CANNON TECHNOLOGIES GROUP LIMITED
Get an alert when CANNON TECHNOLOGIES GROUP LIMITED files next
Leroy will email you the moment a new filing lands at Companies House — one short note per filing, nothing else.
Next accounts due
2026-09-30 (in 4mo)
Last filed for 2024-12-31
Confirmation statement due
2026-07-09 (in 2mo)
Last made up 2025-06-25
Watchouts
None on the register
Cash
£308K
+360.9% highest in 3 filed years
Net assets
£4M
-1.6% first positive since 2022
Employees
65
-7.1% vs 2023
Profit before tax
-£481K
-661.8% vs 2023
Name history
Renamed 1 time since incorporation
- CANNON TECHNOLOGIES GROUP LIMITED 2003-11-04 → present
- CANNON TECHNOLOGIES GROUP PLC 1996-06-26 → 2003-11-04
Net assets
7-year trend · vs Industrials median
Accounts
7-year trend · latest reflected 2024-12-31
| Metric | Trend | 2018-12-31 | 2019-12-31 | 2020-12-31 | 2021-12-31 | 2022-12-31 | 2023-12-31 | 2024-12-31 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Turnover | — | — | — | — | — | £9,650,161 | £5,550,654 | |
| Operating profit | — | — | — | — | — | -£100,636 | -£847,554 | |
| Profit before tax | — | — | — | — | — | £85,691 | -£481,398 | |
| Net profit | — | — | — | — | — | £691,534 | -£352,535 | |
| Cash | — | — | — | — | £5 | £66,734 | £307,579 | |
| Total assets less current liabilities | — | — | -£50,878 | — | -£50,878 | £3,626,408 | £3,567,201 | |
| Net assets | — | — | — | — | — | £3,626,408 | £3,567,201 | |
| Equity | -£50,878 | -£50,878 | -£50,878 | -£50,878 | -£50,878 | £3,626,408 | £3,567,201 | |
| Average employees | — | — | 62 | — | 59 | 70 | 65 | |
| Wages | — | — | — | — | — | £2,329,872 | £1,945,496 |
Values shown as filed in the company's annual accounts. — indicates the figure wasn't present under that line item in that period. About these numbers
Ratios
Computed from the line items above — sparklines read oldest → newest
| Ratio | Trend | 2018-12-31 | 2019-12-31 | 2020-12-31 | 2021-12-31 | 2022-12-31 | 2023-12-31 | 2024-12-31 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating margin | — | — | — | — | — | -1.0% | -15.3% | |
| Net margin | — | — | — | — | — | 7.2% | -6.4% | |
| Return on capital employed | — | — | — | — | — | -2.8% | -23.8% | |
| Current ratio | — | — | — | — | — | 2.31x | 3.48x | |
| Interest cover | — | — | — | — | — | -1.23x | -38.35x |
Margins divide P&L lines by turnover. Gearing is liabilities over total assets. Current ratio is current assets over creditors falling due within one year. Interest cover is operating profit over absolute finance costs. Sector-distribution context coming next.
Audit & accounting basis
- Accounting basis
- FRS 102 §1A
- Reporting scope
- Consolidated group
- Abridged
- Yes — abridged accounts (limited disclosure)
- Auditor
- TC Group
- Audit opinion
- Unqualified (clean)
- Going concern
- Affirmed
“Whilst there are elements of uncertainty regarding the timing of delayed projects, the directors are confident that the going concern basis of preparation is appropriate given the combination of an expectation of sufficient cash inflows from ongoing trade, the commencement of delayed orders and the use of the group's credit facility, together with the ability to temporarily reduce the group cost base if required. As a result, the directors believe it is appropriate to adopt the going concern basis of accounting in preparing the financial statements.”
Group structure
- CANNON TECHNOLOGIES GROUP LIMITED · parent
- Cannon Technologies Limited 100%
- Cannon Datacom Limited 100%
- Cannontech Limited 100%
- Cannon Technologies (Europe) Limited 100%
- Cannon Telecomms Limited 100%
- Tasuma (UK) Ltd 100%
Auditor, going-concern and subsidiary information is drawn from the narrative of the latest annual accounts. About these numbers
People
3 active · 5 resigned
| Name | Role | Appointed | Born | Nationality |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| REDDICLIFFE, Edward Arnold | Secretary | 1996-06-26 | — | British |
| GOULDING, Matthew | Director | 2003-07-16 | Apr 1962 | British |
| REDDICLIFFE, Edward Arnold | Director | 1996-06-26 | Apr 1937 | British |
Show 5 resigned officers
| Name | Role | Appointed | Resigned |
|---|---|---|---|
| SWIFT INCORPORATIONS LIMITED | Corporate Nominee Secretary | 1996-06-26 | 1996-06-26 |
| NUTT, Geoffrey William | Director | 1996-06-26 | 2003-07-13 |
| ROGERS, Christopher Gerald | Director | 1996-06-26 | 2000-06-30 |
| SELLWOOD, Donald Marcus | Director | 1996-06-26 | 1997-01-06 |
| SHIVAS, Russell Gaylen | Director | 2012-03-19 | 2014-02-14 |
Ownership
Persons with significant control
| Name | Kind | Nature of control | Notified | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mrs Patricia Jennifer Reddicliffe | Individual | Shares 50–75% | 2016-04-06 | Active |
| Mr Edward Arnold Reddicliffe | Individual | Shares 50–75% | 2016-04-06 | Active |
Filing timeline
Last 20 of 99 total filings
Material constitutional events — rename, articles re-file, resolution
- 2019-10-10 RESOLUTIONS Resolution
| Date | Type | Category | Description | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025-09-23 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type group | |
| 2025-06-25 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2024-09-30 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type group | |
| 2024-07-04 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2024-02-02 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type group | |
| 2023-06-30 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2023-01-19 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type group | |
| 2022-07-01 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2021-12-23 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type group | |
| 2021-06-30 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2020-12-24 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type group | |
| 2020-07-02 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2019-10-10 | RESOLUTIONS | resolution | Resolution | |
| 2019-09-30 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type group | |
| 2019-07-01 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2018-06-28 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2018-06-19 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type group | |
| 2017-09-20 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type group | |
| 2017-07-06 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2017-07-06 | PSC01 | persons-with-significant-control | Notification of a person with significant control |
Public-record activity
Raw counts from Companies House — last 12–24 months
- Filings
- 2
- Capital events
- 0
- Officers appointed
- 0
- Officers resigned
- 0
last 12 months
last 24 months
last 12 months
last 12 months
Direct counts from the register. No score, no rating — see the Filing timeline for the underlying events.
Year-on-year
FY2023 → FY2024 · period ending 2024-12-31 vs 2023-12-31
-
Turnover
-42.5%
£9,650,161 £5,550,654
-
Cash
+360.9%
£66,734 £307,579
highest in 3 filed years
-
Net assets
-1.6%
£3,626,408 £3,567,201
-
Employees
-7.1%
70 65
-
Operating profit
-742.2%
-£100,636 -£847,554
-
Profit before tax
-661.8%
£85,691 -£481,398
-
Wages
-16.5%
£2,329,872 £1,945,496
Each % is (latest − prior) ÷ |prior| for the line item as filed. Periods don't have to be exactly 12 months apart — a long or short period (typical around incorporation or year-end changes) will distort the comparison. Lines a company doesn't report are omitted. About these numbers