BRAMLEY HEALTH LIMITED
Get an alert when BRAMLEY HEALTH LIMITED files next
Leroy will email you the moment a new filing lands at Companies House — one short note per filing, nothing else.
Next accounts due
2027-04-30 (in 11mo)
Last filed for 2025-07-31
Confirmation statement due
2026-11-08 (in 6mo)
Last made up 2025-10-25
Watchouts
None on the register
Cash
£5M
+119% highest in 5 filed years
Net assets
£12M
+48.2% highest in 5 filed years
Employees
284
+44.9% highest in 5 filed years
Profit before tax
£5M
+67.8% highest in 3 filed years
Name history
Renamed 4 times since incorporation
- BRAMLEY HEALTH LIMITED 2017-05-16 → present
- GLEN CARE LIMITED 2004-02-06 → 2017-05-16
- GLENHOMES CARE LIMITED 2002-10-18 → 2004-02-06
- CARESTYLE COMMUNITY SERVICES LIMITED 1997-05-28 → 2002-10-18
- BUSSLAW (5) LIMITED 1996-09-27 → 1997-05-28
Net assets
6-year trend · vs Health Care median
Accounts
6-year trend · latest reflected 2025-07-31
| Metric | Trend | 2020-07-31 | 2021-07-31 | 2022-07-31 | 2023-07-31 | 2024-07-31 | 2025-07-31 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Turnover | — | — | — | £5,482,793 | £13,712,303 | £22,024,989 | |
| Operating profit | — | — | — | £2,522,248 | £3,517,051 | £5,731,090 | |
| Profit before tax | — | — | — | £2,225,633 | £3,138,149 | £5,265,821 | |
| Net profit | — | — | — | £1,740,550 | £2,478,996 | £3,903,710 | |
| Cash | £736,041 | £538,460 | — | £799,203 | £2,262,819 | £4,954,975 | |
| Total assets less current liabilities | £2,400,110 | £2,860,362 | — | £9,882,416 | £12,320,162 | £17,998,872 | |
| Net assets | £2,319,532 | £2,771,463 | — | £5,622,416 | £8,101,412 | £12,005,122 | |
| Equity | £2,319,532 | £2,771,463 | £3,881,866 | £5,622,416 | £8,101,412 | £12,005,122 | |
| Average employees | 27 | 41 | — | 70 | 196 | 284 | |
| Wages | — | — | — | £1,946,333 | £5,519,483 | £9,911,836 |
Values shown as filed in the company's annual accounts. — indicates the figure wasn't present under that line item in that period. About these numbers
Ratios
Computed from the line items above — sparklines read oldest → newest
| Ratio | Trend | 2020-07-31 | 2021-07-31 | 2022-07-31 | 2023-07-31 | 2024-07-31 | 2025-07-31 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating margin | — | — | — | 46.0% | 25.6% | 26.0% | |
| Net margin | — | — | — | 31.7% | 18.1% | 17.7% | |
| Return on capital employed | — | — | — | 25.5% | 28.5% | 31.8% | |
| Gearing (liabilities / total assets) | — | — | — | — | 53.6% | 66.8% | |
| Current ratio | — | — | — | — | 3.13x | 1.25x | |
| Interest cover | — | — | — | 8.50x | 9.28x | 12.08x |
Margins divide P&L lines by turnover. Gearing is liabilities over total assets. Current ratio is current assets over creditors falling due within one year. Interest cover is operating profit over absolute finance costs. Sector-distribution context coming next.
Audit & accounting basis
- Accounting basis
- FRS 102 §1A
- Reporting scope
- Standalone (parent only)
- Abridged
- Yes — abridged accounts (limited disclosure)
- Auditor
- Xeinadin Audit Limited
- Audit opinion
- Unqualified (clean)
- Going concern
- Affirmed
“The Directors have a reasonable expectation that the Company has adequate resources to continue in operational existence for the foreseeable future. The Directors therefore continue to adopt the going concern basis of accounting in preparing the annual financial statements for the Company.”
Significant events
- “During 2025 the business continued to experience ongoing pressures from: Minimum wage legislation, Access to quality professional and semi-professional clinical staff, Continued increases in costs from suppliers, Tighter controls placed by the Home Office relating to the provision of Defined and Undefined Certificates of Sponsorship for Care Workers.”
- “Continued successful recruitment of nurses from overseas helped reduce Agency costs.”
- “As permanent staff were secured to aid growth of the business employer national Insurance costs also became an increased cost factor, along with increases in minimum wage and the minimum salary set for Migrant Workers Sponsored by the business.”
- “Profitability will improve further in 2026 with the increasing occupancy at Chestnut Lodge and the opening of The Willows in Dartford.”
- “The Directors anticipate a risk to staffing from the employers NI change introduced in the last budget and additional employment law changes.”
- “In October 2025, all commercial loans relating to Barclays Bank Plc were repaid in full further to a new commercial facility being entered into with Coutts & Co. until March 2031.”
Auditor, going-concern and subsidiary information is drawn from the narrative of the latest annual accounts. About these numbers
People
5 active · 5 resigned
| Name | Role | Appointed | Born | Nationality |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| JUDD, Simon James Frederic | Secretary | 1998-10-20 | — | British |
| PHILLIPS, Gordon Henry | Secretary | 2016-10-25 | — | — |
| PHILLIPS, Gordon Henry | Director | 1997-02-21 | Nov 1947 | British |
| PHILLIPS, Hilary Jewel | Director | 2003-03-01 | Jan 1948 | British |
| PHILLIPS, James Fleming | Director | 2003-03-01 | Apr 1979 | British |
Show 5 resigned officers
| Name | Role | Appointed | Resigned |
|---|---|---|---|
| CAMPBELL, Robert Thomas | Secretary | 1997-02-21 | 1998-10-20 |
| BUSS MURTON SECRETARIAL SERVICES LIMITED | Corporate Secretary | 1996-09-27 | 1997-02-21 |
| BALL, Timothy Jocelyn George | Director | 1996-09-27 | 1997-02-21 |
| CAMPBELL, Robert Thomas | Director | 1997-02-21 | 1998-10-20 |
| TORRINGTON, Trevor Michael | Director | 2003-03-01 | 2006-11-13 |
Ownership
Persons with significant control
| Name | Kind | Nature of control | Notified | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Bramley Health Holding Company Limited | Corporate entity | Shares 75–100% | 2016-04-06 | Active |
Filing timeline
Last 20 of 126 total filings
| Date | Type | Category | Description | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-04-30 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2025-10-31 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with updates | |
| 2025-10-09 | MR01 | mortgage | Mortgage create with deed with charge number charge creation date | |
| 2025-10-09 | MR01 | mortgage | Mortgage create with deed with charge number charge creation date | |
| 2025-10-09 | MR01 | mortgage | Mortgage create with deed with charge number charge creation date | |
| 2025-10-09 | MR01 | mortgage | Mortgage create with deed with charge number charge creation date | |
| 2025-07-30 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type medium | |
| 2024-12-02 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2024-10-21 | MR02 | mortgage | Mortgage acquire with deed with charge number charge acquisition date | |
| 2024-10-21 | MR02 | mortgage | Mortgage acquire with deed with charge number charge acquisition date | |
| 2024-10-17 | MR01 | mortgage | Mortgage create with deed with charge number charge creation date | |
| 2024-04-30 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type small | |
| 2023-11-21 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2023-10-31 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type small | |
| 2023-07-31 | AA01 | accounts | Change account reference date company current shortened | |
| 2022-11-02 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2022-07-30 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type small | |
| 2022-03-21 | MR01 | mortgage | Mortgage create with deed with charge number charge creation date | |
| 2022-01-14 | PSC05 | persons-with-significant-control | Change to a person with significant control | |
| 2022-01-13 | PSC05 | persons-with-significant-control | Change to a person with significant control |
Public-record activity
Raw counts from Companies House — last 12–24 months
- Filings
- 7
- Capital events
- 0
- Officers appointed
- 0
- Officers resigned
- 0
last 12 months
last 24 months
last 12 months
last 12 months
Direct counts from the register. No score, no rating — see the Filing timeline for the underlying events.
Year-on-year
FY2024 → FY2025 · period ending 2025-07-31 vs 2024-07-31
-
Turnover
+60.6%
£13,712,303 £22,024,989
highest in 3 filed years
-
Cash
+119%
£2,262,819 £4,954,975
highest in 5 filed years
-
Net assets
+48.2%
£8,101,412 £12,005,122
highest in 5 filed years
-
Employees
+44.9%
196 284
highest in 5 filed years
-
Operating profit
+63%
£3,517,051 £5,731,090
highest in 3 filed years
-
Profit before tax
+67.8%
£3,138,149 £5,265,821
highest in 3 filed years
-
Wages
+79.6%
£5,519,483 £9,911,836
highest in 3 filed years
Each % is (latest − prior) ÷ |prior| for the line item as filed. Periods don't have to be exactly 12 months apart — a long or short period (typical around incorporation or year-end changes) will distort the comparison. Lines a company doesn't report are omitted. About these numbers