CUSTOMCHAIN LIMITED
Get an alert when CUSTOMCHAIN LIMITED files next
Leroy will email you the moment a new filing lands at Companies House — one short note per filing, nothing else.
Next accounts due
2026-11-30 (in 6mo)
Last filed for 2025-02-28
Confirmation statement due
2026-10-04 (in 5mo)
Last made up 2025-09-20
Watchouts
None on the register
Cash
£5M
+121.3% highest in 4 filed years
Net assets
£15M
+19.9% highest in 4 filed years
Employees
16
+6.7% vs 2024
Profit before tax
£3M
+18.3% vs 2024
Net assets
6-year trend · vs Consumer Discretionary median
Accounts
6-year trend · latest reflected 2025-02-28
| Metric | Trend | 2020-02-28 | 2021-02-28 | 2022-02-28 | 2023-02-28 | 2024-02-29 | 2025-02-28 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Turnover | — | — | £19,808,524 | £18,757,853 | £20,889,403 | £24,530,560 | |
| Operating profit | — | — | £5,718,464 | £4,673,726 | £2,614,689 | £3,047,024 | |
| Profit before tax | — | — | £5,717,258 | £4,718,437 | £2,669,445 | £3,156,795 | |
| Net profit | — | — | £4,628,162 | £3,858,762 | £1,739,735 | £2,518,351 | |
| Cash | — | — | £4,393,551 | £1,791,025 | £2,222,094 | £4,918,476 | |
| Total assets less current liabilities | — | — | £7,034,883 | £10,893,645 | — | — | |
| Net assets | — | — | — | — | £12,633,380 | £15,151,731 | |
| Equity | £1,119,553 | £2,633,721 | £7,034,883 | £10,893,645 | £12,633,380 | £15,151,731 | |
| Average employees | — | — | 16 | 18 | 15 | 16 | |
| Wages | — | — | £700,256 | £806,422 | £879,845 | £823,644 |
Values shown as filed in the company's annual accounts. — indicates the figure wasn't present under that line item in that period. About these numbers
Ratios
Computed from the line items above — sparklines read oldest → newest
| Ratio | Trend | 2020-02-28 | 2021-02-28 | 2022-02-28 | 2023-02-28 | 2024-02-29 | 2025-02-28 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating margin | — | — | 28.9% | 24.9% | 12.5% | 12.4% | |
| Net margin | — | — | 23.4% | 20.6% | 8.3% | 10.3% | |
| Return on capital employed | — | — | 81.3% | 42.9% | — | — | |
| Current ratio | — | — | — | — | 4.16x | 3.29x | |
| Interest cover | — | — | 1688.36x | 723.38x | 85.66x | 132479.30x |
Margins divide P&L lines by turnover. Gearing is liabilities over total assets. Current ratio is current assets over creditors falling due within one year. Interest cover is operating profit over absolute finance costs. Sector-distribution context coming next.
Audit & accounting basis
- Accounting basis
- FRS 102
- Reporting scope
- Standalone (parent only)
- Auditor
- Cooper Parry Group Limited
- Audit opinion
- Unqualified (clean)
- Going concern
- Affirmed
“In auditing the financial statements, we have concluded that the directors' use of the going concern basis of accounting in the preparation of the financial statements is appropriate. Based on the work we have performed, we have not identified any material uncertainties relating to events or conditions that, individually or collectively, may cast significant doubt on the Company's ability to continue as a going concern for a period of at least twelve months from when the financial statements are authorised for issue.”
Significant events
- “Inflation across the globe is seeing the price of goods and services increase, this has also had an impact on the Company and the Company has considered its pricing policy to sustain inflationary increases.”
Auditor, going-concern and subsidiary information is drawn from the narrative of the latest annual accounts. About these numbers
People
3 active · 2 resigned
| Name | Role | Appointed | Born | Nationality |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| KANZEN, Dalia | Secretary | 1996-12-12 | — | British |
| KANZEN, Dalia | Director | 1996-12-12 | Jul 1952 | British |
| KANZEN, Rahamin | Director | 1996-12-12 | Nov 1946 | British |
Show 2 resigned officers
| Name | Role | Appointed | Resigned |
|---|---|---|---|
| BRITANNIA COMPANY FORMATIONS LIMITED | Corporate Nominee Secretary | 1996-09-20 | 1996-12-13 |
| DEANSGATE COMPANY FORMATIONS LIMITED | Corporate Nominee Director | 1996-09-20 | 1996-12-13 |
Ownership
Persons with significant control
| Name | Kind | Nature of control | Notified | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mr Rahamin Kanzen | Individual | Shares 75–100%, Voting 75–100%, Appoints directors | 2016-04-06 | Active |
Filing timeline
Last 20 of 119 total filings
Material constitutional events — rename, articles re-file, resolution
- 2025-08-07 RESOLUTIONS Resolution
- 2025-08-07 MA Memorandum articles
| Date | Type | Category | Description | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025-12-03 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2025-10-01 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with updates | |
| 2025-08-07 | PSC04 | persons-with-significant-control | Change to a person with significant control | |
| 2025-08-07 | CH01 | officers | Change person director company with change date | |
| 2025-08-07 | CH01 | officers | Change person director company with change date | |
| 2025-08-07 | CH03 | officers | Change person secretary company with change date | |
| 2025-08-07 | RESOLUTIONS | resolution | Resolution | |
| 2025-08-07 | MA | incorporation | Memorandum articles | |
| 2025-08-06 | SH08 | capital | Capital name of class of shares | |
| 2025-08-06 | AD01 | address | Change registered office address company with date old address new address | |
| 2025-08-05 | MR04 | mortgage | Mortgage satisfy charge full | |
| 2025-08-05 | MR04 | mortgage | Mortgage satisfy charge full | |
| 2024-12-06 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2024-09-30 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with updates | |
| 2023-10-27 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2023-10-03 | PSC04 | persons-with-significant-control | Change to a person with significant control | |
| 2023-10-03 | CH01 | officers | Change person director company with change date | |
| 2023-10-03 | CH01 | officers | Change person director company with change date | |
| 2023-10-03 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with updates | |
| 2022-11-30 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full |
Public-record activity
Raw counts from Companies House — last 12–24 months
- Filings
- 12
- Capital events
- 1
- Officers appointed
- 0
- Officers resigned
- 0
last 12 months
last 24 months
last 12 months
last 12 months
Direct counts from the register. No score, no rating — see the Filing timeline for the underlying events.
Year-on-year
FY2024 → FY2025 · period ending 2025-02-28 vs 2024-02-29
-
Turnover
+17.4%
£20,889,403 £24,530,560
highest in 4 filed years
-
Cash
+121.3%
£2,222,094 £4,918,476
highest in 4 filed years
-
Net assets
+19.9%
£12,633,380 £15,151,731
-
Employees
+6.7%
15 16
-
Operating profit
+16.5%
£2,614,689 £3,047,024
-
Profit before tax
+18.3%
£2,669,445 £3,156,795
-
Wages
-6.4%
£879,845 £823,644
Each % is (latest − prior) ÷ |prior| for the line item as filed. Periods don't have to be exactly 12 months apart — a long or short period (typical around incorporation or year-end changes) will distort the comparison. Lines a company doesn't report are omitted. About these numbers