HOLEMASTERS DEMTECH LIMITED
Get an alert when HOLEMASTERS DEMTECH LIMITED files next
Leroy will email you the moment a new filing lands at Companies House — one short note per filing, nothing else.
Next accounts due
2027-03-31 (in 10mo)
Last filed for 2025-06-30
Confirmation statement due
2026-07-23 (in 2mo)
Last made up 2025-07-09
Watchouts
None on the register
Cash
£2M
+64.6% vs 2024
Net assets
£6M
+11.6% highest in 6 filed years
Employees
101
+12.2% highest in 6 filed years
Profit before tax
£960K
-7.7% vs 2024
Net assets
6-year trend · vs Industrials median
Accounts
6-year trend · latest reflected 2025-06-30
| Metric | Trend | 2020-06-30 | 2021-06-30 | 2022-06-30 | 2023-06-30 | 2024-06-30 | 2025-06-30 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Turnover | — | £7,691,467 | — | — | £10,299,349 | £10,823,607 | |
| Operating profit | — | £575,464 | — | — | £1,053,990 | £987,783 | |
| Profit before tax | — | £567,340 | £627,248 | £82,723 | £1,040,395 | £959,946 | |
| Net profit | — | £452,302 | £522,990 | £55,320 | £1,020,463 | £603,045 | |
| Cash | £2,041,368 | £2,349,772 | £2,447,180 | £2,494,762 | £981,905 | £1,616,177 | |
| Total assets less current liabilities | £3,327,104 | £4,338,408 | £5,037,111 | £5,023,279 | £5,944,260 | £6,585,327 | |
| Net assets | £3,167,922 | £3,620,224 | £4,143,214 | £4,198,534 | £5,218,997 | £5,822,042 | |
| Equity | £3,167,922 | £3,620,224 | £4,143,214 | £4,198,534 | £5,218,997 | £5,822,042 | |
| Average employees | 99 | 94 | 87 | 89 | 90 | 101 | |
| Wages | — | £3,628,603 | £3,958,424 | £4,232,992 | £4,588,115 | £5,028,365 |
Values shown as filed in the company's annual accounts. — indicates the figure wasn't present under that line item in that period. About these numbers
Ratios
Computed from the line items above — sparklines read oldest → newest
| Ratio | Trend | 2020-06-30 | 2021-06-30 | 2022-06-30 | 2023-06-30 | 2024-06-30 | 2025-06-30 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating margin | — | 7.5% | — | — | 10.2% | 9.1% | |
| Net margin | — | 5.9% | — | — | 9.9% | 5.6% | |
| Return on capital employed | — | 13.3% | — | — | 17.7% | 15.0% | |
| Gearing (liabilities / total assets) | — | — | — | — | 34.8% | 28.5% | |
| Current ratio | — | — | — | — | 3.05x | 4.12x | |
| Interest cover | — | 68.74x | — | — | 24.85x | 19.47x |
Margins divide P&L lines by turnover. Gearing is liabilities over total assets. Current ratio is current assets over creditors falling due within one year. Interest cover is operating profit over absolute finance costs. Sector-distribution context coming next.
Audit & accounting basis
- Accounting basis
- FRS 102
- Reporting scope
- Standalone (parent only)
- Auditor
- Affinia (Stratford)
- Audit opinion
- Unqualified (clean)
- Going concern
- Affirmed
“At the time of approving the financial statements, the director has a reasonable expectation that the company has adequate resources to continue in operational existence for the foreseeable future. This includes a strong cashflow balance and projected future stream of income. The company is well placed in an uncertain sector to continue to maintain its market position and provide a robust base from which to grow in future periods. Alongside this the company maintains a strong current ratio underpinned by a secure fixed asset base that provide indication of a suitable going concern platform. Thus the director continues to adopt the going concern basis of accounting in preparing the financial statements.”
Group structure
- HOLEMASTERS DEMTECH LIMITED · parent
- Speed 007 Limited 100%
- Demtech Demolition Services Limited 100%
Auditor, going-concern and subsidiary information is drawn from the narrative of the latest annual accounts. About these numbers
People
1 active · 7 resigned
| Name | Role | Appointed | Born | Nationality |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| RICKUS, David | Director | 2017-09-07 | Jul 1971 | British |
Show 7 resigned officers
| Name | Role | Appointed | Resigned |
|---|---|---|---|
| MUNFORD, John David | Secretary | 1996-07-09 | 2013-02-28 |
| WATERLOW SECRETARIES LIMITED | Corporate Nominee Secretary | 1996-07-09 | 1996-07-09 |
| BAILIE, David Paul | Director | 1996-07-09 | 2019-04-01 |
| BEAUMONT, James | Director | 1996-07-09 | 2014-05-09 |
| GRUNDY, Andrew Mark William | Director | 2005-08-01 | 2011-04-08 |
| MUNFORD, John David | Director | 1996-07-09 | 2013-02-28 |
| WATERLOW NOMINEES LIMITED | Corporate Nominee Director | 1996-07-09 | 1996-07-09 |
Ownership
Persons with significant control
| Name | Kind | Nature of control | Notified | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Holemasters Holdings Limited | Corporate entity | Shares 75–100% | 2016-04-06 | Active |
Filing timeline
Last 20 of 100 total filings
| Date | Type | Category | Description | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-03-27 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2025-07-15 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2025-03-31 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2024-07-10 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2024-03-20 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2024-01-11 | CH01 | officers | Change person director company with change date | |
| 2024-01-11 | PSC05 | persons-with-significant-control | Change to a person with significant control | |
| 2024-01-03 | AD01 | address | Change registered office address company with date old address new address | |
| 2023-07-12 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2023-03-28 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2022-07-20 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2022-05-19 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type small | |
| 2021-07-22 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2021-04-16 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type small | |
| 2020-09-07 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2020-04-02 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type small | |
| 2019-08-09 | AD02 | address | Change sail address company with old address new address | |
| 2019-08-09 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2019-05-22 | MR04 | mortgage | Mortgage satisfy charge full | |
| 2019-04-03 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type small |
Public-record activity
Raw counts from Companies House — last 12–24 months
- Filings
- 2
- Capital events
- 0
- Officers appointed
- 0
- Officers resigned
- 0
last 12 months
last 24 months
last 12 months
last 12 months
Direct counts from the register. No score, no rating — see the Filing timeline for the underlying events.
Year-on-year
FY2024 → FY2025 · period ending 2025-06-30 vs 2024-06-30
-
Turnover
+5.1%
£10,299,349 £10,823,607
highest in 3 filed years
-
Cash
+64.6%
£981,905 £1,616,177
-
Net assets
+11.6%
£5,218,997 £5,822,042
highest in 6 filed years
-
Employees
+12.2%
90 101
highest in 6 filed years
-
Operating profit
-6.3%
£1,053,990 £987,783
-
Profit before tax
-7.7%
£1,040,395 £959,946
-
Wages
+9.6%
£4,588,115 £5,028,365
highest in 5 filed years
Each % is (latest − prior) ÷ |prior| for the line item as filed. Periods don't have to be exactly 12 months apart — a long or short period (typical around incorporation or year-end changes) will distort the comparison. Lines a company doesn't report are omitted. About these numbers