ZENZERO SOLUTIONS LIMITED
Get an alert when ZENZERO SOLUTIONS LIMITED files next
Leroy will email you the moment a new filing lands at Companies House — one short note per filing, nothing else.
Next accounts due
2026-12-31 (in 7mo)
Last filed for 2025-03-31
Confirmation statement due
2026-08-24 (in 3mo)
Last made up 2025-08-10
Watchouts
None on the register
Cash
£702K
+96.6% highest in 3 filed years
Net assets
£2M
+360.5% highest in 3 filed years
Employees
94
+23.7% highest in 3 filed years
Profit before tax
£2M
+2,996.3% highest in 3 filed years
Net assets
5-year trend · vs Technology median
Accounts
5-year trend · latest reflected 2023-03-31
Latest accounts filed cover 2025-03-31; financial figures currently reflect up to 2023-03-31.
| Metric | Trend | 2020-03-31 | 2021-03-31 | 2021-04-01 | 2022-03-31 | 2023-03-31 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Turnover | — | £5,344,577 | — | £7,318,890 | £14,724,167 | |
| Operating profit | — | £249,158 | — | £63,323 | £164,883 | |
| Profit before tax | — | £246,550 | — | £58,745 | £1,818,913 | |
| Net profit | — | £207,923 | — | £50,983 | £1,814,281 | |
| Cash | — | £618,213 | — | £357,289 | £702,467 | |
| Total assets less current liabilities | — | £514,384 | — | £600,956 | £2,399,382 | |
| Net assets | — | £452,352 | — | £503,335 | £2,317,616 | |
| Equity | £589,795 | £452,352 | £452,352 | £503,335 | £2,317,616 | |
| Average employees | — | 57 | — | 76 | 94 | |
| Wages | — | £1,971,125 | — | £2,831,898 | £3,438,626 |
Values shown as filed in the company's annual accounts. — indicates the figure wasn't present under that line item in that period. About these numbers
Ratios
Computed from the line items above — sparklines read oldest → newest
| Ratio | Trend | 2020-03-31 | 2021-03-31 | 2021-04-01 | 2022-03-31 | 2023-03-31 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating margin | — | 4.7% | — | 0.9% | 1.1% | |
| Net margin | — | 3.9% | — | 0.7% | 12.3% | |
| Return on capital employed | — | 48.4% | — | 10.5% | 6.9% | |
| Interest cover | — | 88.64x | — | 13.80x | 24.62x |
Margins divide P&L lines by turnover. Gearing is liabilities over total assets. Current ratio is current assets over creditors falling due within one year. Interest cover is operating profit over absolute finance costs. Sector-distribution context coming next.
Audit & accounting basis
- Accounting basis
- FRS 102
- Reporting scope
- Consolidated group
- Auditor
- PricewaterhouseCoopers LLP
- Audit opinion
- Unqualified (clean)
- Going concern
- Affirmed
“The Directors have a reasonable expectation that the Company has adequate resources to continue in operational existence for at least 12 months from the date of signing these financial statements. Accordingly, they continue to adopt the going concern basis in preparing the consolidated financial statements, in accordance with those parts of the Companies Act 2006.”
Group structure
- ZENZERO SOLUTIONS LIMITED · parent
- Dynamic Edge Group Limited 100%
- Dynamic Edge Solutions Limited 100%
- Bridge Partners (Pty) Limited 100%
- Ontech IT Limited 100%
- The Caelum Way Limited 100%
- LMS Computer Services Limited 100%
- Netmetix Limited 100%
- Net Technical Solutions Limited 100%
- MTech IT (Leeds) Limited 100%
- Resolution IT MEA DMCC Limited 100%
- Resolution IT Limited 100%
- Tekkers IT Solutions Limited 100%
- Bridge Partners Limited 100%
- Breachology Limited 100%
- Exmos Limited 100%
- Quostar Solutions Limited 100%
- Neuways Limited 100%
- Neustro Consulting Limited 100%
Significant events
- “the company completed three acquisitions of high quality, strategically additive businesses. These were Neuways (Neuways Limited and Neustro Consulting Limted), Exmos (Exmos Limited) and Quostar (Quostar Solutions Limited). Collectively these acquisitions have materially enhanced both our size and capabilities.”
- “The Company has made three acquisitions since year end. All of these acquisitions completed close to the filing date of these financial statements and we had not yet informed all staff and customers that they had taken place. We have opted not to disclose the names of these businesses due to commercial sensitivity.”
- “On 1st July 2025, the Company acquired the entire share capital of Acquisition A, which is a software development firm based in the Leeds. The total consideration was £1.4m.”
- “On 11th July 2025, the Company acquired the entire share capital of Acquisition B, which is a cyber security firm based in the Poole. The total day 1 consideration was £33.3m. £30.3m was paid in cash and £3.1m was settled through issuing ordinary shares and preference shares in Redini Topco Limited.”
- “On 6th August 2025, the Company acquired the entire share capital of Acquisition C, which is a Microsoft SharePoint delivery partner based in the Cambridge. The total day 1 consideration was £3.3m.”
Auditor, going-concern and subsidiary information is drawn from the narrative of the latest annual accounts. About these numbers
People
3 active · 11 resigned
| Name | Role | Appointed | Born | Nationality |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| BATEMAN, Michael William | Director | 2022-06-09 | Jun 1989 | British |
| GEE, Oliver James | Director | 2021-04-28 | Sep 1985 | British |
| LAWLEY-ADAMS, Louis | Director | 2025-03-31 | Jan 1999 | British |
Show 11 resigned officers
| Name | Role | Appointed | Resigned |
|---|---|---|---|
| TASKER, Anne Margaret | Secretary | 1997-03-17 | 2023-09-22 |
| ASHCROFT CAMERON SECRETARIES LIMITED | Corporate Nominee Secretary | 1997-02-06 | 1997-03-17 |
| BARRICK, Darren | Director | 2013-12-06 | 2022-06-08 |
| BROOKS, William John | Director | 2014-08-18 | 2017-05-31 |
| DOYLE, Mark Patrick | Director | 2015-08-25 | 2020-12-21 |
| PENNY, Michael | Director | 2020-12-21 | 2025-03-31 |
| STRUTHERS, Mark Louis | Director | 2021-05-18 | 2022-11-30 |
| TASKER, Andrew William | Director | 1997-03-17 | 2020-12-21 |
| TASKER, Anne Margaret | Director | 2000-01-01 | 2023-09-22 |
| WINTERBURN, Stuart | Director | 2023-09-22 | 2024-07-07 |
| ASHCROFT CAMERON NOMINEES LIMITED | Corporate Nominee Director | 1997-02-06 | 1997-03-17 |
Ownership
Persons with significant control
| Name | Kind | Nature of control | Notified | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Treglown Bidco Limited | Corporate entity | Shares 75–100%, Voting 75–100%, Appoints directors | 2020-12-21 | Active |
| Mr Andrew William Tasker | Individual | Shares 25–50%, Voting 25–50% | 2016-04-06 | Ceased 2020-12-21 |
| Mrs Anne Margaret Tasker | Individual | Shares 25–50%, Voting 25–50% | 2016-04-06 | Ceased 2020-12-21 |
Filing timeline
Last 20 of 146 total filings
| Date | Type | Category | Description | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-04-07 | RESOLUTIONS | resolution | Resolution | |
| 2026-03-24 | SH01 | capital | Capital allotment shares | |
| 2025-11-13 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2025-10-13 | MR01 | mortgage | Mortgage create with deed with charge number charge creation date | |
| 2025-10-13 | MR01 | mortgage | Mortgage create with deed with charge number charge creation date | |
| 2025-08-27 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with updates | |
| 2025-08-18 | PSC05 | persons-with-significant-control | Change to a person with significant control | |
| 2025-08-15 | AD01 | address | Change registered office address company with date old address new address | |
| 2025-08-14 | RESOLUTIONS | resolution | Resolution | |
| 2025-08-11 | SH01 | capital | Capital allotment shares | |
| 2025-04-24 | SH01 | capital | Capital allotment shares | |
| 2025-04-24 | RESOLUTIONS | resolution | Resolution | |
| 2025-04-24 | MA | incorporation | Memorandum articles | |
| 2025-04-24 | RESOLUTIONS | resolution | Resolution | |
| 2025-04-15 | AP01 | officers | Appoint person director company with name date | |
| 2025-04-15 | TM01 | officers | Termination director company with name termination date | |
| 2025-04-08 | SH01 | capital | Capital allotment shares | |
| 2025-01-16 | RESOLUTIONS | resolution | Resolution | |
| 2024-12-20 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2024-10-08 | MR04 | mortgage | Mortgage satisfy charge full |
Public-record activity
Raw counts from Companies House — last 12–24 months
- Filings
- 10
- Capital events
- 4
- Officers appointed
- 0
- Officers resigned
- 0
last 12 months
last 24 months
last 12 months
last 12 months
Direct counts from the register. No score, no rating — see the Filing timeline for the underlying events.
Year-on-year
FY2022 → FY2023 · period ending 2023-03-31 vs 2022-03-31
-
Turnover
+101.2%
£7,318,890 £14,724,167
highest in 3 filed years
-
Cash
+96.6%
£357,289 £702,467
highest in 3 filed years
-
Net assets
+360.5%
£503,335 £2,317,616
highest in 3 filed years
-
Employees
+23.7%
76 94
highest in 3 filed years
-
Operating profit
+160.4%
£63,323 £164,883
-
Profit before tax
+2,996.3%
£58,745 £1,818,913
highest in 3 filed years
-
Wages
+21.4%
£2,831,898 £3,438,626
highest in 3 filed years
Each % is (latest − prior) ÷ |prior| for the line item as filed. Periods don't have to be exactly 12 months apart — a long or short period (typical around incorporation or year-end changes) will distort the comparison. Lines a company doesn't report are omitted. About these numbers