STRI LTD.
Get an alert when STRI LTD. files next
Leroy will email you the moment a new filing lands at Companies House — one short note per filing, nothing else.
Next accounts due
2026-09-30 (in 4mo)
Last filed for 2024-12-31
Confirmation statement due
2027-02-20 (in 9mo)
Last made up 2026-02-06
Watchouts
None on the register
Cash
£804K
+102.7% vs 2023
Net assets
£5M
+17.1% vs 2023
Employees
66
+3.1% highest in 4 filed years
Profit before tax
£1M
-37.7% vs 2023
Net assets
6-year trend · vs Consumer Discretionary median
Accounts
6-year trend · latest reflected 2024-12-31
| Metric | Trend | 2019-12-31 | 2020-12-31 | 2021-12-31 | 2022-12-31 | 2023-12-31 | 2024-12-31 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Turnover | — | — | £4,771,750 | — | £5,617,533 | £5,365,974 | |
| Operating profit | — | — | £267,868 | — | £787,140 | £443,861 | |
| Profit before tax | — | — | £1,008,245 | £1,055,831 | £2,079,958 | £1,295,685 | |
| Net profit | — | — | £1,031,730 | £1,027,125 | £1,918,348 | £1,205,969 | |
| Cash | — | — | £2,045,042 | £3,090,009 | £396,783 | £804,102 | |
| Total assets less current liabilities | — | — | £6,302,193 | £7,321,686 | £4,525,714 | £5,211,389 | |
| Net assets | — | — | £6,000,575 | £7,027,700 | £4,233,013 | £4,958,512 | |
| Equity | £3,697,960 | £4,968,845 | £6,000,575 | £7,027,700 | £4,233,013 | £4,958,512 | |
| Average employees | — | — | 61 | 65 | 64 | 66 | |
| Wages | — | — | £2,488,086 | £2,552,929 | £2,577,476 | £3,013,885 |
Values shown as filed in the company's annual accounts. — indicates the figure wasn't present under that line item in that period. About these numbers
Ratios
Computed from the line items above — sparklines read oldest → newest
| Ratio | Trend | 2019-12-31 | 2020-12-31 | 2021-12-31 | 2022-12-31 | 2023-12-31 | 2024-12-31 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating margin | — | — | 5.6% | — | 14.0% | 8.3% | |
| Net margin | — | — | 21.6% | — | 34.1% | 22.5% | |
| Return on capital employed | — | — | 4.3% | — | 17.4% | 8.5% | |
| Gearing (liabilities / total assets) | — | — | — | — | 37.4% | 39.4% | |
| Current ratio | — | — | — | — | 2.01x | 2.00x | |
| Interest cover | — | — | 19.87x | — | 34.54x | 18.02x |
Margins divide P&L lines by turnover. Gearing is liabilities over total assets. Current ratio is current assets over creditors falling due within one year. Interest cover is operating profit over absolute finance costs. Sector-distribution context coming next.
Audit & accounting basis
- Accounting basis
- FRS 102
- Reporting scope
- Standalone (parent only)
- Auditor
- Azets Audit Services Limited
- Audit opinion
- Unqualified (clean)
- Going concern
- Affirmed
“The directors believe on balance that they have sufficient resources to enable trading to continue for a period of at least one year from the date of approval of the financial statements, on the basis of information currently available to them as at the point of approving these. Accordingly, these financial statements have been prepared on the going concern basis.”
Group structure
- STRI LTD. · parent
- Carrick Sports Construction Limited 60%
- Mashup Analytics Ltd 75%
- Sports Turf Consultants (Australia) Pty. Ltd 100%
- STRI Australia Pty Ltd 100%
- STRI Hong Kong Limited 100%
- The Environmental Protection Group Limited 100%
- STRI Arabia Ltd 100%
Significant events
- “There were no post-balance sheet date developments or opportunities of a material nature between 31st December 2024 and the signing of the accounts.”
Auditor, going-concern and subsidiary information is drawn from the narrative of the latest annual accounts. About these numbers
People
5 active · 20 resigned
| Name | Role | Appointed | Born | Nationality |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| GODFREY, Mark | Secretary | 2006-08-31 | — | British |
| GODFREY, Mark | Director | 2007-09-01 | Sep 1962 | British |
| PENROSE, Lee Anthony | Director | 2014-06-01 | Apr 1978 | British |
| STUTTARD, Richard | Director | 2020-10-01 | Jun 1980 | British |
| WALTERS, Gareth Gwilym | Director | 2021-01-01 | Sep 1982 | British |
Show 20 resigned officers
| Name | Role | Appointed | Resigned |
|---|---|---|---|
| HUTCHINSON, Trevor | Secretary | 1996-04-19 | 2006-08-25 |
| ASHCROFT CAMERON SECRETARIES LIMITED | Corporate Secretary | 1996-04-19 | 1996-04-19 |
| BROOKER, Andrew David | Director | 2020-10-01 | 2022-07-01 |
| CAMPION, William Ian | Director | 2002-03-21 | 2010-03-16 |
| CANAWAY, Patrick Michael, Dr | Director | 1996-04-19 | 2000-03-31 |
| COLE, Andrew Roger | Director | 2014-06-01 | 2016-10-14 |
| DENNESS, Michael Henry | Director | 2010-03-16 | 2013-04-14 |
| HAYDEN, Richard John | Director | 2010-03-16 | 2012-11-08 |
| HUTCHINSON, Trevor | Director | 1996-04-19 | 2006-08-25 |
| KIPPAX, Martin | Director | 2008-11-05 | 2015-06-30 |
| LEWIN, Derek James | Director | 2010-03-16 | 2016-03-31 |
| LEWIN, Derek James | Director | 1997-03-19 | 2000-09-28 |
| MANN, Ruth Louise, Dr | Director | 2021-01-01 | 2021-08-31 |
| MARSH, David Max | Director | 2000-09-28 | 2008-08-26 |
| MCKILLOP, Ian Gordon, Dr | Director | 2000-07-10 | 2016-04-29 |
| PERRIS, Jeffrey | Director | 1999-09-01 | 2009-10-01 |
| ROBINSON, Roger Tattersall | Director | 1996-04-19 | 2001-11-16 |
| SANDERSON, Stuart Mclean, Professor | Director | 2010-03-16 | 2017-01-31 |
| SMITH, Graham Hurndall | Director | 2010-03-16 | 2016-03-31 |
| ASHCROFT CAMERON NOMINEES LIMITED | Corporate Director | 1996-04-19 | 1996-04-19 |
Ownership
Persons with significant control
| Name | Kind | Nature of control | Notified | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Stri Holdings Limited | Corporate entity | Shares 75–100%, Voting 75–100%, Appoints directors | 2020-05-31 | Active |
| Mr Mark Godfrey | Individual | Significant influence | 2016-04-06 | Ceased 2020-05-31 |
| Mr Lee Anthony Penrose | Individual | Significant influence | 2016-04-06 | Ceased 2020-05-31 |
Filing timeline
Last 20 of 122 total filings
| Date | Type | Category | Description | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-02-19 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2025-09-22 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2025-02-06 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2024-08-15 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2024-02-12 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2023-09-19 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2023-03-16 | MA | incorporation | Memorandum articles | |
| 2023-03-16 | RESOLUTIONS | resolution | Resolution | |
| 2023-03-13 | PSC02 | persons-with-significant-control | Notification of a person with significant control | |
| 2023-03-13 | PSC07 | persons-with-significant-control | Cessation of a person with significant control | |
| 2023-03-13 | PSC07 | persons-with-significant-control | Cessation of a person with significant control | |
| 2023-03-02 | MR01 | mortgage | Mortgage create with deed with charge number charge creation date | |
| 2023-02-10 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2022-09-29 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2022-09-07 | CH01 | officers | Change person director company with change date | |
| 2022-09-07 | CH03 | officers | Change person secretary company with change date | |
| 2022-07-01 | TM01 | officers | Termination director company with name termination date | |
| 2022-03-18 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2021-12-23 | MR01 | mortgage | Mortgage create with deed with charge number charge creation date | |
| 2021-09-21 | TM01 | officers | Termination director company with name termination date |
Public-record activity
Raw counts from Companies House — last 12–24 months
- Filings
- 2
- Capital events
- 0
- Officers appointed
- 0
- Officers resigned
- 0
last 12 months
last 24 months
last 12 months
last 12 months
Direct counts from the register. No score, no rating — see the Filing timeline for the underlying events.
Year-on-year
FY2023 → FY2024 · period ending 2024-12-31 vs 2023-12-31
-
Turnover
-4.5%
£5,617,533 £5,365,974
-
Cash
+102.7%
£396,783 £804,102
-
Net assets
+17.1%
£4,233,013 £4,958,512
-
Employees
+3.1%
64 66
highest in 4 filed years
-
Operating profit
-43.6%
£787,140 £443,861
-
Profit before tax
-37.7%
£2,079,958 £1,295,685
-
Wages
+16.9%
£2,577,476 £3,013,885
highest in 4 filed years
Each % is (latest − prior) ÷ |prior| for the line item as filed. Periods don't have to be exactly 12 months apart — a long or short period (typical around incorporation or year-end changes) will distort the comparison. Lines a company doesn't report are omitted. About these numbers