INNOV8 TECHNOLOGY LTD
Get an alert when INNOV8 TECHNOLOGY LTD files next
Leroy will email you the moment a new filing lands at Companies House — one short note per filing, nothing else.
Next accounts due
2026-12-31 (in 7mo)
Last filed for 2025-03-31
Confirmation statement due
2027-02-06 (in 9mo)
Last made up 2026-01-23
Watchouts
None on the register
Cash
£1M
-49.5% lowest in 5 filed years
Net assets
£8M
+11.4% highest in 5 filed years
Employees
83
+27.7% highest in 5 filed years
Profit before tax
£1M
-8.2% lowest in 3 filed years
Net assets
6-year trend · vs Technology median
Accounts
6-year trend · latest reflected 2025-03-31
| Metric | Trend | 2020-03-31 | 2021-03-31 | 2022-03-31 | 2023-03-31 | 2024-03-31 | 2025-03-31 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Turnover | — | — | — | £7,953,279 | — | — | |
| Operating profit | — | — | — | £2,222,533 | — | — | |
| Profit before tax | — | — | — | £2,230,885 | £1,269,548 | £1,165,957 | |
| Net profit | — | — | — | £1,919,083 | £1,166,602 | £865,024 | |
| Cash | £1,664,481 | £1,543,999 | — | £1,556,393 | £2,666,544 | £1,345,439 | |
| Total assets less current liabilities | £2,722,978 | £2,925,900 | — | £6,250,785 | £7,302,699 | £8,125,680 | |
| Net assets | £2,713,825 | £2,916,747 | — | £6,157,507 | £7,144,109 | £7,959,133 | |
| Equity | £2,713,825 | £2,916,747 | £4,288,424 | £6,157,507 | £7,144,109 | £7,959,133 | |
| Average employees | 30 | 31 | — | 43 | 65 | 83 | |
| Wages | — | — | — | £1,662,050 | £3,313,186 | £3,238,393 |
Values shown as filed in the company's annual accounts. — indicates the figure wasn't present under that line item in that period. About these numbers
Ratios
Computed from the line items above — sparklines read oldest → newest
| Ratio | Trend | 2020-03-31 | 2021-03-31 | 2022-03-31 | 2023-03-31 | 2024-03-31 | 2025-03-31 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating margin | — | — | — | 27.9% | — | — | |
| Net margin | — | — | — | 24.1% | — | — | |
| Return on capital employed | — | — | — | 35.6% | — | — | |
| Interest cover | — | — | — | 1035.66x | — | — |
Margins divide P&L lines by turnover. Gearing is liabilities over total assets. Current ratio is current assets over creditors falling due within one year. Interest cover is operating profit over absolute finance costs. Sector-distribution context coming next.
Audit & accounting basis
- Accounting basis
- FRS 102
- Reporting scope
- Standalone (parent only)
- Auditor
- DJH Audit Limited
- Audit opinion
- Unqualified (clean)
- Going concern
- Affirmed
“In auditing the financial statements, we have concluded that the director's use of the going concern basis of accounting in the preparation of the financial statements is appropriate. Based on the work we have performed, we have not identified any material uncertainties relating to events or conditions that, individually or collectively, may cast significant doubt on the company's ability to continue as a going concern for a period of at least twelve months from when the financial statements are authorised for issue.”
Significant events
- “The company achieved a profit before tax of £1.17m for the financial year with turnover of £11.17m as a result of organic growth and acquisition. This growth has continued since the year end, and into 2026 through both further organic growth and additional acquisitions.”
- “As we look ahead our focus remains on innovation, scalability and resilience in an evolving digital landscape. We continue to develop our systems to provide a better customer experience and deliver value to our customers. We are also continually enhancing our software offerings to meet the increasing demand for automation and data driven decision making.”
- “Operational efficiency and sustainability will also remain central to our strategy, and we continue to invest in green technologies to reduce our carbon footprint.”
- “The company continues to invest in research and development activities that enhance the product, create customer opportunities and further strengthen customer retention.”
Auditor, going-concern and subsidiary information is drawn from the narrative of the latest annual accounts. About these numbers
People
1 active · 15 resigned
| Name | Role | Appointed | Born | Nationality |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| MAHER, Carl Steven | Director | 2002-06-03 | Aug 1969 | British |
Show 15 resigned officers
| Name | Role | Appointed | Resigned |
|---|---|---|---|
| GREENMAN, David Ian | Secretary | 1997-01-27 | 2001-11-05 |
| SILVERSTONE, Alexandra | Secretary | 1997-01-23 | 1997-01-27 |
| WILSON, Christopher Vincent | Secretary | 2001-12-23 | 2020-02-16 |
| BARROW, Andrew | Director | 2002-06-03 | 2002-12-31 |
| BARROW, Andrew | Director | 1997-01-28 | 2001-10-17 |
| ENGLISH, Michael | Director | 2000-09-01 | 2002-05-30 |
| GREENMAN, David Ian | Director | 1997-01-27 | 2001-11-05 |
| HALL, Ashley Jay | Director | 1997-01-27 | 2000-12-22 |
| LOWE, Ian | Director | 2000-09-01 | 2002-05-30 |
| MAHER, Wesley Lee | Director | 2016-04-06 | 2017-12-08 |
| MITCHELL, Keith Alan | Director | 2002-06-03 | 2003-05-31 |
| RUSHTON, Christopher John | Director | 2004-06-01 | 2013-04-02 |
| SILVERSTONE, Michael Sheldon | Director | 1997-01-23 | 1997-01-27 |
| TYNDALL, John Patrick | Director | 2002-06-03 | 2013-04-02 |
| WILSON, Christopher Vincent | Director | 2002-05-23 | 2020-02-16 |
Ownership
Persons with significant control
| Name | Kind | Nature of control | Notified | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Innov8 Technology (Group) Limited | Corporate entity | Shares 75–100%, Voting 75–100% | 2017-06-30 | Active |
| Mr Christopher Vincent Wilson | Individual | Shares 25–50% | 2016-04-06 | Ceased 2017-06-30 |
| Mr Carl Steven Maher | Individual | Shares 25–50% | 2016-04-06 | Ceased 2017-06-30 |
Filing timeline
Last 20 of 121 total filings
| Date | Type | Category | Description | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-03-31 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2026-01-27 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2025-03-14 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type medium | |
| 2025-01-29 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2024-01-26 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2023-12-19 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type total exemption full | |
| 2023-03-03 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type total exemption full | |
| 2023-02-14 | MR04 | mortgage | Mortgage satisfy charge full | |
| 2023-01-30 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2022-12-07 | CH01 | officers | Change person director company with change date | |
| 2022-08-11 | MR01 | mortgage | Mortgage create with deed with charge number charge creation date | |
| 2022-03-30 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type total exemption full | |
| 2022-01-24 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2021-03-31 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type total exemption full | |
| 2021-03-01 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2020-07-01 | TM01 | officers | Termination director company with name termination date | |
| 2020-07-01 | TM02 | officers | Termination secretary company with name termination date | |
| 2020-02-21 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2019-12-20 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type total exemption full | |
| 2019-02-25 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with updates |
Public-record activity
Raw counts from Companies House — last 12–24 months
- Filings
- 2
- Capital events
- 0
- Officers appointed
- 0
- Officers resigned
- 0
last 12 months
last 24 months
last 12 months
last 12 months
Direct counts from the register. No score, no rating — see the Filing timeline for the underlying events.
Year-on-year
FY2024 → FY2025 · period ending 2025-03-31 vs 2024-03-31
-
Turnover
—
Not reported
-
Cash
-49.5%
£2,666,544 £1,345,439
lowest in 5 filed years
-
Net assets
+11.4%
£7,144,109 £7,959,133
highest in 5 filed years
-
Employees
+27.7%
65 83
highest in 5 filed years
-
Profit before tax
-8.2%
£1,269,548 £1,165,957
lowest in 3 filed years
-
Wages
-2.3%
£3,313,186 £3,238,393
Each % is (latest − prior) ÷ |prior| for the line item as filed. Periods don't have to be exactly 12 months apart — a long or short period (typical around incorporation or year-end changes) will distort the comparison. Lines a company doesn't report are omitted. About these numbers