MONTANE LTD
Get an alert when MONTANE LTD files next
Leroy will email you the moment a new filing lands at Companies House — one short note per filing, nothing else.
Next accounts due
2026-10-31 (in 5mo)
Last filed for 2025-01-31
Confirmation statement due
2026-10-12 (in 5mo)
Last made up 2025-09-28
Watchouts
None on the register
Cash
£237K
+120.5% vs 2024
Net assets
£6M
+16.6% highest in 6 filed years
Employees
79
+1.3% highest in 6 filed years
Profit before tax
£259K
-23.2% first positive since 2023
Name history
Renamed 1 time since incorporation
- MONTANE LTD 2016-05-04 → present
- CHONOS LIMITED 1996-07-12 → 2016-05-04
Net assets
10-year trend · vs Consumer Discretionary median
Accounts
10-year trend · latest reflected 2025-01-31
| Metric | Trend | 2018-10-01 | 2019-09-30 | 2019-10-01 | 2021-01-31 | 2021-02-01 | 2022-01-31 | 2023-01-31 | 2023-02-01 | 2024-01-31 | 2025-01-31 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Turnover | — | £14,235,832 | — | £17,441,120 | — | £21,168,026 | £21,380,020 | — | £22,391,963 | £21,527,897 | |
| Operating profit | — | £1,412,402 | — | £384,940 | — | £905,751 | -£211,247 | — | £712,338 | £475,476 | |
| Profit before tax | — | £1,293,739 | — | £290,959 | — | £839,611 | -£409,202 | — | £336,927 | £258,620 | |
| Net profit | — | £1,088,685 | — | £240,708 | — | £656,205 | -£339,196 | — | £277,589 | £177,330 | |
| Cash | £74,463 | £63,750 | £63,567 | £1,701,502 | £1,701,502 | £745,231 | £634,068 | £634,068 | £107,409 | £236,824 | |
| Total assets less current liabilities | — | £4,244,803 | — | £5,989,918 | — | £6,169,242 | £6,692,746 | — | £5,597,595 | £6,615,817 | |
| Net assets | — | £4,184,412 | — | £3,519,253 | — | £5,223,799 | £5,508,813 | — | £4,764,255 | £5,554,958 | |
| Equity | £3,071,380 | £4,184,412 | £4,184,412 | £3,519,253 | £3,519,253 | £5,223,799 | £5,508,813 | £5,508,813 | £4,764,255 | £5,554,958 | |
| Average employees | — | 39 | — | 44 | — | 61 | 72 | — | 78 | 79 | |
| Wages | — | £1,470,690 | — | £2,278,676 | — | £2,381,674 | £2,451,051 | — | £3,032,003 | £2,834,559 |
Values shown as filed in the company's annual accounts. — indicates the figure wasn't present under that line item in that period. About these numbers
Ratios
Computed from the line items above — sparklines read oldest → newest
| Ratio | Trend | 2018-10-01 | 2019-09-30 | 2019-10-01 | 2021-01-31 | 2021-02-01 | 2022-01-31 | 2023-01-31 | 2023-02-01 | 2024-01-31 | 2025-01-31 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating margin | — | 9.9% | — | 2.2% | — | 4.3% | -1.0% | — | 3.2% | 2.2% | |
| Net margin | — | 7.6% | — | 1.4% | — | 3.1% | -1.6% | — | 1.2% | 0.8% | |
| Return on capital employed | — | 33.3% | — | 6.4% | — | 14.7% | -3.2% | — | 12.7% | 7.2% | |
| Current ratio | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 1.73x | 2.15x | |
| Interest cover | — | 11.90x | — | 4.10x | — | 13.69x | -1.07x | — | 1.90x | 2.19x |
Margins divide P&L lines by turnover. Gearing is liabilities over total assets. Current ratio is current assets over creditors falling due within one year. Interest cover is operating profit over absolute finance costs. Sector-distribution context coming next.
Audit & accounting basis
- Accounting basis
- FRS 102
- Reporting scope
- Standalone (parent only)
- Auditor
- Armstrong Watson Audit Limited
- Audit opinion
- Unqualified (clean)
- Going concern
- Affirmed
“The directors have considered a wide number of macroeconomic factors, including, but not limited to foreign exchange rates, inflation rates, consumer confidence, and their potential impact on the financial sustainability of the Company. After consideration of all factors, the directors have continued to adopt the going concern basis in preparing the financial statements.”
Significant events
- “On 28 January 2025 MT Holdings (HK) Limited acquired an ownership stake in Montane Ltd. Concurrently the Asian Distributor relationship was changed to a Joint Venture between the parties.”
- “Opening of a second Factory Shop in Lancaster, alongside growth in our existing Factory Shop in Northumberland.”
- “Introducing Petrichor technology to the market, a pioneering three-layer fabric that offers 100% waterproof protection, is exceptionally breathable and is free from PFC/PFAS chemicals.”
- “Winning an industry leading ISPO Award for the new Torren jacket, making use of our innovative Petrichor technology.”
Auditor, going-concern and subsidiary information is drawn from the narrative of the latest annual accounts. About these numbers
People
9 active · 14 resigned
| Name | Role | Appointed | Born | Nationality |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| SOULSBY, David Alan | Secretary | 2003-07-01 | — | British |
| BRYANT, Gary John | Director | 2021-02-01 | Mar 1964 | British |
| DOXAT, Jake | Director | 1997-12-16 | Jun 1965 | British |
| LI TIAN, Fang | Director | 2025-01-28 | Nov 1969 | Chinese |
| MCDONALD, Graeme Palmer | Director | 2023-09-20 | Apr 1975 | British |
| NING, Lu | Director | 2025-01-28 | Oct 1967 | Chinese |
| SKIPWORTH, Paul Henry | Director | 2020-02-28 | Feb 1968 | British |
| SOULSBY, David Alan | Director | 2009-05-08 | Jun 1980 | British |
| WILLIAMSON, David | Director | 2023-09-20 | Jun 1989 | British |
Show 14 resigned officers
| Name | Role | Appointed | Resigned |
|---|---|---|---|
| BURNS, Anthony John | Secretary | 1996-07-12 | 1997-08-05 |
| DOXAT, Jake | Secretary | 1999-05-20 | 2003-07-01 |
| GEBBIE, David Alexander | Secretary | 1997-12-16 | 1999-05-20 |
| ROFF, James Stuart | Secretary | 1997-08-05 | 1997-12-16 |
| JL NOMINEES TWO LIMITED | Corporate Nominee Secretary | 1996-07-12 | 1996-07-12 |
| BURNS, Anthony John | Director | 1996-07-12 | 1997-08-05 |
| CAMPBELL, Roddy, Dr | Director | 1999-05-20 | 2003-07-01 |
| GADAMS, Mary Kathleen | Director | 2020-07-01 | 2025-10-21 |
| GEBBIE, David Alexander George | Director | 1999-05-20 | 2001-06-14 |
| MALLINSON, Robin Andrew Charteris | Director | 1997-12-16 | 1999-05-20 |
| PAYNE, Martin Keith | Director | 2020-02-28 | 2023-09-27 |
| ROFF, Christopher John | Director | 1996-07-12 | 2003-07-01 |
| TOWNE, Andrew John | Director | 2020-04-24 | 2025-04-30 |
| JL NOMINEES ONE LIMITED | Corporate Nominee Director | 1996-07-12 | 1996-07-12 |
Ownership
Persons with significant control
| Name | Kind | Nature of control | Notified | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Inverleith (Mt) Limited | Corporate entity | Shares 25–50%, Voting 25–50% | 2020-02-28 | Active |
| Mr Jake Doxat | Individual | Shares 25–50% | 2016-04-06 | Ceased 2020-02-28 |
| Mr David Alan Soulsby | Individual | Significant influence | 2016-04-06 | Ceased 2020-02-28 |
Filing timeline
Last 20 of 192 total filings
Material constitutional events — rename, articles re-file, resolution
- 2025-05-16 RESOLUTIONS Resolution
- 2025-03-12 RESOLUTIONS Resolution
- 2025-03-12 MA Memorandum articles
| Date | Type | Category | Description | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-02-12 | MR04 | mortgage | Mortgage satisfy charge full | |
| 2025-10-22 | TM01 | officers | Termination director company with name termination date | |
| 2025-10-22 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with updates | |
| 2025-09-03 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2025-05-22 | SH06 | capital | Capital cancellation shares | |
| 2025-05-16 | RESOLUTIONS | resolution | Resolution | |
| 2025-04-30 | TM01 | officers | Termination director company with name termination date | |
| 2025-03-18 | CH01 | officers | Change person director company with change date | |
| 2025-03-18 | CH01 | officers | Change person director company with change date | |
| 2025-03-12 | RESOLUTIONS | resolution | Resolution | |
| 2025-03-12 | MA | incorporation | Memorandum articles | |
| 2025-03-10 | AP01 | officers | Appoint person director company with name date | |
| 2025-03-10 | AP01 | officers | Appoint person director company with name date | |
| 2025-03-10 | PSC05 | persons-with-significant-control | Change to a person with significant control | |
| 2024-10-25 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2024-10-15 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2024-02-13 | MR01 | mortgage | Mortgage create with deed with charge number charge creation date | |
| 2023-10-31 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2023-10-20 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2023-09-27 | AP01 | officers | Appoint person director company with name date |
Public-record activity
Raw counts from Companies House — last 12–24 months
- Filings
- 6
- Capital events
- 1
- Officers appointed
- 0
- Officers resigned
- 1
last 12 months
last 24 months
last 12 months
last 12 months
Direct counts from the register. No score, no rating — see the Filing timeline for the underlying events.
Year-on-year
FY2024 → FY2025 · period ending 2025-01-31 vs 2024-01-31
-
Turnover
-3.9%
£22,391,963 £21,527,897
-
Cash
+120.5%
£107,409 £236,824
-
Net assets
+16.6%
£4,764,255 £5,554,958
highest in 6 filed years
-
Employees
+1.3%
78 79
highest in 6 filed years
-
Operating profit
-33.3%
£712,338 £475,476
first positive since 2023
-
Profit before tax
-23.2%
£336,927 £258,620
first positive since 2023
-
Wages
-6.5%
£3,032,003 £2,834,559
Each % is (latest − prior) ÷ |prior| for the line item as filed. Periods don't have to be exactly 12 months apart — a long or short period (typical around incorporation or year-end changes) will distort the comparison. Lines a company doesn't report are omitted. About these numbers