STARBANK PANEL PRODUCTS LIMITED
Get an alert when STARBANK PANEL PRODUCTS LIMITED files next
Leroy will email you the moment a new filing lands at Companies House — one short note per filing, nothing else.
Next accounts due
2026-08-31 (in 3mo)
Last filed for 2024-11-30
Confirmation statement due
2026-07-09 (in 2mo)
Last made up 2025-06-25
Watchouts
None on the register
Cash
£2M
-6.7% vs 2023
Net assets
£5M
-2.6% vs 2023
Employees
78
+1.3% vs 2023
Profit before tax
£13K
-96.3% vs 2023
Net assets
4-year trend · vs Basic Materials median
Accounts
4-year trend · latest reflected 2024-11-30
| Metric | Trend | 2021-11-30 | 2022-11-30 | 2023-11-30 | 2024-11-30 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Turnover | — | — | £10,093,473 | £8,989,416 | |
| Operating profit | — | — | £391,519 | £41,438 | |
| Profit before tax | — | — | £344,606 | £12,847 | |
| Net profit | — | — | -£145,488 | -£130,793 | |
| Cash | — | — | £1,732,616 | £1,615,930 | |
| Total assets less current liabilities | — | — | £8,071,817 | £7,255,800 | |
| Net assets | — | — | £5,058,214 | £4,927,421 | |
| Equity | £5,024,154 | £5,203,702 | £5,058,214 | £4,927,421 | |
| Average employees | — | — | 77 | 78 | |
| Wages | — | — | £2,584,839 | £2,427,663 |
Values shown as filed in the company's annual accounts. — indicates the figure wasn't present under that line item in that period. About these numbers
Ratios
Computed from the line items above — sparklines read oldest → newest
| Ratio | Trend | 2021-11-30 | 2022-11-30 | 2023-11-30 | 2024-11-30 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating margin | — | — | 3.9% | 0.5% | |
| Net margin | — | — | -1.4% | -1.5% | |
| Return on capital employed | — | — | 4.9% | 0.6% | |
| Current ratio | — | — | 1.82x | 1.90x | |
| Interest cover | — | — | 4.77x | 0.49x |
Margins divide P&L lines by turnover. Gearing is liabilities over total assets. Current ratio is current assets over creditors falling due within one year. Interest cover is operating profit over absolute finance costs. Sector-distribution context coming next.
Audit & accounting basis
- Accounting basis
- FRS 102
- Reporting scope
- Standalone (parent only)
- Auditor
- Livesey Spottiswood Ltd
- Audit opinion
- Unqualified (clean)
- Going concern
- Affirmed
“In auditing the financial statements, we have concluded that the directors' use of the going concern basis of accounting in the preparation of the financial statements is appropriate.”
Significant events
- “The installation, set-up, and commissioning of two major investments committed to in the previous year, presented significant challenges to the organisation and the production team. The total investment for the two new machines was £2.1m.”
- “Experienced 18 months of delays and downtime with new machinery installations, leading to a huge impact on performance.”
- “Several large contracts were delayed due to disruption in the construction sector when ISG Construction fell into administration.”
- “Machinery installation issues severely impacted profitability due to reduced output, increased energy, raw materials, and direct labour costs.”
- “The organisation has committed to another important investment, taking delivery of two new Beam Saws and a Storage Retrieval System in early 2025.”
- “Secured a 24-month, 100% renewable energy supply contract with British Gas.”
- “Company benefit scheme offering free EV charging enabled employees to transition to hybrid or full EV cars, reducing carbon dioxide emissions.”
Auditor, going-concern and subsidiary information is drawn from the narrative of the latest annual accounts. About these numbers
People
5 active · 4 resigned
| Name | Role | Appointed | Born | Nationality |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| ELSWORTHY, Wendy Kathleen | Secretary | 2004-06-01 | — | British |
| DARBYSHIRE, Gordon | Director | 1996-07-03 | Apr 1941 | British |
| DARBYSHIRE, Philip Gordon | Director | 2000-04-06 | Nov 1969 | British |
| DURHAM, Michael Dennis | Director | 2005-01-27 | Jun 1970 | British |
| ELSWORTHY, Wendy Kathleen | Director | 2000-04-06 | Jun 1973 | British |
Show 4 resigned officers
| Name | Role | Appointed | Resigned |
|---|---|---|---|
| DARBYSHIRE, Mary Kathleen | Secretary | 1996-07-03 | 2004-06-01 |
| ATKINSON, Paul | Director | 2005-01-27 | 2025-12-31 |
| DARBYSHIRE, Mary Kathleen | Director | 1996-07-03 | 2004-06-01 |
| ROPER, John Derek | Director | 2000-04-06 | 2021-07-30 |
Ownership
Persons with significant control
| Name | Kind | Nature of control | Notified | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Starbank Holdings Limited | Corporate entity | Shares 75–100%, Voting 75–100% | 2016-04-06 | Active |
Filing timeline
Last 20 of 93 total filings
| Date | Type | Category | Description | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-02-25 | TM01 | officers | Termination director company with name termination date | |
| 2025-08-04 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2025-06-25 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2024-07-11 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2024-06-20 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2023-08-17 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2023-07-05 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2022-08-25 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2022-07-12 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2021-08-23 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2021-08-12 | TM01 | officers | Termination director company with name termination date | |
| 2021-07-12 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2020-09-01 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2020-07-29 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2019-08-19 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2019-07-10 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2018-08-08 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2018-07-05 | CH01 | officers | Change person director company with change date | |
| 2018-07-05 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2017-11-09 | MR04 | mortgage | Mortgage satisfy charge full |
Public-record activity
Raw counts from Companies House — last 12–24 months
- Filings
- 3
- Capital events
- 0
- Officers appointed
- 0
- Officers resigned
- 1
last 12 months
last 24 months
last 12 months
last 12 months
Direct counts from the register. No score, no rating — see the Filing timeline for the underlying events.
Year-on-year
FY2023 → FY2024 · period ending 2024-11-30 vs 2023-11-30
-
Turnover
-10.9%
£10,093,473 £8,989,416
-
Cash
-6.7%
£1,732,616 £1,615,930
-
Net assets
-2.6%
£5,058,214 £4,927,421
-
Employees
+1.3%
77 78
-
Operating profit
-89.4%
£391,519 £41,438
-
Profit before tax
-96.3%
£344,606 £12,847
-
Wages
-6.1%
£2,584,839 £2,427,663
Each % is (latest − prior) ÷ |prior| for the line item as filed. Periods don't have to be exactly 12 months apart — a long or short period (typical around incorporation or year-end changes) will distort the comparison. Lines a company doesn't report are omitted. About these numbers