SMILEYWORLD LIMITED
Get an alert when SMILEYWORLD LIMITED files next
Leroy will email you the moment a new filing lands at Companies House — one short note per filing, nothing else.
Next accounts due
2025-12-31
Overdue
Confirmation statement due
2026-11-11 (in 6mo)
Last made up 2025-10-28
Watchouts
Cash
£159K
-95.7% lowest in 4 filed years
Net assets
£6M
-8.3% vs 2022
Employees
40
+14.3% highest in 4 filed years
Profit before tax
-£514K
-156.9% lowest in 3 filed years
Watchouts
Facts from the Companies House register and the latest accounts — not a rating
-
Annual accounts overdue
Due 2025-12-31.
Name history
Renamed 1 time since incorporation
- SMILEYWORLD LIMITED 2001-03-27 → present
- THE SMILEY LICENSING CORPORATION LIMITED 1996-09-19 → 2001-03-27
Net assets
7-year trend · vs Consumer Discretionary median
Accounts
7-year trend · latest reflected 2023-12-31
| Metric | Trend | 2017-12-31 | 2018-12-31 | 2019-12-31 | 2020-12-31 | 2021-12-31 | 2022-12-31 | 2023-12-31 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Turnover | — | — | £7,236,587 | — | — | £13,736,768 | £10,750,719 | |
| Operating profit | — | — | £163,656 | — | — | £906,283 | -£514,743 | |
| Profit before tax | — | — | £161,485 | — | — | £904,130 | -£514,305 | |
| Net profit | — | — | £161,485 | — | — | £651,332 | -£540,392 | |
| Cash | — | — | £188,113 | £237,767 | — | £3,707,124 | £159,345 | |
| Total assets less current liabilities | — | — | £3,963,234 | £4,011,238 | — | £6,528,377 | £6,002,022 | |
| Net assets | — | — | — | £4,011,238 | — | £6,525,942 | £5,985,550 | |
| Equity | -£2,189,275 | £3,801,749 | £3,963,234 | £4,011,238 | — | £6,525,942 | £5,985,550 | |
| Average employees | — | — | 29 | 25 | — | 35 | 40 | |
| Wages | — | — | — | — | — | £2,415,972 | £2,806,418 |
Values shown as filed in the company's annual accounts. — indicates the figure wasn't present under that line item in that period. About these numbers
Ratios
Computed from the line items above — sparklines read oldest → newest
| Ratio | Trend | 2017-12-31 | 2018-12-31 | 2019-12-31 | 2020-12-31 | 2021-12-31 | 2022-12-31 | 2023-12-31 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating margin | — | — | 2.3% | — | — | 6.6% | -4.8% | |
| Net margin | — | — | 2.2% | — | — | 4.7% | -5.0% | |
| Return on capital employed | — | — | 4.1% | — | — | 13.9% | -8.6% | |
| Gearing (liabilities / total assets) | — | — | — | — | — | 55.4% | 51.1% | |
| Current ratio | — | — | — | — | — | 1.60x | 1.72x | |
| Interest cover | — | — | 75.38x | — | — | 420.94x | — |
Margins divide P&L lines by turnover. Gearing is liabilities over total assets. Current ratio is current assets over creditors falling due within one year. Interest cover is operating profit over absolute finance costs. Sector-distribution context coming next.
Audit & accounting basis
- Accounting basis
- FRS 102
- Reporting scope
- Standalone (parent only)
- Auditor
- Candour Advisory LLP
- Audit opinion
- Unqualified (clean)
- Going concern
- Affirmed
“The director's use of the going concern basis of accounting is appropriate; no material uncertainties were identified that cast significant doubt on the company's ability to continue as a going concern for at least twelve months from the authorisation for issue.”
Significant events
- “Following the 50th Anniversary year in 2022, sales settled at £10.7m in 2023 (down from £13.7m in 2022). Gross profit margins increased slightly, but an increase in overheads led to a loss before tax of £514k.”
Auditor, going-concern and subsidiary information is drawn from the narrative of the latest annual accounts. About these numbers
People
2 active · 2 resigned
| Name | Role | Appointed | Born | Nationality |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| PRAXIS SECRETARIES (UK) LIMITED | Corporate Secretary | 2020-02-11 | — | — |
| LOUFRANI, Nicolas | Director | 1996-09-19 | Dec 1971 | French |
Show 2 resigned officers
| Name | Role | Appointed | Resigned |
|---|---|---|---|
| JD SECRETARIAT LIMITED | Corporate Nominee Secretary | 1996-09-19 | 2020-02-11 |
| JD NOMINEES LIMITED | Corporate Nominee Director | 1996-09-19 | 2005-09-07 |
Ownership
Persons with significant control
| Name | Kind | Nature of control | Notified | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mr Franklin Loufrani | Individual | Shares 25–50%, Voting 25–50%, Appoints directors | 2016-04-06 | Active |
| Mr Nicolas Loufrani | Individual | Shares 25–50%, Voting 25–50%, Appoints directors | 2016-04-06 | Active |
Filing timeline
Last 20 of 109 total filings
| Date | Type | Category | Description | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-03-04 | DISS40 | gazette | Gazette filings brought up to date | |
| 2026-03-03 | GAZ1 | gazette | Gazette notice compulsory | |
| 2025-12-30 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2025-12-24 | PSC04 | persons-with-significant-control | Change to a person with significant control | |
| 2025-08-09 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2025-01-09 | CH04 | officers | Change corporate secretary company with change date | |
| 2024-12-13 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2024-12-13 | PSC04 | persons-with-significant-control | Change to a person with significant control | |
| 2024-12-13 | CH01 | officers | Change person director company with change date | |
| 2024-08-22 | AD01 | address | Change registered office address company with date old address new address | |
| 2024-07-01 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type small | |
| 2024-01-20 | DISS40 | gazette | Gazette filings brought up to date | |
| 2024-01-17 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2024-01-17 | PSC04 | persons-with-significant-control | Change to a person with significant control | |
| 2024-01-17 | CH01 | officers | Change person director company with change date | |
| 2024-01-17 | PSC04 | persons-with-significant-control | Change to a person with significant control | |
| 2024-01-16 | GAZ1 | gazette | Gazette notice compulsory | |
| 2022-12-23 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type small | |
| 2022-10-28 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with updates | |
| 2022-08-23 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates |
Public-record activity
Raw counts from Companies House — last 12–24 months
- Filings
- 5
- Capital events
- 0
- Officers appointed
- 0
- Officers resigned
- 0
last 12 months
last 24 months
last 12 months
last 12 months
Direct counts from the register. No score, no rating — see the Filing timeline for the underlying events.
Year-on-year
FY2022 → FY2023 · period ending 2023-12-31 vs 2022-12-31
-
Turnover
-21.7%
£13,736,768 £10,750,719
-
Cash
-95.7%
£3,707,124 £159,345
lowest in 4 filed years
-
Net assets
-8.3%
£6,525,942 £5,985,550
-
Employees
+14.3%
35 40
highest in 4 filed years
-
Operating profit
-156.8%
£906,283 -£514,743
lowest in 3 filed years
-
Profit before tax
-156.9%
£904,130 -£514,305
lowest in 3 filed years
-
Wages
+16.2%
£2,415,972 £2,806,418
Each % is (latest − prior) ÷ |prior| for the line item as filed. Periods don't have to be exactly 12 months apart — a long or short period (typical around incorporation or year-end changes) will distort the comparison. Lines a company doesn't report are omitted. About these numbers