ISSEY MIYAKE LONDON LIMITED
Get an alert when ISSEY MIYAKE LONDON LIMITED files next
Leroy will email you the moment a new filing lands at Companies House — one short note per filing, nothing else.
Next accounts due
2026-12-31 (in 7mo)
Last filed for 2025-03-31
Confirmation statement due
2026-07-12 (in 2mo)
Last made up 2025-06-28
Watchouts
None on the register
Cash
£7M
+43% highest in 8 filed years
Net assets
£9M
+13.8% highest in 6 filed years
Employees
47
0% vs 2024
Profit before tax
£1M
-45% lowest in 3 filed years
Net assets
8-year trend · vs Consumer Discretionary median
Accounts
8-year trend · latest reflected 2025-03-31
| Metric | Trend | 2020-03-31 | 2021-03-31 | 2022-03-31 | 2022-04-01 | 2023-03-31 | 2023-04-01 | 2024-03-31 | 2025-03-31 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Turnover | — | — | — | — | £11,546,214 | — | £11,733,594 | £9,788,337 | |
| Operating profit | — | — | — | — | £1,832,480 | — | £2,432,457 | £1,132,136 | |
| Profit before tax | — | — | — | — | £1,865,055 | — | £2,612,786 | £1,435,753 | |
| Net profit | — | — | — | — | £1,506,055 | — | £1,939,631 | £1,049,884 | |
| Cash | £2,091,541 | £811,928 | £2,259,574 | £2,259,574 | £4,320,377 | £4,320,377 | £5,043,826 | £7,212,165 | |
| Total assets less current liabilities | £5,207,816 | £4,300,946 | £4,542,839 | — | £5,958,761 | — | £7,835,892 | £8,885,776 | |
| Net assets | £5,127,816 | £4,236,546 | £4,285,339 | — | £5,641,261 | — | £7,580,892 | £8,630,776 | |
| Equity | £5,127,816 | £4,236,546 | £4,285,339 | £4,135,206 | £5,641,261 | £5,641,261 | £7,580,892 | £8,630,776 | |
| Average employees | 43 | 44 | 47 | — | 48 | — | 47 | 47 | |
| Wages | — | — | — | — | £1,709,624 | — | £1,825,674 | £1,907,506 |
Values shown as filed in the company's annual accounts. — indicates the figure wasn't present under that line item in that period. About these numbers
Ratios
Computed from the line items above — sparklines read oldest → newest
| Ratio | Trend | 2020-03-31 | 2021-03-31 | 2022-03-31 | 2022-04-01 | 2023-03-31 | 2023-04-01 | 2024-03-31 | 2025-03-31 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating margin | — | — | — | — | 15.9% | — | 20.7% | 11.6% | |
| Net margin | — | — | — | — | 13.0% | — | 16.5% | 10.7% | |
| Return on capital employed | — | — | — | — | 30.8% | — | 31.0% | 12.7% | |
| Current ratio | — | — | — | — | — | — | 4.14x | 6.44x | |
| Interest cover | — | — | — | — | 13675.22x | — | 2604.34x | 4717.23x |
Margins divide P&L lines by turnover. Gearing is liabilities over total assets. Current ratio is current assets over creditors falling due within one year. Interest cover is operating profit over absolute finance costs. Sector-distribution context coming next.
Audit & accounting basis
- Accounting basis
- FRS 102
- Reporting scope
- Standalone (parent only)
- Auditor
- Blick Rothenberg Audit LLP
- Audit opinion
- Unqualified (clean)
- Going concern
- Affirmed
“In auditing the financial statements, we have concluded that the directors' use of the going concern basis of accounting in the preparation of the financial statements is appropriate. Based on the work we have performed, we have not identified any material uncertainties relating to events or conditions that, individually or collectively, may cast significant doubt on the company's ability to continue as a going concern for a period of at least twelve months from when the financial statements are authorised for issue.”
Significant events
- “Retail sales performed strongly in the year ended 31 March 2025, rising by 9% compared to the prior year. In contrast, wholesale sales fell by 46% largely due to the closure of Matches Fashion, a long-standing and significant wholesale customer. Matches Fashion business model included a significant e-commerce element, and part of this demand was successfully redirected to the company's own e-commerce platform, which recorded an 8% increase in sales.”
- “Alongside the six brands in place as at 31 March 2024, two new additions were introduced to the company's retail operations during the year to March 2025, bringing the total to nine.”
- “Two new collections have been launched within the Group: Issey Miyake Men from Autumn Winter 2024 and Good Goods from Spring Summer 2025. These contribute to enhancing brand awareness and driving new business and new clientele.”
Auditor, going-concern and subsidiary information is drawn from the narrative of the latest annual accounts. About these numbers
People
4 active · 14 resigned
| Name | Role | Appointed | Born | Nationality |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| BRICKHILL, Tempe Melinda | Director | 1999-06-24 | Aug 1957 | British |
| KAITO, Hiroki | Director | 2020-09-01 | May 1976 | Japanese |
| POLLOCK, Anna Catherine | Director | 2025-11-06 | Jun 1980 | British |
| USUI, Koji | Director | 2020-09-01 | Nov 1971 | Japanese |
Show 14 resigned officers
| Name | Role | Appointed | Resigned |
|---|---|---|---|
| SELLS, Peter Charles | Secretary | 1996-09-02 | 2001-06-29 |
| CASTLEGATE SECRETARIES LIMITED | Corporate Secretary | 2001-06-29 | 2022-01-01 |
| YORK PLACE COMPANY SECRETARIES LIMITED | Corporate Nominee Secretary | 1996-08-07 | 1996-09-02 |
| HIROSE, Norio | Director | 1996-09-04 | 1997-07-01 |
| ISE, Takahiko | Director | 2018-10-01 | 2020-10-15 |
| ITO, Yukio Anri | Director | 2010-07-01 | 2020-09-30 |
| IWASE, Masaki | Director | 1997-07-01 | 2000-06-30 |
| KOJIMA, Yasuo | Director | 1996-09-02 | 1997-07-01 |
| MC ARTHUR, Norma Jean | Director | 1996-09-02 | 1998-02-26 |
| NAGATANI, Masakatsu | Director | 2010-07-01 | 2018-10-01 |
| OTA, Nobuyuki | Director | 2000-12-21 | 2010-06-30 |
| SATAKE, Toshiharu | Director | 1997-07-01 | 2003-10-31 |
| TADA, Yutaka | Director | 1996-09-02 | 1997-06-01 |
| YORK PLACE COMPANY NOMINEES LIMITED | Corporate Nominee Director | 1996-08-07 | 1996-09-02 |
Ownership
Persons with significant control
Filing timeline
Last 20 of 118 total filings
| Date | Type | Category | Description | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025-12-10 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2025-11-07 | AP01 | officers | Appoint person director company with name date | |
| 2025-06-30 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2025-03-21 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2024-06-28 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2024-04-26 | MR01 | mortgage | Mortgage create with deed with charge number charge creation date | |
| 2023-12-20 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type small | |
| 2023-07-10 | CH01 | officers | Change person director company with change date | |
| 2023-07-10 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2023-01-31 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type small | |
| 2022-06-28 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2022-03-15 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type small | |
| 2022-03-14 | TM02 | officers | Termination secretary company with name termination date | |
| 2021-12-15 | AP01 | officers | Appoint person director company with name date | |
| 2021-12-15 | AP01 | officers | Appoint person director company with name date | |
| 2021-07-14 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2021-01-28 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type small | |
| 2020-12-01 | TM01 | officers | Termination director company with name termination date | |
| 2020-12-01 | TM01 | officers | Termination director company with name termination date | |
| 2020-07-01 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates |
Public-record activity
Raw counts from Companies House — last 12–24 months
- Filings
- 3
- Capital events
- 0
- Officers appointed
- 1
- Officers resigned
- 0
last 12 months
last 24 months
last 12 months
last 12 months
Direct counts from the register. No score, no rating — see the Filing timeline for the underlying events.
Year-on-year
FY2024 → FY2025 · period ending 2025-03-31 vs 2024-03-31
-
Turnover
-16.6%
£11,733,594 £9,788,337
lowest in 3 filed years
-
Cash
+43%
£5,043,826 £7,212,165
highest in 8 filed years
-
Net assets
+13.8%
£7,580,892 £8,630,776
highest in 6 filed years
-
Employees
0%
47 47
-
Operating profit
-53.5%
£2,432,457 £1,132,136
lowest in 3 filed years
-
Profit before tax
-45%
£2,612,786 £1,435,753
lowest in 3 filed years
-
Wages
+4.5%
£1,825,674 £1,907,506
highest in 3 filed years
Each % is (latest − prior) ÷ |prior| for the line item as filed. Periods don't have to be exactly 12 months apart — a long or short period (typical around incorporation or year-end changes) will distort the comparison. Lines a company doesn't report are omitted. About these numbers