TIMAB INDUSTRIES (UK) LIMITED
Get an alert when TIMAB INDUSTRIES (UK) LIMITED files next
Leroy will email you the moment a new filing lands at Companies House — one short note per filing, nothing else.
Next accounts due
2026-09-30 (in 4mo)
Last filed for 2024-12-31
Confirmation statement due
2026-12-01 (in 7mo)
Last made up 2025-11-17
Watchouts
None on the register
Cash
£214K
+648.4% vs 2023
Net assets
£72K
-92.1% lowest in 6 filed years
Employees
2
0% vs 2023
Profit before tax
£59K
-94.4% lowest in 6 filed years
Name history
Renamed 2 times since incorporation
- TIMAB INDUSTRIES (UK) LIMITED 1997-01-22 → present
- TIMAB UK LIMITED 1997-01-02 → 1997-01-22
- QUAYSHELFCO 583 LIMITED 1996-12-11 → 1997-01-02
Net assets
9-year trend · vs Consumer Discretionary median
Accounts
9-year trend · latest reflected 2024-12-31
| Metric | Trend | 2019-01-01 | 2019-12-31 | 2020-01-01 | 2020-12-31 | 2021-12-31 | 2022-01-01 | 2022-12-31 | 2023-12-31 | 2024-12-31 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Turnover | — | £7,518,555 | — | £16,041,942 | £14,168,925 | — | £24,818,642 | £14,503,144 | £11,249,252 | |
| Operating profit | — | £187,756 | — | £1,454,448 | £647,239 | — | £1,278,659 | £1,140,937 | £185,300 | |
| Profit before tax | — | £174,386 | — | £1,449,027 | £635,060 | — | £1,255,536 | £1,052,318 | £59,347 | |
| Net profit | — | £158,302 | — | £1,173,167 | £514,399 | — | £1,016,839 | £805,177 | £53,132 | |
| Cash | — | £170,556 | — | £140,415 | £184,954 | — | £222,624 | £28,576 | £213,859 | |
| Total assets less current liabilities | — | £165,511 | — | £1,197,444 | £534,611 | — | £1,037,055 | £916,948 | £72,429 | |
| Net assets | — | £165,511 | — | £1,197,444 | £534,611 | — | £1,037,055 | £916,948 | £72,429 | |
| Equity | £184,512 | £165,511 | £165,511 | £1,197,444 | £534,611 | £534,611 | £1,037,055 | £916,948 | £72,429 | |
| Average employees | — | 5 | — | 5 | 4 | — | 2 | 2 | 2 | |
| Wages | — | — | — | — | — | — | £103,710 | £35,497 | £68,405 |
Values shown as filed in the company's annual accounts. — indicates the figure wasn't present under that line item in that period. About these numbers
Ratios
Computed from the line items above — sparklines read oldest → newest
| Ratio | Trend | 2019-01-01 | 2019-12-31 | 2020-01-01 | 2020-12-31 | 2021-12-31 | 2022-01-01 | 2022-12-31 | 2023-12-31 | 2024-12-31 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating margin | — | 2.5% | — | 9.1% | 4.6% | — | 5.2% | 7.9% | 1.6% | |
| Net margin | — | 2.1% | — | 7.3% | 3.6% | — | 4.1% | 5.6% | 0.5% | |
| Return on capital employed | — | 113.4% | — | 121.5% | 121.1% | — | 123.3% | 124.4% | 255.8% | |
| Current ratio | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 1.20x | 1.01x | |
| Interest cover | — | 14.04x | — | 268.30x | 53.14x | — | 55.30x | 12.87x | 1.47x |
Margins divide P&L lines by turnover. Gearing is liabilities over total assets. Current ratio is current assets over creditors falling due within one year. Interest cover is operating profit over absolute finance costs. Sector-distribution context coming next.
Audit & accounting basis
- Accounting basis
- FRS 102 §1A
- Reporting scope
- Standalone (parent only)
- Abridged
- Yes — abridged accounts (limited disclosure)
- Auditor
- Forvis Mazars LLP
- Audit opinion
- Unqualified (clean)
- Going concern
- Affirmed
“The Company has received a letter of support from its parent company, confirming that the parent company will provide any necessary support for Timab Industries (UK) Limited to continue as a going concern for the foreseeable future, being a period of at least one year from the date these financial statements are signed.”
Significant events
- “In 2024 there has been a decrease in Phosphate turnover due to a decrease in the price of raw materials, which returned to a normal trading price at the end of the year. For magnesia, the prices and turnover of the raw material remained stable.”
- “There have been no significant events affecting the Company since the year end.”
Auditor, going-concern and subsidiary information is drawn from the narrative of the latest annual accounts. About these numbers
People
2 active · 16 resigned
| Name | Role | Appointed | Born | Nationality |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| DE LAAGE DE BELLEFAYE, Rémy | Secretary | 2023-11-10 | — | — |
| HOULLIER, Clement, Sir | Director | 2023-06-07 | May 1984 | French |
Show 16 resigned officers
| Name | Role | Appointed | Resigned |
|---|---|---|---|
| CHAUFFAUT, Sebastien | Secretary | 2007-06-01 | 2015-05-04 |
| LE JEAN, Gilles | Secretary | 2001-12-03 | 2007-06-01 |
| MCAULIFFE, James Edward | Secretary | 1996-12-20 | 1998-03-02 |
| PIOT, Jean-Christophe | Secretary | 1998-03-02 | 2001-12-03 |
| TRÉLOHAN, Jean-Marie | Secretary | 2015-05-04 | 2023-11-10 |
| NQH (CO SEC) LIMITED | Corporate Nominee Secretary | 1996-12-11 | 1996-12-20 |
| BECKER, Yohan, Director | Director | 2018-06-21 | 2023-03-15 |
| CHAUFFAUT, Sébastien None | Director | 2011-10-01 | 2011-10-01 |
| CHOLLET, Jacques | Director | 1996-12-20 | 2007-01-31 |
| COLLIN, Daniel | Director | 1996-12-20 | 2007-06-01 |
| LE JEAN, Gilles | Director | 2007-06-01 | 2025-02-11 |
| MCAULIFFE, James Edward | Director | 1996-12-20 | 1997-01-24 |
| POLI, Oliver | Director | 2007-01-31 | 2009-09-07 |
| POLI, Olivier | Director | 2011-02-01 | 2018-06-21 |
| REMOND, Jean Feancois | Director | 2009-09-07 | 2011-02-01 |
| NQH LIMITED | Corporate Nominee Director | 1996-12-11 | 1996-12-20 |
Ownership
Persons with significant control
| Name | Kind | Nature of control | Notified | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Timac Finance Uk Ltd | Corporate entity | Shares 75–100%, Voting 75–100%, Appoints directors | 2023-11-30 | Active |
| Mr Daniel Louis Roullier | Individual | Voting 50–75% | 2016-04-06 | Ceased 2023-11-30 |
Filing timeline
Last 20 of 118 total filings
| Date | Type | Category | Description | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025-11-17 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2025-08-12 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2025-06-03 | AD01 | address | Change registered office address company with date old address new address | |
| 2025-02-11 | TM01 | officers | Termination director company with name termination date | |
| 2025-01-24 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2024-09-06 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2024-02-27 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2024-02-19 | AP03 | officers | Appoint person secretary company with name date | |
| 2024-02-19 | TM02 | officers | Termination secretary company with name termination date | |
| 2023-12-01 | PSC02 | persons-with-significant-control | Notification of a person with significant control | |
| 2023-11-30 | PSC07 | persons-with-significant-control | Cessation of a person with significant control | |
| 2023-10-11 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2023-09-07 | AP01 | officers | Appoint person director company with name date | |
| 2023-09-06 | TM01 | officers | Termination director company with name termination date | |
| 2023-01-18 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2022-09-30 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2022-01-17 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2021-12-02 | DISS40 | gazette | Gazette filings brought up to date | |
| 2021-12-01 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2021-11-30 | GAZ1 | gazette | Gazette notice compulsory |
Public-record activity
Raw counts from Companies House — last 12–24 months
- Filings
- 3
- Capital events
- 0
- Officers appointed
- 0
- Officers resigned
- 0
last 12 months
last 24 months
last 12 months
last 12 months
Direct counts from the register. No score, no rating — see the Filing timeline for the underlying events.
Year-on-year
FY2023 → FY2024 · period ending 2024-12-31 vs 2023-12-31
-
Turnover
-22.4%
£14,503,144 £11,249,252
-
Cash
+648.4%
£28,576 £213,859
-
Net assets
-92.1%
£916,948 £72,429
lowest in 6 filed years
-
Employees
0%
2 2
-
Operating profit
-83.8%
£1,140,937 £185,300
lowest in 6 filed years
-
Profit before tax
-94.4%
£1,052,318 £59,347
lowest in 6 filed years
-
Wages
+92.7%
£35,497 £68,405
Each % is (latest − prior) ÷ |prior| for the line item as filed. Periods don't have to be exactly 12 months apart — a long or short period (typical around incorporation or year-end changes) will distort the comparison. Lines a company doesn't report are omitted. About these numbers