L'OCCITANE LIMITED
Get an alert when L'OCCITANE LIMITED files next
Leroy will email you the moment a new filing lands at Companies House — one short note per filing, nothing else.
Next accounts due
2026-12-31 (in 7mo)
Last filed for 2025-03-31
Confirmation statement due
2026-11-28 (in 6mo)
Last made up 2025-11-14
Watchouts
None on the register
Cash
£1M
-37.1% vs 2024
Net assets
£10M
+14.3% highest in 5 filed years
Employees
346
+1.8% vs 2024
Profit before tax
£4M
+84.8% highest in 5 filed years
Name history
Renamed 1 time since incorporation
- L'OCCITANE LIMITED 1996-11-25 → present
- INTERNATE LIMITED 1996-11-14 → 1996-11-25
Net assets
5-year trend · vs Consumer Discretionary median
Accounts
5-year trend · latest reflected 2025-03-31
| Metric | Trend | 2021-03-31 | 2022-03-31 | 2023-03-31 | 2024-03-31 | 2025-03-31 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Turnover | £51,394,000 | £60,270,000 | £59,662,000 | £64,326,000 | £68,977,000 | |
| Operating profit | £1,535,000 | £1,384,000 | £1,026,000 | £1,966,000 | £3,875,000 | |
| Profit before tax | £1,531,000 | £1,384,000 | £1,094,000 | £2,244,000 | £4,147,000 | |
| Net profit | — | — | — | £2,131,000 | £3,710,000 | |
| Cash | £1,943,000 | £2,002,000 | £1,390,000 | £2,224,000 | £1,400,000 | |
| Total assets less current liabilities | £10,900,000 | £10,354,000 | £13,539,000 | £13,827,000 | £11,882,000 | |
| Net assets | £6,005,000 | £6,783,000 | £7,249,000 | £8,317,000 | £9,510,000 | |
| Equity | £6,005,000 | £6,783,000 | £7,249,000 | £8,317,000 | £9,510,000 | |
| Average employees | 321 | 344 | 350 | 340 | 346 | |
| Wages | — | — | — | £14,547,000 | £14,661,000 |
Values shown as filed in the company's annual accounts. — indicates the figure wasn't present under that line item in that period. About these numbers
Ratios
Computed from the line items above — sparklines read oldest → newest
| Ratio | Trend | 2021-03-31 | 2022-03-31 | 2023-03-31 | 2024-03-31 | 2025-03-31 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating margin | 3.0% | 2.3% | 1.7% | 3.1% | 5.6% | |
| Net margin | — | — | — | 3.3% | 5.4% | |
| Return on capital employed | 14.1% | 13.4% | 7.6% | 14.2% | 32.6% | |
| Current ratio | — | — | — | 1.87x | 1.94x | |
| Interest cover | 90.29x | — | — | — | — |
Margins divide P&L lines by turnover. Gearing is liabilities over total assets. Current ratio is current assets over creditors falling due within one year. Interest cover is operating profit over absolute finance costs. Sector-distribution context coming next.
Audit & accounting basis
- Accounting basis
- FRS 102
- Reporting scope
- Standalone (parent only)
- Auditor
- PricewaterhouseCoopers LLP
- Audit opinion
- Unqualified (clean)
- Going concern
- Affirmed
“Based on their assessment of the Company's financial position and resources and enquiries made of L'Occitane International SA management, the Directors believe that the Company is well placed to manage its business risks. Therefore, the Directors have a reasonable expectation that the Company has adequate resources to continue in operational existence for the near future. Thus, they continue to adopt the going concern basis of accounting in preparing the annual financial statements.”
Significant events
- “The Company saw sales increase significantly by +24.6% for "Sell in / B2B channels" (Distributors, Web Partners, Department stores and Hotels), strongly driven by new partnerships in certain channels and investments with priority accounts.”
- “The Retail network underwent a further transition, with the closure of 2 boutiques.”
- “A factor in this decline was the closure of 5 boutiques in the prior year and 2 boutiques in the current year.”
- “The Company recorded an impairment charge against PPE of £268K (2024: £835K), reversed cumulative impairment on profitable stores by £160k.”
- “The Company also recorded an onerous lease charge of £1,413k (2024: £761k), utilising £1,614k of provisions due to store closures and improvements in performance (2024: £1,774k).”
- “On 29th April 2024, The Board of Directors of L'Occitane International S.A. ("Group Company") announced that L'Occitane Groupe S.A ("Offeror"), the controlling shareholder of the Group Company, offered to acquire all shares in the Group Company (other than treasury shares) that the Offeror does not already own, with the intention to privatise and delist the Company from the Hong Kong Stock Exchange.”
- “On 16th October 2024, the delisting was successfully completed.”
- “In 2022, the Company moved to become a Real Living Wage employer, resulting in a significant uplift in salaries for a large number of staff. The Company proudly maintained this level of pay during difficult economic times, matching the Real Living Wage advised salary levels.”
- “Through all stakeholder and business areas, the Company has worked hard to improve on several metrics which has resulted in the Company proudly achieving accreditation as a B-Corp Company in 2024.”
- “During the year, the Company made £194K of charitable donations (2024: £163K). The charitable donations included contributions to, amongst others, The Woodland Trust and Women's Aid UK.”
Auditor, going-concern and subsidiary information is drawn from the narrative of the latest annual accounts. About these numbers
People
4 active · 22 resigned
| Name | Role | Appointed | Born | Nationality |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| SUMMERS, Martyn James | Secretary | 2017-07-01 | — | — |
| BRADEN, Christopher John Nicholas | Director | 1996-11-18 | Jan 1942 | British |
| STACEY, Dianna Hoi Yin | Director | 2022-12-05 | Sep 1982 | British |
| SUMMERS, Martyn James | Director | 2017-07-01 | May 1979 | British |
Show 22 resigned officers
| Name | Role | Appointed | Resigned |
|---|---|---|---|
| BOHOUSSOU, Adjapo Magali Prisca | Secretary | 2016-08-08 | 2017-07-31 |
| DUFFY, Samantha | Secretary | 2004-04-23 | 2005-11-21 |
| MENNEGAND, Benoit | Secretary | 2007-10-15 | 2016-08-08 |
| POISNEL, Wilfrid | Secretary | 2005-11-21 | 2007-10-15 |
| H S (NOMINEES) LIMITED | Corporate Secretary | 1996-11-18 | 2024-05-01 |
| HALLMARK SECRETARIES LIMITED | Corporate Nominee Secretary | 1996-11-14 | 1996-11-18 |
| BIARD, Henri | Director | 1997-09-05 | 2007-07-26 |
| BOHOUSSOU, Adjapo Magali Prisca | Director | 2015-01-31 | 2017-07-31 |
| BOYNTON, David Philip | Director | 2007-04-01 | 2016-07-01 |
| DUFFY, Samantha | Director | 2003-07-21 | 2005-11-21 |
| GEIGER, Reinold | Director | 1997-09-05 | 2007-04-01 |
| GREGORY, Robert Samuel | Director | 1997-07-01 | 1999-02-01 |
| GUINCHARD, Sebastien | Director | 2012-03-07 | 2015-04-01 |
| HAMMER, George Christopher | Director | 1996-11-18 | 1999-07-01 |
| HARFOUCHE, Alain | Director | 2016-07-01 | 2019-07-01 |
| HAWA, Alia Sirina | Director | 2019-07-01 | 2025-02-24 |
| JASIAK, Marcin Jerzy | Director | 2019-07-01 | 2022-12-05 |
| MENNEGAND, Benoit | Director | 2007-10-15 | 2016-08-08 |
| PIETRZAK, Andrzej Mikolaj | Director | 2016-07-01 | 2019-07-01 |
| POISNEL, Wilfrid | Director | 2005-11-21 | 2007-10-15 |
| SMITH, Madeleine | Director | 2012-08-20 | 2016-07-01 |
| HALLMARK REGISTRARS LIMITED | Corporate Nominee Director | 1996-11-14 | 1996-11-18 |
Ownership
Persons with significant control
| Name | Kind | Nature of control | Notified | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Reinold Geiger | Individual | Shares 75–100%, Voting 75–100%, Appoints directors | 2016-04-06 | Active |
Filing timeline
Last 20 of 183 total filings
| Date | Type | Category | Description | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025-12-11 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2025-12-05 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2025-03-10 | TM01 | officers | Termination director company with name termination date | |
| 2024-12-24 | AAMD | accounts | Accounts amended with accounts type full | |
| 2024-12-05 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type total exemption full | |
| 2024-11-14 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2024-11-04 | CH01 | officers | Change person director company with change date | |
| 2024-11-04 | TM02 | officers | Termination secretary company with name termination date | |
| 2024-11-04 | CH01 | officers | Change person director company with change date | |
| 2024-10-21 | PSC04 | persons-with-significant-control | Change to a person with significant control | |
| 2024-01-12 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2023-11-15 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2023-08-04 | AAMD | accounts | Accounts amended with accounts type full | |
| 2023-07-10 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type total exemption full | |
| 2023-06-17 | DISS40 | gazette | Gazette filings brought up to date | |
| 2023-06-13 | DISS16(SOAS) | dissolution | Dissolved compulsory strike off suspended | |
| 2023-06-06 | GAZ1 | gazette | Gazette notice compulsory | |
| 2023-01-06 | AP01 | officers | Appoint person director company with name date | |
| 2023-01-05 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2023-01-05 | TM01 | officers | Termination director company with name termination date |
Public-record activity
Raw counts from Companies House — last 12–24 months
- Filings
- 2
- Capital events
- 0
- Officers appointed
- 0
- Officers resigned
- 0
last 12 months
last 24 months
last 12 months
last 12 months
Direct counts from the register. No score, no rating — see the Filing timeline for the underlying events.
Year-on-year
FY2024 → FY2025 · period ending 2025-03-31 vs 2024-03-31
-
Turnover
+7.2%
£64,326,000 £68,977,000
highest in 5 filed years
-
Cash
-37.1%
£2,224,000 £1,400,000
-
Net assets
+14.3%
£8,317,000 £9,510,000
highest in 5 filed years
-
Employees
+1.8%
340 346
-
Operating profit
+97.1%
£1,966,000 £3,875,000
highest in 5 filed years
-
Profit before tax
+84.8%
£2,244,000 £4,147,000
highest in 5 filed years
-
Wages
+0.8%
£14,547,000 £14,661,000
Each % is (latest − prior) ÷ |prior| for the line item as filed. Periods don't have to be exactly 12 months apart — a long or short period (typical around incorporation or year-end changes) will distort the comparison. Lines a company doesn't report are omitted. About these numbers