PHARMAPAC (U.K.) LIMITED
Get an alert when PHARMAPAC (U.K.) LIMITED files next
Leroy will email you the moment a new filing lands at Companies House — one short note per filing, nothing else.
Next accounts due
2026-06-30 (in 1mo)
Last filed for 2024-06-30
Confirmation statement due
2026-06-04 (in 1mo)
Last made up 2025-05-21
Watchouts
Cash
£447K
-42.8% vs 2023
Net assets
£8M
+2.8% vs 2023
Employees
150
+12.8% vs 2023
Profit before tax
£541K
+10.5% vs 2023
Watchouts
Facts from the Companies House register and the latest accounts — not a rating
-
1 PSC ceased in last 24 months
Significant control changed hands — see the Ownership section.
Net assets
6-year trend · vs Health Care median
Accounts
6-year trend · latest reflected 2024-06-30
| Metric | Trend | 2019-06-30 | 2020-06-30 | 2021-06-30 | 2022-06-30 | 2023-06-30 | 2024-06-30 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Turnover | — | — | — | — | £8,063,251 | £12,152,483 | |
| Operating profit | — | — | — | — | £599,547 | £546,218 | |
| Profit before tax | — | — | — | — | £490,075 | £541,292 | |
| Net profit | — | — | — | — | £107,515 | £219,317 | |
| Cash | — | — | — | — | £780,563 | £446,864 | |
| Total assets less current liabilities | — | — | — | — | £10,316,818 | £10,048,238 | |
| Net assets | — | — | — | — | £7,909,400 | £8,128,717 | |
| Equity | £5,253,168 | £2,130,652 | £5,558,065 | £10,801,885 | £7,909,400 | £8,128,717 | |
| Average employees | — | — | — | — | 133 | 150 | |
| Wages | — | — | — | — | £2,870,933 | £4,655,225 |
Values shown as filed in the company's annual accounts. — indicates the figure wasn't present under that line item in that period. About these numbers
Ratios
Computed from the line items above — sparklines read oldest → newest
| Ratio | Trend | 2019-06-30 | 2020-06-30 | 2021-06-30 | 2022-06-30 | 2023-06-30 | 2024-06-30 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating margin | — | — | — | — | 7.4% | 4.5% | |
| Net margin | — | — | — | — | 1.3% | 1.8% | |
| Return on capital employed | — | — | — | — | 5.8% | 5.4% | |
| Interest cover | — | — | — | — | 5.48x | 110.88x |
Margins divide P&L lines by turnover. Gearing is liabilities over total assets. Current ratio is current assets over creditors falling due within one year. Interest cover is operating profit over absolute finance costs. Sector-distribution context coming next.
Audit & accounting basis
- Accounting basis
- FRS 102
- Reporting scope
- Standalone (parent only)
- Abridged
- Yes — abridged accounts (limited disclosure)
- Auditor
- WHR Accountants Ltd
- Audit opinion
- Unqualified (clean)
- Going concern
- Affirmed
“The directors' use of the going concern basis of accounting in the financial statements is appropriate. No material uncertainties identified casting significant doubt on the company's ability to continue as a going concern for at least twelve months from authorization.”
Significant events
- “The comparative figures have been restated to incorporate the impact of hiving out the business Vector Consumer at 1st July 2023.”
Auditor, going-concern and subsidiary information is drawn from the narrative of the latest annual accounts. About these numbers
People
2 active · 17 resigned
| Name | Role | Appointed | Born | Nationality |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| ELLIOTT, Geoffrey | Director | 2014-12-19 | Jan 1952 | British |
| PUGH, John James | Director | 2018-03-27 | Oct 1980 | British |
Show 17 resigned officers
| Name | Role | Appointed | Resigned |
|---|---|---|---|
| BREWER, Suzanne | Nominee Secretary | 1996-05-21 | 1996-05-21 |
| BROWN, Clive | Secretary | 2008-06-17 | 2009-05-31 |
| ELLIOT, Geoffrey | Secretary | 2008-03-27 | 2008-06-10 |
| ROBINSON, David Albert | Secretary | 1996-05-21 | 2008-03-27 |
| SCOTT, Steven Gary | Secretary | 2010-07-01 | 2015-09-01 |
| BREWER, Kevin, Dr | Nominee Director | 1996-05-21 | 1996-05-21 |
| ELLIOT, Geoffrey | Director | 2008-03-27 | 2008-06-10 |
| ELLIOTT, Keith | Director | 2014-12-19 | 2016-06-01 |
| ELLIOTT, Mark | Director | 2014-12-19 | 2016-06-01 |
| ENNIS, Harold Alexander, Dr | Director | 2008-03-27 | 2008-06-10 |
| ENNIS, Mark | Director | 2008-03-27 | 2008-06-10 |
| PENROSE, Stephen Patrick | Director | 1997-01-08 | 2008-03-27 |
| ROBINSON, David Albert | Director | 1996-05-21 | 2008-03-27 |
| ROBINSON, Ian Paul | Director | 2006-03-01 | 2017-03-10 |
| SAMPSON, Andrew Michael | Director | 1996-05-21 | 2020-03-10 |
| WARD, Andrew John | Director | 2002-06-12 | 2014-12-19 |
| WHITE, Paul John | Director | 1997-01-08 | 2000-06-26 |
Ownership
Persons with significant control
| Name | Kind | Nature of control | Notified | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Pharmapac Holdings Limited | Corporate entity | Shares 75–100% | 2025-12-01 | Active |
| Mr Robert Geoffrey Elliott | Individual | Significant influence | 2016-04-09 | Ceased 2025-12-01 |
Filing timeline
Last 20 of 123 total filings
| Date | Type | Category | Description | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-05-07 | MR04 | mortgage | Mortgage satisfy charge full | |
| 2025-12-23 | PSC07 | persons-with-significant-control | Cessation of a person with significant control | |
| 2025-12-23 | PSC02 | persons-with-significant-control | Notification of a person with significant control | |
| 2025-08-08 | MR01 | mortgage | Mortgage create with deed with charge number charge creation date | |
| 2025-06-04 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2025-02-25 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2024-05-29 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2024-03-27 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2023-05-25 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2023-03-29 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2022-06-01 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2022-05-31 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2021-07-07 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2021-06-03 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2020-05-28 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2020-04-17 | TM01 | officers | Termination director company with name termination date | |
| 2020-03-30 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2019-05-22 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2019-03-20 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2018-05-22 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates |
Public-record activity
Raw counts from Companies House — last 12–24 months
- Filings
- 5
- Capital events
- 0
- Officers appointed
- 0
- Officers resigned
- 0
last 12 months
last 24 months
last 12 months
last 12 months
Direct counts from the register. No score, no rating — see the Filing timeline for the underlying events.
Year-on-year
FY2023 → FY2024 · period ending 2024-06-30 vs 2023-06-30
-
Turnover
+50.7%
£8,063,251 £12,152,483
-
Cash
-42.8%
£780,563 £446,864
-
Net assets
+2.8%
£7,909,400 £8,128,717
-
Employees
+12.8%
133 150
-
Operating profit
-8.9%
£599,547 £546,218
-
Profit before tax
+10.5%
£490,075 £541,292
-
Wages
+62.2%
£2,870,933 £4,655,225
Each % is (latest − prior) ÷ |prior| for the line item as filed. Periods don't have to be exactly 12 months apart — a long or short period (typical around incorporation or year-end changes) will distort the comparison. Lines a company doesn't report are omitted. About these numbers