KEN MALLINSON & SONS LIMITED
Get an alert when KEN MALLINSON & SONS LIMITED files next
Leroy will email you the moment a new filing lands at Companies House — one short note per filing, nothing else.
Next accounts due
2026-05-31 (this month)
Last filed for 2024-08-31
Confirmation statement due
2026-12-27 (in 7mo)
Last made up 2025-12-13
Watchouts
Cash
£177K
-61% vs 2023
Net assets
£3M
-3.5% vs 2023
Employees
95
-6.9% lowest in 4 filed years
Profit before tax
£453K
+124.7% vs 2023
Watchouts
Facts from the Companies House register and the latest accounts — not a rating
-
1 PSC ceased in last 24 months
Significant control changed hands — see the Ownership section.
Net assets
6-year trend · vs Industrials median
Accounts
6-year trend · latest reflected 2024-08-31
| Metric | Trend | 2018-08-31 | 2019-08-31 | 2020-08-31 | 2021-08-31 | 2023-08-31 | 2024-08-31 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Turnover | — | — | £10,388,606 | £13,938,102 | £14,623,801 | £15,829,174 | |
| Operating profit | — | — | £691,657 | £1,062,016 | £576,816 | £1,057,849 | |
| Profit before tax | — | — | £592,021 | £954,293 | £201,644 | £453,135 | |
| Net profit | — | — | £442,018 | £1,011,930 | £33,649 | £401,660 | |
| Cash | — | — | £681,060 | £106,935 | £453,453 | £177,041 | |
| Total assets less current liabilities | — | — | £3,926,274 | £6,522,095 | £7,855,026 | £9,978,946 | |
| Net assets | — | — | £1,259,974 | £2,001,904 | £2,776,984 | £2,678,644 | |
| Equity | £901,869 | £915,656 | £1,259,974 | £2,001,904 | £2,776,984 | £2,678,644 | |
| Average employees | — | — | 112 | 108 | 102 | 95 | |
| Wages | — | — | £2,979,141 | £3,387,319 | £3,590,253 | £3,330,554 |
Values shown as filed in the company's annual accounts. — indicates the figure wasn't present under that line item in that period. About these numbers
Ratios
Computed from the line items above — sparklines read oldest → newest
| Ratio | Trend | 2018-08-31 | 2019-08-31 | 2020-08-31 | 2021-08-31 | 2023-08-31 | 2024-08-31 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating margin | — | — | 6.7% | 7.6% | 3.9% | 6.7% | |
| Net margin | — | — | 4.3% | 7.3% | 0.2% | 2.5% | |
| Return on capital employed | — | — | 17.6% | 16.3% | 7.3% | 10.6% | |
| Current ratio | — | — | — | — | 0.63x | 0.62x | |
| Interest cover | — | — | 6.94x | 9.86x | 1.54x | 1.75x |
Margins divide P&L lines by turnover. Gearing is liabilities over total assets. Current ratio is current assets over creditors falling due within one year. Interest cover is operating profit over absolute finance costs. Sector-distribution context coming next.
Audit & accounting basis
- Accounting basis
- FRS 102
- Reporting scope
- Standalone (parent only)
- Auditor
- Harris & Co Limited
- Audit opinion
- Unqualified (clean)
- Going concern
- Affirmed
“the directors have a reasonable expectation that the Company has adequate financial resources to continue in operational existence for the foreseeable future and so the financial statements are prepared on a going concern basis.”
Significant events
- “An interim dividend of £50 per share was paid on 12 February 2024. The directors recommend that no final dividend be paid. The total distribution of dividends for the year ended 31 August 2024 will be £500,000.”
- “Dividends paid to other related parties in the year was £500,000 (2023: £nil).”
Auditor, going-concern and subsidiary information is drawn from the narrative of the latest annual accounts. About these numbers
People
7 active · 2 resigned
| Name | Role | Appointed | Born | Nationality |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| MALLINSON, Stephen Robert | Secretary | 1999-03-09 | — | British |
| BINGHAM, Mark Steven | Director | 2022-06-13 | Feb 1971 | British |
| MALLINSON, Harrison Connor | Director | 2023-02-27 | Nov 1993 | British |
| MALLINSON, Max Lawrence | Director | 2023-02-27 | Nov 1998 | British |
| MALLINSON, Rachel | Director | 1999-03-09 | Nov 1968 | British |
| MALLINSON, Spencer Brook | Director | 2026-01-19 | Sep 1995 | British |
| MALLINSON, Stephen Robert | Director | 1996-07-29 | Feb 1962 | British |
Show 2 resigned officers
| Name | Role | Appointed | Resigned |
|---|---|---|---|
| MALLINSON, Rachel | Secretary | 1996-07-29 | 1999-03-09 |
| NOTEHOLD LIMITED | Corporate Nominee Secretary | 1996-07-29 | 1996-07-29 |
Ownership
Persons with significant control
| Name | Kind | Nature of control | Notified | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Ws Tanker Logistics Limited | Corporate entity | Shares 25–50% | 2022-06-13 | Ceased 2024-11-14 |
| Ken Mallinson & Sons Holdings Limited | Corporate entity | Shares 75–100% | 2017-04-04 | Active |
| Mr Stephen Robert Mallinson | Individual | Shares 25–50% | 2016-04-06 | Ceased 2017-04-04 |
| Ms Rachel Mallinson | Individual | Shares 25–50% | 2016-04-06 | Ceased 2017-04-04 |
Filing timeline
Last 20 of 92 total filings
| Date | Type | Category | Description | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-01-19 | AP01 | officers | Appoint person director company with name date | |
| 2026-01-16 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2025-05-21 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2024-12-13 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with updates | |
| 2024-12-13 | PSC07 | persons-with-significant-control | Cessation of a person with significant control | |
| 2024-08-12 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2024-05-31 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2023-08-04 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with updates | |
| 2023-06-07 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2023-04-20 | CH01 | officers | Change person director company with change date | |
| 2023-02-27 | AP01 | officers | Appoint person director company with name date | |
| 2023-02-27 | AP01 | officers | Appoint person director company with name date | |
| 2022-08-12 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2022-06-28 | CH01 | officers | Change person director company with change date | |
| 2022-06-28 | CH01 | officers | Change person director company with change date | |
| 2022-06-28 | CH03 | officers | Change person secretary company with change date | |
| 2022-06-24 | PSC02 | persons-with-significant-control | Notification of a person with significant control | |
| 2022-06-24 | AP01 | officers | Appoint person director company with name date | |
| 2022-04-04 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2021-07-30 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates |
Public-record activity
Raw counts from Companies House — last 12–24 months
- Filings
- 3
- Capital events
- 0
- Officers appointed
- 1
- Officers resigned
- 0
last 12 months
last 24 months
last 12 months
last 12 months
Direct counts from the register. No score, no rating — see the Filing timeline for the underlying events.
Year-on-year
FY2023 → FY2024 · period ending 2024-08-31 vs 2023-08-31
-
Turnover
+8.2%
£14,623,801 £15,829,174
highest in 4 filed years
-
Cash
-61%
£453,453 £177,041
-
Net assets
-3.5%
£2,776,984 £2,678,644
-
Employees
-6.9%
102 95
lowest in 4 filed years
-
Operating profit
+83.4%
£576,816 £1,057,849
-
Profit before tax
+124.7%
£201,644 £453,135
-
Wages
-7.2%
£3,590,253 £3,330,554
Each % is (latest − prior) ÷ |prior| for the line item as filed. Periods don't have to be exactly 12 months apart — a long or short period (typical around incorporation or year-end changes) will distort the comparison. Lines a company doesn't report are omitted. About these numbers