PACIFIC COMPUTERS LIMITED
Get an alert when PACIFIC COMPUTERS LIMITED files next
Leroy will email you the moment a new filing lands at Companies House — one short note per filing, nothing else.
Next accounts due
2026-12-30 (in 7mo)
Last filed for 2025-03-31
Confirmation statement due
2026-11-27 (in 6mo)
Last made up 2025-11-13
Watchouts
None on the register
Cash
£729K
-0.2% vs 2023
Net assets
£3M
+1.6% highest in 5 filed years
Employees
62
+10.7% highest in 5 filed years
Profit before tax
£184K
-65% lowest in 5 filed years
Net assets
7-year trend · vs Technology median
Accounts
7-year trend · latest reflected 2024-03-31
Latest accounts filed cover 2025-03-31; financial figures currently reflect up to 2024-03-31.
| Metric | Trend | 2020-03-31 | 2021-03-31 | 2021-04-01 | 2022-03-31 | 2022-04-01 | 2023-03-31 | 2024-03-31 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Turnover | £11,111,657 | £11,552,935 | — | £15,652,991 | — | £12,930,542 | £14,719,671 | |
| Operating profit | £944,053 | £973,551 | — | £1,198,597 | — | £545,954 | £223,284 | |
| Profit before tax | £945,952 | £973,642 | — | £1,180,864 | — | £526,004 | £183,978 | |
| Net profit | — | — | — | £952,267 | — | £424,660 | £141,474 | |
| Cash | £496,481 | £739,969 | — | £927,467 | — | £730,628 | £729,155 | |
| Total assets less current liabilities | £1,892,797 | £2,110,071 | — | £2,410,463 | — | £2,621,642 | £2,660,300 | |
| Net assets | £1,831,417 | £2,095,711 | — | £2,396,103 | — | £2,607,282 | £2,648,198 | |
| Equity | £1,831,417 | £2,095,711 | £2,095,711 | £2,396,103 | £2,396,103 | £2,607,282 | £2,648,198 | |
| Average employees | 47 | 50 | — | 53 | — | 56 | 62 | |
| Wages | £1,670,693 | £1,884,533 | — | £2,012,053 | — | £1,970,611 | £2,243,968 |
Values shown as filed in the company's annual accounts. — indicates the figure wasn't present under that line item in that period. About these numbers
Ratios
Computed from the line items above — sparklines read oldest → newest
| Ratio | Trend | 2020-03-31 | 2021-03-31 | 2021-04-01 | 2022-03-31 | 2022-04-01 | 2023-03-31 | 2024-03-31 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating margin | 8.5% | 8.4% | — | 7.7% | — | 4.2% | 1.5% | |
| Net margin | — | — | — | 6.1% | — | 3.3% | 1.0% | |
| Return on capital employed | 49.9% | 46.1% | — | 49.7% | — | 20.8% | 8.4% | |
| Interest cover | — | — | — | 67.25x | — | 25.72x | 4.60x |
Margins divide P&L lines by turnover. Gearing is liabilities over total assets. Current ratio is current assets over creditors falling due within one year. Interest cover is operating profit over absolute finance costs. Sector-distribution context coming next.
Audit & accounting basis
- Accounting basis
- FRS 102
- Reporting scope
- Standalone (parent only)
- Auditor
- Shaw Gibbs (Audit) Limited
- Audit opinion
- Unqualified (clean)
- Going concern
- Affirmed
“In auditing the financial statements, we have concluded that the directors' use of the going concern basis of accounting in the preparation of the financial statements is appropriate.”
Significant events
- “Over the last year, we have continued to provide exciting new audiovisual and IT projects to our clients.”
- “Overall, these challenges resulted in our net assets falling to £1.87m.”
- “Our ongoing efforts to reduce the CO2E of our operations, especially with our logistics operations have now seen 94% reduction from our baseline year (2021).”
- “Included within other debtors is an amount of £1,356,604 (2024 - £851,477) which includes professional fees and interest, which is due in relation to an ongoing dispute with HM Revenue and Customs.”
Auditor, going-concern and subsidiary information is drawn from the narrative of the latest annual accounts. About these numbers
People
3 active · 6 resigned
| Name | Role | Appointed | Born | Nationality |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| DONALDSON, Richard Alan | Secretary | 1997-06-16 | — | British |
| DONALDSON, Richard Alan | Director | 1997-06-16 | Jan 1957 | British |
| ROACH, Mark Patrick | Director | 1997-06-16 | Aug 1962 | British |
Show 6 resigned officers
| Name | Role | Appointed | Resigned |
|---|---|---|---|
| SPIERS, Sundae | Secretary | 1996-10-16 | 1997-06-16 |
| WAYNE, Harold | Nominee Secretary | 1996-10-16 | 1996-10-16 |
| DONALDSON, Helen | Director | 1996-10-16 | 1997-06-16 |
| MILES, Andrew John | Director | 1997-06-16 | 2000-10-31 |
| MILES, Simon Anthony | Director | 1997-06-16 | 2000-10-31 |
| WAYNE, Yvonne | Nominee Director | 1996-10-16 | 1996-10-16 |
Ownership
Persons with significant control
| Name | Kind | Nature of control | Notified | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Solomon Group Limited | Corporate entity | Shares 75–100%, Voting 75–100% | 2017-03-31 | Active |
| Mr Mark Patrick Roach | Individual | Shares 25–50%, Voting 25–50% | 2016-04-06 | Ceased 2017-03-31 |
| Mr Richard Alan Donaldson | Individual | Shares 25–50%, Voting 25–50% | 2016-04-06 | Ceased 2017-03-31 |
Filing timeline
Last 20 of 101 total filings
| Date | Type | Category | Description | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-01-05 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2025-11-13 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2024-12-23 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2024-11-14 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2024-06-10 | MR01 | mortgage | Mortgage create with deed with charge number charge creation date | |
| 2023-12-14 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2023-12-11 | RP04CS01 | confirmation-statement | Second filing of confirmation statement with made up date | |
| 2023-12-08 | PSC07 | persons-with-significant-control | Cessation of a person with significant control | |
| 2023-12-08 | PSC02 | persons-with-significant-control | Notification of a person with significant control | |
| 2023-12-08 | PSC07 | persons-with-significant-control | Cessation of a person with significant control | |
| 2023-11-13 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2022-12-12 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2022-11-14 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2022-10-10 | PSC04 | persons-with-significant-control | Change to a person with significant control | |
| 2021-12-15 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2021-10-27 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2021-04-16 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type small | |
| 2021-03-30 | AA01 | accounts | Change account reference date company current shortened | |
| 2021-01-21 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2019-11-28 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates |
Public-record activity
Raw counts from Companies House — last 12–24 months
- Filings
- 2
- Capital events
- 0
- Officers appointed
- 0
- Officers resigned
- 0
last 12 months
last 24 months
last 12 months
last 12 months
Direct counts from the register. No score, no rating — see the Filing timeline for the underlying events.
Year-on-year
FY2023 → FY2024 · period ending 2024-03-31 vs 2023-03-31
-
Turnover
+13.8%
£12,930,542 £14,719,671
-
Cash
-0.2%
£730,628 £729,155
-
Net assets
+1.6%
£2,607,282 £2,648,198
highest in 5 filed years
-
Employees
+10.7%
56 62
highest in 5 filed years
-
Operating profit
-59.1%
£545,954 £223,284
lowest in 5 filed years
-
Profit before tax
-65%
£526,004 £183,978
lowest in 5 filed years
-
Wages
+13.9%
£1,970,611 £2,243,968
highest in 5 filed years
Each % is (latest − prior) ÷ |prior| for the line item as filed. Periods don't have to be exactly 12 months apart — a long or short period (typical around incorporation or year-end changes) will distort the comparison. Lines a company doesn't report are omitted. About these numbers