LOWTHER FORESTRY GROUP LIMITED
Get an alert when LOWTHER FORESTRY GROUP LIMITED files next
Leroy will email you the moment a new filing lands at Companies House — one short note per filing, nothing else.
Next accounts due
2026-06-30 (in 1mo)
Last filed for 2024-09-30
Confirmation statement due
2027-01-28 (in 8mo)
Last made up 2026-01-14
Watchouts
None on the register
Cash
£1M
-42% lowest in 4 filed years
Net assets
£5M
+8.5% highest in 4 filed years
Employees
65
+12.1% highest in 4 filed years
Profit before tax
£1M
-22.3% vs 2023
Name history
Renamed 1 time since incorporation
- LOWTHER FORESTRY GROUP LIMITED 1997-10-17 → present
- RANDALL-CO 3001 LIMITED 1997-01-29 → 1997-10-17
Net assets
4-year trend · vs Basic Materials median
Accounts
4-year trend · latest reflected 2024-09-30
| Metric | Trend | 2021-09-30 | 2022-09-30 | 2023-09-30 | 2024-09-30 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Turnover | £10,359,331 | — | £12,745,657 | £13,022,667 | |
| Operating profit | £1,243,605 | — | £1,723,696 | £1,337,178 | |
| Profit before tax | £1,247,971 | £1,998,323 | £1,763,269 | £1,370,542 | |
| Net profit | £1,043,703 | £1,573,833 | £1,340,658 | £1,257,706 | |
| Cash | £1,254,644 | £1,732,678 | £2,032,786 | £1,178,019 | |
| Total assets less current liabilities | £4,666,740 | £5,217,593 | £5,317,783 | £5,539,754 | |
| Net assets | £4,075,761 | £4,692,738 | £4,786,626 | £5,193,496 | |
| Equity | £4,075,761 | £4,692,738 | £4,786,626 | £5,193,496 | |
| Average employees | 53 | 54 | 58 | 65 | |
| Wages | £1,931,813 | £2,041,488 | £2,378,145 | £2,346,357 |
Values shown as filed in the company's annual accounts. — indicates the figure wasn't present under that line item in that period. About these numbers
Ratios
Computed from the line items above — sparklines read oldest → newest
| Ratio | Trend | 2021-09-30 | 2022-09-30 | 2023-09-30 | 2024-09-30 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating margin | 12.0% | — | 13.5% | 10.3% | |
| Net margin | 10.1% | — | 10.5% | 9.7% | |
| Return on capital employed | 26.6% | — | 32.4% | 24.1% | |
| Gearing (liabilities / total assets) | — | — | 39.9% | 34.4% | |
| Current ratio | — | — | 2.47x | 2.29x | |
| Interest cover | 21.20x | — | 14.46x | 10.59x |
Margins divide P&L lines by turnover. Gearing is liabilities over total assets. Current ratio is current assets over creditors falling due within one year. Interest cover is operating profit over absolute finance costs. Sector-distribution context coming next.
Audit & accounting basis
- Accounting basis
- FRS 102
- Reporting scope
- Standalone (parent only)
- Auditor
- Saffery LLP
- Audit opinion
- Unqualified (clean)
- Going concern
- Affirmed
“In auditing the financial statements, we have concluded that the directors' use of the going concern basis of accounting in the preparation of the financial statements is appropriate. Based on the work we have performed, we have not identified any material uncertainties relating to events or conditions that, individually or collectively, may cast significant doubt on the company's ability to continue as a going concern for a period of at least twelve months from when the financial statements are authorised for issue.”
Significant events
- “Turnover increased by around 2% on the previous year and was broadly in line with budget expectations for the year. Profit before tax however of £1,370,542 (10.5% margin on turnover) although in line with budget decreased against the prior year due principally to the completion of a particularly profitable contract.”
- “The Directors believe that the strategy implemented over the past ten years, focused on organic, measured, and sustainable growth, continues to be a successful, low-risk approach.”
- “Cash reserves have been invested in two freehold properties: a depot and office in Castleford, West Yorkshire, and a facility in Shrewsbury, Shropshire. These purchases have improved access and communication for our regional teams and have helped shield the company from rising rental costs and associated liabilities.”
Auditor, going-concern and subsidiary information is drawn from the narrative of the latest annual accounts. About these numbers
People
6 active · 7 resigned
| Name | Role | Appointed | Born | Nationality |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| NELSON-SLACK, Emma Jayne | Secretary | 2026-01-14 | — | — |
| BLISS, David Laurence Martin | Director | 2019-11-21 | Jun 1966 | British |
| LOWTHER, James Nicholas | Director | 1997-11-06 | Dec 1964 | British |
| PUGH, Simon | Director | 2021-04-28 | Jan 1971 | British |
| STEPHENS, Daniel | Director | 2015-06-01 | Sep 1977 | British |
| STEPHENSON, Antony Shaw | Director | 2004-07-14 | Jan 1965 | British |
Show 7 resigned officers
| Name | Role | Appointed | Resigned |
|---|---|---|---|
| ORR, John Stewart | Secretary | 1997-11-06 | 2011-09-30 |
| SHARP, Suzanne Elizabeth | Secretary | 2012-01-20 | 2026-01-14 |
| RANDALLS COMPANY SECRETARIAL LIMITED | Corporate Secretary | 1997-01-29 | 1997-11-06 |
| JACK, Ian Michael | Director | 2004-07-14 | 2017-10-31 |
| ORR, John Stewart | Director | 2003-09-03 | 2011-09-30 |
| TAYLOR, David John | Director | 1997-11-06 | 2011-02-18 |
| RANDALLS NOMINEES LIMITED | Corporate Director | 1997-01-29 | 1997-11-06 |
Ownership
Persons with significant control
| Name | Kind | Nature of control | Notified | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mr Alastair John Charlton Maxwell | Individual | Significant influence, significant-influence-or-control-as-firm | 2023-06-14 | Ceased 2023-06-14 |
| Mr Peter John Vesey Holt | Individual | Significant influence, significant-influence-or-control-as-firm | 2023-06-14 | Ceased 2023-06-14 |
| Lowther Group Ltd | Corporate entity | Shares 75–100%, Voting 75–100%, Appoints directors | 2018-02-28 | Active |
| Mr Neil Elliott Braithwaite | Individual | significant-influence-or-control-as-trust | 2016-04-06 | Ceased 2023-06-14 |
| Mr Patrick Hugh Peter De Pelet | Individual | significant-influence-or-control-as-trust | 2016-04-06 | Ceased 2023-06-14 |
| Mr Esme Charles Harlowe Lowe | Individual | significant-influence-or-control-as-trust | 2016-04-06 | Ceased 2023-06-14 |
| Mr James Nicholas Lowther | Individual | Shares 25–50%, Voting 25–50%, Appoints directors | 2016-04-06 | Ceased 2018-02-28 |
Filing timeline
Last 20 of 109 total filings
| Date | Type | Category | Description | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-04-15 | PSC07 | persons-with-significant-control | Cessation of a person with significant control | |
| 2026-04-15 | PSC07 | persons-with-significant-control | Cessation of a person with significant control | |
| 2026-04-15 | PSC07 | persons-with-significant-control | Cessation of a person with significant control | |
| 2026-04-15 | PSC02 | persons-with-significant-control | Notification of a person with significant control | |
| 2026-01-15 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2026-01-14 | AP03 | officers | Appoint person secretary company with name date | |
| 2026-01-14 | TM02 | officers | Termination secretary company with name termination date | |
| 2026-01-08 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with updates | |
| 2025-06-13 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2025-03-28 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2024-06-18 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2024-03-18 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2023-06-30 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2023-06-14 | PSC01 | persons-with-significant-control | Notification of a person with significant control | |
| 2023-06-14 | PSC01 | persons-with-significant-control | Notification of a person with significant control | |
| 2023-06-14 | PSC07 | persons-with-significant-control | Cessation of a person with significant control | |
| 2023-06-14 | PSC07 | persons-with-significant-control | Cessation of a person with significant control | |
| 2023-06-14 | PSC07 | persons-with-significant-control | Cessation of a person with significant control | |
| 2023-02-23 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2022-07-05 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full |
Public-record activity
Raw counts from Companies House — last 12–24 months
- Filings
- 9
- Capital events
- 0
- Officers appointed
- 1
- Officers resigned
- 1
last 12 months
last 24 months
last 12 months
last 12 months
Direct counts from the register. No score, no rating — see the Filing timeline for the underlying events.
Year-on-year
FY2023 → FY2024 · period ending 2024-09-30 vs 2023-09-30
-
Turnover
+2.2%
£12,745,657 £13,022,667
highest in 3 filed years
-
Cash
-42%
£2,032,786 £1,178,019
lowest in 4 filed years
-
Net assets
+8.5%
£4,786,626 £5,193,496
highest in 4 filed years
-
Employees
+12.1%
58 65
highest in 4 filed years
-
Operating profit
-22.4%
£1,723,696 £1,337,178
-
Profit before tax
-22.3%
£1,763,269 £1,370,542
-
Wages
-1.3%
£2,378,145 £2,346,357
Each % is (latest − prior) ÷ |prior| for the line item as filed. Periods don't have to be exactly 12 months apart — a long or short period (typical around incorporation or year-end changes) will distort the comparison. Lines a company doesn't report are omitted. About these numbers