FOUR MARKETING LIMITED
Get an alert when FOUR MARKETING LIMITED files next
Leroy will email you the moment a new filing lands at Companies House — one short note per filing, nothing else.
Next accounts due
2027-01-31 (in 8mo)
Last filed for 2025-04-27
Confirmation statement due
2026-12-25 (in 7mo)
Last made up 2025-12-11
Watchouts
None on the register
Cash
£9M
+200.6% vs 2024
Net assets
£49M
-6.5% vs 2024
Employees
68
-11.7% lowest in 4 filed years
Profit before tax
-£4M
-170.8% lowest in 4 filed years
Net assets
8-year trend · vs Consumer Discretionary median
Accounts
8-year trend · latest reflected 2025-04-27
| Metric | Trend | 2018-12-31 | 2020-04-26 | 2021-04-25 | 2022-04-24 | 2022-05-01 | 2023-04-30 | 2024-04-28 | 2025-04-27 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Turnover | — | — | — | — | — | £96,050,373 | £71,099,426 | £44,872,114 | |
| Operating profit | — | — | — | — | — | £8,274,369 | £5,037,513 | -£3,571,056 | |
| Profit before tax | — | — | — | £15,155,207 | — | £9,681,276 | £5,037,513 | -£3,567,502 | |
| Net profit | — | — | — | £13,666,499 | — | £7,951,160 | £3,891,339 | -£3,414,556 | |
| Cash | — | — | — | £14,907,495 | — | £7,705,598 | £2,902,254 | £8,722,939 | |
| Total assets less current liabilities | — | — | — | £41,483,918 | — | £49,283,011 | £54,453,468 | £50,688,737 | |
| Net assets | — | — | — | £40,833,330 | — | £48,784,491 | £52,675,830 | £49,261,274 | |
| Equity | £22,645,221 | £36,803,543 | £48,166,831 | £40,833,330 | £40,833,331 | £48,784,491 | £52,675,830 | £49,261,274 | |
| Average employees | — | — | — | 99 | — | 83 | 77 | 68 | |
| Wages | — | — | — | £3,194,566 | — | £3,514,353 | £2,752,629 | £2,239,530 |
Values shown as filed in the company's annual accounts. — indicates the figure wasn't present under that line item in that period. About these numbers
Ratios
Computed from the line items above — sparklines read oldest → newest
| Ratio | Trend | 2018-12-31 | 2020-04-26 | 2021-04-25 | 2022-04-24 | 2022-05-01 | 2023-04-30 | 2024-04-28 | 2025-04-27 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating margin | — | — | — | — | — | 8.6% | 7.1% | -8.0% | |
| Net margin | — | — | — | — | — | 8.3% | 5.5% | -7.6% | |
| Return on capital employed | — | — | — | — | — | 16.8% | 9.3% | -7.0% | |
| Current ratio | — | — | — | — | — | — | 11.81x | 21.47x | |
| Interest cover | — | — | — | — | — | 2542.83x | — | — |
Margins divide P&L lines by turnover. Gearing is liabilities over total assets. Current ratio is current assets over creditors falling due within one year. Interest cover is operating profit over absolute finance costs. Sector-distribution context coming next.
Audit & accounting basis
- Accounting basis
- FRS 102
- Reporting scope
- Standalone (parent only)
- Auditor
- Hillier Hopkins LLP
- Audit opinion
- Unqualified (clean)
- Going concern
- Affirmed
“In auditing the financial statements, we have concluded that the directors' use of the going concern basis of accounting in the preparation of the financial statements is appropriate. Based on the work we have performed, we have not identified any material uncertainties relating to events or conditions that, individually or collectively, may cast significant doubt on the Company's ability to continue as a going concern for a period of at least twelve months from when the financial statements are authorised for issue.”
Group structure
- FOUR MARKETING LIMITED · parent
- Agent Provocateur Limited 100%
- Agent Provocateur IP Limited 100%
- Agent Provocateur International Limited 100%
- Agent Provocateur Licencing Limited 100%
- Agent Provacateur International Germany GmbH 100%
- Agent Provocateur Hong Kong Limited (HK) 100%
- Agent Provacateur International Switzerland GmbH 100%
- Agent Provocateur International (Czech) S.r.o. 100%
- Agent Provocateur International (France) SARL 100%
- Agent Provocateur International (Netherlands) B.V 100%
- Agent Provocateur International (US) LLC 100%
- Agent Provocateur International GmbH 100%
- Agent Provocateur International Italy S.r.l 100%
- Agent Provocateur Italy Limited 100%
Significant events
- “One of the main elements of the company's business is holding the rights to market and develop brands, and consequently one of the most significant risks would be the non renewal of certain rights.”
- “Changes in the global economic and luxury retail environment.”
- “Impact of changes in cross border trading, in particular impact of changes between the EU & UK. This is partially mitigated by the use of logistics partners & facilities in those territories”
- “Under an ongoing programme to simplify the business of the wider group, several non performing business units have been rationalised in the year and central overhead has been reduced accordingly.”
Auditor, going-concern and subsidiary information is drawn from the narrative of the latest annual accounts. About these numbers
People
1 active · 7 resigned
| Name | Role | Appointed | Born | Nationality |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| BANKS, Benjamin Charles | Director | 1997-01-03 | Aug 1969 | British |
Show 7 resigned officers
| Name | Role | Appointed | Resigned |
|---|---|---|---|
| EATON, Helen | Secretary | 1996-12-11 | 1997-01-03 |
| PEREZ, Charles | Secretary | 1997-01-03 | 2022-08-12 |
| SWIFT INCORPORATIONS LIMITED | Corporate Nominee Secretary | 1996-12-11 | 1996-12-11 |
| DA'PRATO, Gino Pietro | Director | 1997-01-03 | 2021-07-15 |
| PEREZ, Charles | Director | 1997-01-03 | 2022-08-12 |
| SIGNORET, Dominique | Director | 1996-12-11 | 2012-10-16 |
| WILLIAMS, Cyril Ansah | Director | 2021-04-08 | 2025-12-31 |
Ownership
Persons with significant control
| Name | Kind | Nature of control | Notified | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Four (Holdings) Limited | Corporate entity | Shares 75–100%, Voting 75–100%, Appoints directors | 2016-04-06 | Active |
Filing timeline
Last 20 of 126 total filings
| Date | Type | Category | Description | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-02-05 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2025-12-31 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2025-12-31 | TM01 | officers | Termination director company with name termination date | |
| 2025-01-31 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2025-01-13 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2024-01-29 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2023-12-18 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2023-12-18 | AD01 | address | Change registered office address company with date old address new address | |
| 2023-01-24 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2022-12-19 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2022-08-25 | TM01 | officers | Termination director company with name termination date | |
| 2022-08-25 | TM02 | officers | Termination secretary company with name termination date | |
| 2022-04-28 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2021-12-20 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2021-09-15 | TM01 | officers | Termination director company with name termination date | |
| 2021-05-14 | AP01 | officers | Appoint person director company with name date | |
| 2021-05-12 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2021-01-27 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2020-01-22 | AA01 | accounts | Change account reference date company current extended | |
| 2020-01-02 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates |
Public-record activity
Raw counts from Companies House — last 12–24 months
- Filings
- 3
- Capital events
- 0
- Officers appointed
- 0
- Officers resigned
- 1
last 12 months
last 24 months
last 12 months
last 12 months
Direct counts from the register. No score, no rating — see the Filing timeline for the underlying events.
Year-on-year
FY2024 → FY2025 · period ending 2025-04-27 vs 2024-04-28
-
Turnover
-36.9%
£71,099,426 £44,872,114
lowest in 3 filed years
-
Cash
+200.6%
£2,902,254 £8,722,939
-
Net assets
-6.5%
£52,675,830 £49,261,274
-
Employees
-11.7%
77 68
lowest in 4 filed years
-
Operating profit
-170.9%
£5,037,513 -£3,571,056
lowest in 3 filed years
-
Profit before tax
-170.8%
£5,037,513 -£3,567,502
lowest in 4 filed years
-
Wages
-18.6%
£2,752,629 £2,239,530
lowest in 4 filed years
Each % is (latest − prior) ÷ |prior| for the line item as filed. Periods don't have to be exactly 12 months apart — a long or short period (typical around incorporation or year-end changes) will distort the comparison. Lines a company doesn't report are omitted. About these numbers