CHANGEREGARD LIMITED
Get an alert when CHANGEREGARD LIMITED files next
Leroy will email you the moment a new filing lands at Companies House — one short note per filing, nothing else.
Next accounts due
2027-01-31 (in 8mo)
Last filed for 2025-04-30
Confirmation statement due
2026-08-16 (in 3mo)
Last made up 2025-08-02
Watchouts
None on the register
Cash
£7M
+21.5% highest in 5 filed years
Net assets
£8M
+2.1% highest in 5 filed years
Employees
112
-8.9% vs 2024
Profit before tax
£466K
+315% vs 2024
Net assets
6-year trend · vs Industrials median
Accounts
6-year trend · latest reflected 2025-04-30
| Metric | Trend | 2020-04-30 | 2021-04-30 | 2022-04-30 | 2023-04-30 | 2024-04-30 | 2025-04-30 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Turnover | — | — | — | — | £40,771,523 | £43,074,689 | |
| Operating profit | — | — | — | — | £488,307 | £930,790 | |
| Profit before tax | — | — | — | — | -£216,607 | £465,700 | |
| Net profit | £770,252 | £27,632 | -£1,115,062 | — | -£216,607 | £172,790 | |
| Cash | £396,989 | £338,218 | £338,447 | — | £5,385,963 | £6,542,434 | |
| Total assets less current liabilities | £9,353,643 | — | — | — | £19,682,586 | £19,511,008 | |
| Net assets | £1,072,818 | £1,100,450 | -£14,612 | — | £8,237,664 | £8,410,454 | |
| Equity | — | — | — | £8,289,268 | £8,237,664 | £8,410,454 | |
| Average employees | 3 | 3 | 3 | — | 123 | 112 | |
| Wages | £150,000 | £0 | £150,000 | — | £5,437,743 | £5,313,172 |
Values shown as filed in the company's annual accounts. — indicates the figure wasn't present under that line item in that period. About these numbers
Ratios
Computed from the line items above — sparklines read oldest → newest
| Ratio | Trend | 2020-04-30 | 2021-04-30 | 2022-04-30 | 2023-04-30 | 2024-04-30 | 2025-04-30 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating margin | — | — | — | — | 1.2% | 2.2% | |
| Net margin | — | — | — | — | -0.5% | 0.4% | |
| Return on capital employed | — | — | — | — | 2.5% | 4.8% | |
| Current ratio | — | — | — | — | 2.69x | 2.20x | |
| Interest cover | — | — | — | — | 0.72x | 1.42x |
Margins divide P&L lines by turnover. Gearing is liabilities over total assets. Current ratio is current assets over creditors falling due within one year. Interest cover is operating profit over absolute finance costs. Sector-distribution context coming next.
Audit & accounting basis
- Accounting basis
- FRS 102
- Reporting scope
- Consolidated group
- Auditor
- Sumer Audit
- Audit opinion
- Unqualified (clean)
- Going concern
- Affirmed
“The company's ability to continue as a going concern is dependent upon cash receipts being received as anticipated (Note 1.3). Directors concluded it appropriate to adopt the going concern basis. Auditors found no material uncertainties relating to events or conditions that may cast significant doubt on the company's ability to continue.”
Group structure
- CHANGEREGARD LIMITED · parent
- Gracelands Limited 100%
- Liffey Plant Limited 100%
- K10 Constructions Limited 100%
Significant events
- “Subsequent to the year end, Gracelands Limited agreed to undertake additional work on several long-term contract at a lower profit margin than expected at the reporting date. The value of this additional work amounts to £641,659. This agreement was not anticipated at the year end and reflects conditions that arose after the reporting date.”
Auditor, going-concern and subsidiary information is drawn from the narrative of the latest annual accounts. About these numbers
People
3 active · 6 resigned
| Name | Role | Appointed | Born | Nationality |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| CLEARY, Daniel Craig | Director | 2019-02-28 | Oct 1982 | British |
| CLEARY, James | Director | 1996-08-28 | Jul 1959 | Irish |
| CLEARY, Wayne | Director | 2019-02-28 | Feb 1987 | British |
Show 6 resigned officers
| Name | Role | Appointed | Resigned |
|---|---|---|---|
| BLACK, Andrew Paton | Secretary | 1996-09-05 | 1997-09-06 |
| CLEARY, Jacqueline | Secretary | 1996-08-28 | 1997-12-08 |
| MAYOCK, Patrick Thomas | Secretary | 1997-12-08 | 2011-07-30 |
| SWIFT INCORPORATIONS LIMITED | Corporate Nominee Secretary | 1996-08-02 | 1996-08-28 |
| MAYOCK, Patrick Thomas | Director | 1997-12-08 | 2017-12-31 |
| INSTANT COMPANIES LIMITED | Corporate Nominee Director | 1996-08-02 | 1996-08-28 |
Ownership
Persons with significant control
| Name | Kind | Nature of control | Notified | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mr Daniel Craig Cleary | Individual | Shares 25–50%, Voting 25–50% | 2019-02-28 | Active |
| Mr Wayne Cleary | Individual | Shares 25–50%, Voting 25–50% | 2019-02-28 | Active |
| Mr Seamus Cleary | Individual | Shares 75–100% | 2016-07-01 | Ceased 2022-12-15 |
Filing timeline
Last 20 of 113 total filings
| Date | Type | Category | Description | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-04-30 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type group | |
| 2026-01-30 | CH01 | officers | Change person director company with change date | |
| 2025-08-14 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with updates | |
| 2025-08-11 | SH02 | capital | Capital alter shares redemption statement of capital | |
| 2025-08-11 | SH02 | capital | Capital alter shares redemption statement of capital | |
| 2025-08-11 | SH02 | capital | Capital alter shares redemption statement of capital | |
| 2025-08-11 | SH02 | capital | Capital alter shares redemption statement of capital | |
| 2025-04-29 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type group | |
| 2024-09-16 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with updates | |
| 2024-09-09 | SH02 | capital | Capital alter shares redemption statement of capital | |
| 2024-06-27 | AD01 | address | Change registered office address company with date old address new address | |
| 2024-04-30 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type group | |
| 2023-10-09 | SH02 | capital | Capital alter shares redemption statement of capital | |
| 2023-10-09 | SH02 | capital | Capital alter shares redemption statement of capital | |
| 2023-10-09 | SH08 | capital | Capital name of class of shares | |
| 2023-10-09 | SH10 | capital | Capital variation of rights attached to shares | |
| 2023-10-06 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with updates | |
| 2023-10-06 | PSC07 | persons-with-significant-control | Cessation of a person with significant control | |
| 2023-02-15 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type group | |
| 2022-10-07 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates |
Public-record activity
Raw counts from Companies House — last 12–24 months
- Filings
- 7
- Capital events
- 5
- Officers appointed
- 0
- Officers resigned
- 0
last 12 months
last 24 months
last 12 months
last 12 months
Direct counts from the register. No score, no rating — see the Filing timeline for the underlying events.
Year-on-year
FY2024 → FY2025 · period ending 2025-04-30 vs 2024-04-30
-
Turnover
+5.6%
£40,771,523 £43,074,689
-
Cash
+21.5%
£5,385,963 £6,542,434
highest in 5 filed years
-
Net assets
+2.1%
£8,237,664 £8,410,454
highest in 5 filed years
-
Employees
-8.9%
123 112
-
Operating profit
+90.6%
£488,307 £930,790
-
Profit before tax
+315%
-£216,607 £465,700
-
Wages
-2.3%
£5,437,743 £5,313,172
Each % is (latest − prior) ÷ |prior| for the line item as filed. Periods don't have to be exactly 12 months apart — a long or short period (typical around incorporation or year-end changes) will distort the comparison. Lines a company doesn't report are omitted. About these numbers