷ |prior| for the line item as filed. Periods don't have to be exactly 12 months apart — a long or short period (typical around incorporation or year-end changes) will distort the comparison. Lines a company doesn't report are omitted. About these numbers