BIACHEM GROUP LIMITED
Get an alert when BIACHEM GROUP LIMITED files next
Leroy will email you the moment a new filing lands at Companies House — one short note per filing, nothing else.
Next accounts due
2026-08-31 (in 3mo)
Last filed for 2024-11-30
Confirmation statement due
2026-09-11 (in 4mo)
Last made up 2025-08-28
Watchouts
None on the register
Cash
£10M
-3.1% vs 2023
Net assets
£19M
+17.2% highest in 6 filed years
Employees
13
+8.3% highest in 6 filed years
Profit before tax
£4M
-3.1% vs 2023
Net assets
10-year trend · vs Industrials median
Accounts
10-year trend · latest reflected 2024-11-30
| Metric | Trend | 2019-11-30 | 2019-12-01 | 2020-11-30 | 2020-12-01 | 2021-11-30 | 2021-12-01 | 2022-11-30 | 2022-12-01 | 2023-11-30 | 2024-11-30 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Turnover | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | £19,757,311 | £20,315,417 | |
| Operating profit | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | £3,548,905 | £3,302,798 | |
| Profit before tax | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | £4,055,562 | £3,929,903 | |
| Net profit | £1,260 | — | £634,633 | — | £630,122 | — | £1,360,963 | — | £3,111,784 | £2,950,682 | |
| Cash | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | £10,515,491 | £10,188,541 | |
| Total assets less current liabilities | £115,345 | — | £119,856 | — | £119,856 | — | £183,056 | — | £16,491,397 | £19,295,075 | |
| Net assets | — | — | £119,856 | — | £119,856 | — | £183,056 | — | £16,427,707 | £19,251,427 | |
| Equity | £115,345 | £115,345 | £119,856 | £119,856 | £119,856 | £119,856 | £183,056 | £183,056 | £16,427,707 | £19,251,427 | |
| Average employees | 0 | — | 0 | — | 1 | — | 1 | — | 12 | 13 | |
| Wages | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | £1,009,140 | £1,013,983 |
Values shown as filed in the company's annual accounts. — indicates the figure wasn't present under that line item in that period. About these numbers
Ratios
Computed from the line items above — sparklines read oldest → newest
| Ratio | Trend | 2019-11-30 | 2019-12-01 | 2020-11-30 | 2020-12-01 | 2021-11-30 | 2021-12-01 | 2022-11-30 | 2022-12-01 | 2023-11-30 | 2024-11-30 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating margin | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 18.0% | 16.3% | |
| Net margin | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 15.8% | 14.5% | |
| Return on capital employed | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 21.5% | 17.1% | |
| Gearing (liabilities / total assets) | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 11.0% | 11.0% | |
| Current ratio | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 9.28x | 9.19x | |
| Interest cover | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 1435.38x |
Margins divide P&L lines by turnover. Gearing is liabilities over total assets. Current ratio is current assets over creditors falling due within one year. Interest cover is operating profit over absolute finance costs. Sector-distribution context coming next.
Audit & accounting basis
- Accounting basis
- FRS 102
- Reporting scope
- Consolidated group
- Auditor
- Kreston Reeves LLP
- Audit opinion
- Unqualified (clean)
- Going concern
- Affirmed
“In auditing the financial statements, we have concluded that the directors' use of the going concern basis of accounting in the preparation of the financial statements is appropriate.”
Group structure
- BIACHEM GROUP LIMITED · parent
- Biachem Limited 100%
- Biachem Europe (Distribution) Limited 100%
- Biachem Specialities Limited 100%
- Biochem Limited 100%
- Biachem France SARL 100%
Significant events
- “The Directors are pleased with the overall results for 2024 considering the continued global economic uncertainty. The group is focused on steady growth of its core activities.”
- “The group has a very positive cash flow and intends to expand with new products and through acquisition.”
Auditor, going-concern and subsidiary information is drawn from the narrative of the latest annual accounts. About these numbers
People
3 active · 3 resigned
| Name | Role | Appointed | Born | Nationality |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| BEAUMONT, Andrew William | Secretary | 2016-06-01 | — | — |
| BEAUMONT, Andrew William | Director | 2025-01-22 | Apr 1984 | British |
| BEAUMONT, Robert William Howell | Director | 1996-08-29 | Mar 1957 | British |
Show 3 resigned officers
| Name | Role | Appointed | Resigned |
|---|---|---|---|
| MORRIS, Glen Oliver | Secretary | 1996-08-29 | 2016-05-31 |
| CHETTLEBURGH INTERNATIONAL LIMITED | Corporate Nominee Secretary | 1996-08-29 | 1996-08-29 |
| SCRIVENS, David | Director | 1996-11-18 | 2002-02-02 |
Ownership
Persons with significant control
| Name | Kind | Nature of control | Notified | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mr Robert William Howell Beaumont | Individual | Shares 25–50%, ownership-of-shares-25-to-50-percent-as-trust, Voting 25–50%, voting-rights-25-to-50-percent-as-trust, Appoints directors, right-to-appoint-and-remove-directors-as-trust | 2016-04-06 | Active |
Filing timeline
Last 20 of 95 total filings
| Date | Type | Category | Description | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-04-10 | PSC04 | persons-with-significant-control | Change to a person with significant control | |
| 2025-09-04 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with updates | |
| 2025-08-14 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type group | |
| 2025-07-07 | AD01 | address | Change registered office address company with date old address new address | |
| 2025-01-22 | AP01 | officers | Appoint person director company with name date | |
| 2024-09-03 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2024-08-16 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type group | |
| 2023-09-06 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with updates | |
| 2023-08-18 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type group | |
| 2022-10-21 | SH01 | capital | Capital allotment shares | |
| 2022-09-07 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2022-08-02 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type group | |
| 2021-09-02 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2021-08-25 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type group | |
| 2020-09-10 | SH08 | capital | Capital name of class of shares | |
| 2020-09-10 | MA | incorporation | Memorandum articles | |
| 2020-09-10 | CC04 | change-of-constitution | Statement of companys objects | |
| 2020-09-10 | RESOLUTIONS | resolution | Resolution | |
| 2020-09-10 | SH10 | capital | Capital variation of rights attached to shares | |
| 2020-09-02 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with updates |
Public-record activity
Raw counts from Companies House — last 12–24 months
- Filings
- 4
- Capital events
- 0
- Officers appointed
- 0
- Officers resigned
- 0
last 12 months
last 24 months
last 12 months
last 12 months
Direct counts from the register. No score, no rating — see the Filing timeline for the underlying events.
Year-on-year
FY2023 → FY2024 · period ending 2024-11-30 vs 2023-11-30
-
Turnover
+2.8%
£19,757,311 £20,315,417
-
Cash
-3.1%
£10,515,491 £10,188,541
-
Net assets
+17.2%
£16,427,707 £19,251,427
highest in 5 filed years
-
Employees
+8.3%
12 13
highest in 6 filed years
-
Operating profit
-6.9%
£3,548,905 £3,302,798
-
Profit before tax
-3.1%
£4,055,562 £3,929,903
-
Wages
+0.5%
£1,009,140 £1,013,983
Each % is (latest − prior) ÷ |prior| for the line item as filed. Periods don't have to be exactly 12 months apart — a long or short period (typical around incorporation or year-end changes) will distort the comparison. Lines a company doesn't report are omitted. About these numbers