CHINACORP LIMITED
Get an alert when CHINACORP LIMITED files next
Leroy will email you the moment a new filing lands at Companies House — one short note per filing, nothing else.
Next accounts due
2026-09-30 (in 4mo)
Last filed for 2024-12-31
Confirmation statement due
2026-11-12 (in 6mo)
Last made up 2025-10-29
Watchouts
None on the register
Cash
£689K
+2,849.5% vs 2023
Net assets
£1M
-3.4% vs 2023
Employees
1
-50% vs 2023
Profit before tax
-£36K
+54% vs 2023
Name history
Renamed 3 times since incorporation — the current trading name was adopted 2025-10-21
- CHINACORP LIMITED 2025-10-21 → present
- CHINACORP PLC 2009-07-31 → 2025-10-21
- CHINACORP LIMITED 2009-06-17 → 2009-07-31
- CHINACORP PLC 1996-07-30 → 2009-06-17
Net assets
7-year trend · vs Industrials median
Accounts
7-year trend · latest reflected 2024-12-31
| Metric | Trend | 2018-12-31 | 2019-12-31 | 2020-12-31 | 2021-12-31 | 2022-12-31 | 2023-12-31 | 2024-12-31 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Turnover | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | |
| Operating profit | — | — | — | — | — | -£127,997 | -£36,383 | |
| Profit before tax | — | — | — | — | — | -£79,111 | -£36,383 | |
| Net profit | — | — | — | — | — | -£79,111 | -£36,383 | |
| Cash | — | — | — | — | — | £23,350 | £688,697 | |
| Total assets less current liabilities | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | |
| Net assets | — | — | — | — | — | £1,085,929 | £1,049,546 | |
| Equity | — | — | — | — | — | £1,085,929 | £1,049,546 | |
| Average employees | — | — | — | — | — | 2 | 1 | |
| Wages | — | — | — | — | — | £21,220 | £9,000 |
Values shown as filed in the company's annual accounts. — indicates the figure wasn't present under that line item in that period. About these numbers
Ratios
Computed from the line items above — sparklines read oldest → newest
| Ratio | Trend | 2018-12-31 | 2019-12-31 | 2020-12-31 | 2021-12-31 | 2022-12-31 | 2023-12-31 | 2024-12-31 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Current ratio | — | — | — | — | — | 2.72x | 6.53x |
Margins divide P&L lines by turnover. Gearing is liabilities over total assets. Current ratio is current assets over creditors falling due within one year. Interest cover is operating profit over absolute finance costs. Sector-distribution context coming next.
Audit & accounting basis
- Accounting basis
- FRS 102
- Reporting scope
- Standalone (parent only)
- Auditor
- Begbies
- Audit opinion
- Unqualified (clean)
- Going concern
- Affirmed
“At the time of approving the financial statements, the directors have a reasonable expectation that the company has adequate resources to continue in operational existence for the foreseeable future. Thus the directors continue to adopt the going concern basis of accounting in preparing the financial statements.”
Significant events
- “The company has completed its current project; the directors continue to look for new opportunities.”
Auditor, going-concern and subsidiary information is drawn from the narrative of the latest annual accounts. About these numbers
People
3 active · 4 resigned
| Name | Role | Appointed | Born | Nationality |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| STEWART, Mark Andrew St Clair | Secretary | 1996-08-27 | — | British |
| STEWART, Cameron James Imrie | Director | 2019-12-16 | May 1998 | British |
| STEWART, Mark Andrew St Clair | Director | 1996-08-27 | Jun 1967 | British |
Show 4 resigned officers
| Name | Role | Appointed | Resigned |
|---|---|---|---|
| WATERLOW SECRETARIES LIMITED | Corporate Nominee Secretary | 1996-07-30 | 1996-08-27 |
| DAVIES, Derrick Lloyd | Director | 1996-08-28 | 2019-11-21 |
| ROBINSON, Stephen David | Director | 1996-08-27 | 2009-06-30 |
| WATERLOW NOMINEES LIMITED | Corporate Nominee Director | 1996-07-30 | 1996-08-27 |
Ownership
Persons with significant control
| Name | Kind | Nature of control | Notified | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mr Mark Andrew St Clair Stewart | Individual | Shares 75–100%, Voting 75–100%, Appoints directors | 2016-10-01 | Active |
Filing timeline
Last 20 of 131 total filings
Material constitutional events — rename, articles re-file, resolution
- 2025-10-21 CERT10 Certificate re registration public limited company to private
- 2025-10-21 RR02 Reregistration public to private company
- 2025-10-21 RESOLUTIONS Resolution
| Date | Type | Category | Description | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025-11-07 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2025-10-29 | CH01 | officers | Change person director company with change date | |
| 2025-10-21 | CERT10 | change-of-name | Certificate re registration public limited company to private | |
| 2025-10-21 | RR02 | change-of-name | Reregistration public to private company | |
| 2025-10-21 | MAR | incorporation | Re registration memorandum articles | |
| 2025-10-21 | RESOLUTIONS | resolution | Resolution | |
| 2025-08-04 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2025-06-19 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2024-08-19 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2024-06-27 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2023-08-10 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2023-06-29 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2022-08-05 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2022-06-28 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2021-08-05 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2021-06-28 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2020-08-04 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2020-07-30 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2020-06-15 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2019-12-16 | TM01 | officers | Termination director company with name termination date |
Public-record activity
Raw counts from Companies House — last 12–24 months
- Filings
- 8
- Capital events
- 0
- Officers appointed
- 0
- Officers resigned
- 0
last 12 months
last 24 months
last 12 months
last 12 months
Direct counts from the register. No score, no rating — see the Filing timeline for the underlying events.
Year-on-year
FY2023 → FY2024 · period ending 2024-12-31 vs 2023-12-31
-
Turnover
—
Not reported
-
Cash
+2,849.5%
£23,350 £688,697
-
Net assets
-3.4%
£1,085,929 £1,049,546
-
Employees
-50%
2 1
-
Operating profit
+71.6%
-£127,997 -£36,383
-
Profit before tax
+54%
-£79,111 -£36,383
-
Wages
-57.6%
£21,220 £9,000
Each % is (latest − prior) ÷ |prior| for the line item as filed. Periods don't have to be exactly 12 months apart — a long or short period (typical around incorporation or year-end changes) will distort the comparison. Lines a company doesn't report are omitted. About these numbers