TETLEY'S MOTOR SERVICES LIMITED
Get an alert when TETLEY'S MOTOR SERVICES LIMITED files next
Leroy will email you the moment a new filing lands at Companies House — one short note per filing, nothing else.
Next accounts due
2026-12-31 (in 7mo)
Last filed for 2025-03-31
Confirmation statement due
2027-01-17 (in 8mo)
Last made up 2026-01-03
Watchouts
Cash
£2M
-3.8% vs 2024
Net assets
£6M
+15.3% highest in 6 filed years
Employees
64
-8.6% vs 2024
Profit before tax
£1M
-14.5% vs 2024
Watchouts
Facts from the Companies House register and the latest accounts — not a rating
-
3 officer resignations in last 12 months
Multiple officers have left the board recently — see the People section for who.
-
2 PSCs ceased in last 24 months
Significant control changed hands — see the Ownership section.
Name history
Renamed 1 time since incorporation
- TETLEY'S MOTOR SERVICES LIMITED 2013-05-21 → present
- TETLEYS MOTOR SERVICES LIMITED 1997-01-30 → 2013-05-21
Net assets
6-year trend · vs Industrials median
Accounts
6-year trend · latest reflected 2025-03-31
| Metric | Trend | 2020-03-31 | 2021-03-31 | 2022-03-31 | 2023-03-31 | 2024-03-31 | 2025-03-31 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Turnover | — | — | — | — | £5,326,615 | £5,129,389 | |
| Operating profit | — | — | — | — | £1,443,214 | £1,165,358 | |
| Profit before tax | — | — | — | — | £1,446,415 | £1,236,940 | |
| Net profit | — | — | — | — | £1,089,233 | £870,556 | |
| Cash | £1,093,357 | £1,144,764 | £1,539,925 | £2,186,278 | £1,947,185 | £1,872,418 | |
| Total assets less current liabilities | £3,287,813 | £3,271,471 | £3,604,280 | £4,386,900 | £5,224,782 | £6,205,663 | |
| Net assets | £2,971,167 | £3,001,413 | £3,373,894 | £4,058,119 | £4,941,752 | £5,696,308 | |
| Equity | £2,971,167 | £3,001,413 | £3,373,894 | £4,058,119 | £4,941,752 | £5,696,308 | |
| Average employees | 65 | 48 | 49 | 68 | 70 | 64 | |
| Wages | — | — | — | — | £1,908,638 | £1,950,704 |
Values shown as filed in the company's annual accounts. — indicates the figure wasn't present under that line item in that period. About these numbers
Ratios
Computed from the line items above — sparklines read oldest → newest
| Ratio | Trend | 2020-03-31 | 2021-03-31 | 2022-03-31 | 2023-03-31 | 2024-03-31 | 2025-03-31 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating margin | — | — | — | — | 27.1% | 22.7% | |
| Net margin | — | — | — | — | 20.4% | 17.0% | |
| Return on capital employed | — | — | — | — | 27.6% | 18.8% | |
| Current ratio | — | — | — | — | 4.40x | 6.82x | |
| Interest cover | — | — | — | — | 44.36x | 54.70x |
Margins divide P&L lines by turnover. Gearing is liabilities over total assets. Current ratio is current assets over creditors falling due within one year. Interest cover is operating profit over absolute finance costs. Sector-distribution context coming next.
Audit & accounting basis
- Accounting basis
- FRS 102
- Reporting scope
- Standalone (parent only)
- Auditor
- Azets Audit Services Limited
- Audit opinion
- Unqualified (clean)
- Going concern
- Affirmed
“At 31 March 2025, the company had cash of £1 9 million (2024 £1 9 million), net current assets of £40 million (2024 £3 3 million), net assets of £5 7 million (2024 £49 million) and made a profit after tax of £0 9 million (2024 £1 1 million). The directors are satisfied that the company is a going concern and consider the state of the company's affairs to be satisfactory Accordingly, these financial statements have been prepared on the going concern basıs”
Significant events
- “On 24 July 2025, the company joined the FirstGroup Plc group. The group's Annual Report which does not form part of this report, is publicly available”
- “Subsequent to the year end, Tetley's Motor Services Limited was acquired by First Bus Holdings Limited. The directors regard FirstGroup plc, a company incorporated in the United Kingdom and registered in Scotland, as the ultimate parent and controlling company, following the acquisition of 100% of the shares in the company, by First Bus Holdings Limited on 24 July 2025”
Auditor, going-concern and subsidiary information is drawn from the narrative of the latest annual accounts. About these numbers
People
4 active · 7 resigned
| Name | Role | Appointed | Born | Nationality |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| DAVIES, Gareth John | Director | 2025-07-24 | Jun 1984 | British |
| HOUGH, David | Director | 2026-01-09 | Dec 1976 | British |
| JARVIS, Andrew Simon | Director | 2025-08-07 | Jul 1974 | British |
| MCINNES, James Robert | Director | 2025-07-24 | May 1984 | British |
Show 7 resigned officers
| Name | Role | Appointed | Resigned |
|---|---|---|---|
| TETLEY, Angela Elizabeth | Secretary | 2008-02-04 | 2025-07-24 |
| TETLEY, Joan | Secretary | 1997-01-30 | 2008-02-04 |
| YORK PLACE COMPANY SECRETARIES LIMITED | Corporate Nominee Secretary | 1997-01-30 | 1997-01-30 |
| TETLEY, Alec Cecil | Director | 1997-01-30 | 2004-04-01 |
| TETLEY, Angela Elizabeth | Director | 2015-06-04 | 2025-07-24 |
| TETLEY, Ian | Director | 2002-02-01 | 2026-01-25 |
| YORK PLACE COMPANY NOMINEES LIMITED | Corporate Nominee Director | 1997-01-30 | 1997-01-30 |
Ownership
Persons with significant control
| Name | Kind | Nature of control | Notified | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| First Bus Holdings Limited | Corporate entity | Shares 75–100%, Voting 75–100%, Appoints directors | 2025-07-24 | Active |
| Mr Ian Tetley | Individual | Shares 50–75% | 2016-04-06 | Ceased 2025-07-24 |
| Mrs Angela Elizabeth Tetley | Individual | Shares 25–50% | 2016-04-06 | Ceased 2025-07-24 |
Filing timeline
Last 20 of 111 total filings
Material constitutional events — rename, articles re-file, resolution
- 2025-07-23 RESOLUTIONS Resolution
| Date | Type | Category | Description | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-01-26 | TM01 | officers | Termination director company with name termination date | |
| 2026-01-09 | AP01 | officers | Appoint person director company with name date | |
| 2026-01-06 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2025-12-20 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2025-11-17 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with updates | |
| 2025-10-10 | PSC05 | persons-with-significant-control | Change to a person with significant control | |
| 2025-09-19 | PSC07 | persons-with-significant-control | Cessation of a person with significant control | |
| 2025-09-19 | PSC02 | persons-with-significant-control | Notification of a person with significant control | |
| 2025-09-19 | PSC07 | persons-with-significant-control | Cessation of a person with significant control | |
| 2025-08-07 | AP01 | officers | Appoint person director company with name date | |
| 2025-08-06 | TM02 | officers | Termination secretary company with name termination date | |
| 2025-08-06 | TM01 | officers | Termination director company with name termination date | |
| 2025-08-06 | AD01 | address | Change registered office address company with date old address new address | |
| 2025-08-06 | AP01 | officers | Appoint person director company with name date | |
| 2025-08-06 | AP01 | officers | Appoint person director company with name date | |
| 2025-07-23 | RESOLUTIONS | resolution | Resolution | |
| 2025-07-18 | SH06 | capital | Capital cancellation shares | |
| 2025-07-18 | SH03 | capital | Capital return purchase own shares | |
| 2025-06-26 | SH01 | capital | Capital allotment shares | |
| 2025-06-26 | SH01 | capital | Capital allotment shares |
Public-record activity
Raw counts from Companies House — last 12–24 months
- Filings
- 20
- Capital events
- 4
- Officers appointed
- 4
- Officers resigned
- 3
last 12 months
last 24 months
last 12 months
last 12 months
Direct counts from the register. No score, no rating — see the Filing timeline for the underlying events.
Year-on-year
FY2024 → FY2025 · period ending 2025-03-31 vs 2024-03-31
-
Turnover
-3.7%
£5,326,615 £5,129,389
-
Cash
-3.8%
£1,947,185 £1,872,418
-
Net assets
+15.3%
£4,941,752 £5,696,308
highest in 6 filed years
-
Employees
-8.6%
70 64
-
Operating profit
-19.3%
£1,443,214 £1,165,358
-
Profit before tax
-14.5%
£1,446,415 £1,236,940
-
Wages
+2.2%
£1,908,638 £1,950,704
Each % is (latest − prior) ÷ |prior| for the line item as filed. Periods don't have to be exactly 12 months apart — a long or short period (typical around incorporation or year-end changes) will distort the comparison. Lines a company doesn't report are omitted. About these numbers