STILLER WAREHOUSING & DISTRIBUTION LIMITED
Get an alert when STILLER WAREHOUSING & DISTRIBUTION LIMITED files next
Leroy will email you the moment a new filing lands at Companies House — one short note per filing, nothing else.
Next accounts due
2026-09-30 (in 4mo)
Last filed for 2024-12-31
Confirmation statement due
2026-12-28 (in 7mo)
Last made up 2025-12-14
Watchouts
None on the register
Cash
£2M
-19% vs 2023
Net assets
£6M
-8.4% vs 2023
Employees
206
+15.7% highest in 5 filed years
Profit before tax
£2M
+34.8% vs 2023
Net assets
7-year trend · vs Industrials median
Accounts
7-year trend · latest reflected 2024-12-31
| Metric | Trend | 2018-12-31 | 2019-12-31 | 2020-12-31 | 2021-12-31 | 2022-12-31 | 2023-12-31 | 2024-12-31 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Turnover | — | — | £15,936,072 | £20,102,931 | — | £20,734,913 | £23,293,676 | |
| Operating profit | — | — | £1,446,788 | £1,897,314 | — | £1,320,584 | £1,786,633 | |
| Profit before tax | — | — | £1,444,388 | £1,902,739 | £2,558,450 | £1,295,726 | £1,746,733 | |
| Net profit | — | — | £1,130,656 | £1,396,032 | £2,181,677 | £1,232,996 | £1,373,112 | |
| Cash | — | — | £1,592,077 | £1,982,287 | £2,741,942 | £2,688,988 | £2,179,172 | |
| Total assets less current liabilities | — | — | £4,676,150 | £5,953,284 | £7,460,485 | £9,696,915 | £8,611,586 | |
| Net assets | — | — | £3,854,462 | £4,910,494 | £5,865,171 | £6,768,167 | £6,198,779 | |
| Equity | £3,651,995 | £4,373,805 | £3,854,462 | £4,910,494 | £5,865,171 | £6,768,167 | £6,198,779 | |
| Average employees | — | — | 146 | 157 | 176 | 178 | 206 | |
| Wages | — | — | £3,683,358 | £4,856,209 | £5,472,190 | £5,794,316 | £6,838,175 |
Values shown as filed in the company's annual accounts. — indicates the figure wasn't present under that line item in that period. About these numbers
Ratios
Computed from the line items above — sparklines read oldest → newest
| Ratio | Trend | 2018-12-31 | 2019-12-31 | 2020-12-31 | 2021-12-31 | 2022-12-31 | 2023-12-31 | 2024-12-31 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating margin | — | — | 9.1% | 9.4% | — | 6.4% | 7.7% | |
| Net margin | — | — | 7.1% | 6.9% | — | 5.9% | 5.9% | |
| Return on capital employed | — | — | 30.9% | 31.9% | — | 13.6% | 20.7% | |
| Gearing (liabilities / total assets) | — | — | — | — | — | 48.4% | 49.0% | |
| Current ratio | — | — | — | — | — | 2.16x | 2.11x | |
| Interest cover | — | — | 131.28x | 132.40x | — | 14.56x | 17.03x |
Margins divide P&L lines by turnover. Gearing is liabilities over total assets. Current ratio is current assets over creditors falling due within one year. Interest cover is operating profit over absolute finance costs. Sector-distribution context coming next.
Audit & accounting basis
- Accounting basis
- FRS 102
- Reporting scope
- Standalone (parent only)
- Auditor
- Azets Audit Services
- Audit opinion
- Unqualified (clean)
- Going concern
- Affirmed
“Given the company's financial resources, the directors are confident that the company can sustain operational activities for at least twelve months from the date of signing the financial statements. Consequently, the directors affirm that the preparation of the financial statements based on a going concern assumption remains valid.”
Group structure
- STILLER WAREHOUSING & DISTRIBUTION LIMITED · parent
- Stiller Warehousing Ltd 100%
Significant events
- “In 2024, the newly formed Contract Packing division traded for a full year and exceeded expectations. Additional contracts were won throughout the year which will provide sales growth into future years. Contract packing has been a key business development area in 2024.”
- “In 2023, the Company received a gold award from the Royal Society for the Prevention of Accidents (RoSPA), building on the silver award achieved in 2022. The Company also holds ISO 9001, ISO 14001, and ISO 45001 certifications, verifying its systems and processes in quality management, environmental management, and occupational health and safety.”
Auditor, going-concern and subsidiary information is drawn from the narrative of the latest annual accounts. About these numbers
People
6 active · 18 resigned
| Name | Role | Appointed | Born | Nationality |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| WOODHART, Kristina | Secretary | 2020-01-01 | — | — |
| HOWES, Andrea | Director | 2020-01-01 | Feb 1973 | British |
| SIMPSON, Brian | Director | 2017-01-01 | Sep 1968 | British |
| STILLER, Gillian | Director | 2009-08-24 | Mar 1959 | British |
| STILLER, Matthew Paul | Director | 2017-01-01 | Sep 1985 | British |
| STILLER, Paul William | Director | 2003-04-15 | Sep 1958 | British |
Show 18 resigned officers
| Name | Role | Appointed | Resigned |
|---|---|---|---|
| FOSTER, Ian | Secretary | 1996-05-01 | 1998-05-31 |
| HALLAM, Geoffrey | Secretary | 2002-10-30 | 2003-04-15 |
| HOWES, Andrea | Secretary | 2017-01-01 | 2020-01-01 |
| WATSON, Kenneth James | Secretary | 2003-04-15 | 2008-07-31 |
| WINNEY, Andrew Barclay | Secretary | 2010-03-01 | 2016-12-31 |
| WRIGHT, Janet Joan Ada Helen | Secretary | 1998-06-01 | 2002-10-24 |
| WATERLOW SECRETARIES LIMITED | Corporate Nominee Secretary | 1996-03-27 | 1996-05-01 |
| BROWN, Alexander Blair | Director | 2004-10-25 | 2009-08-17 |
| LLEWELLYN, Richard | Director | 2005-07-04 | 2005-11-01 |
| MARSHALL, Ian | Director | 2003-04-15 | 2008-10-24 |
| MUIR, Carl Andrew | Director | 2007-10-01 | 2008-11-14 |
| OSBORNE, Peter Gordon | Director | 1996-05-01 | 2003-04-15 |
| STOUT, Keith | Director | 2003-06-17 | 2004-09-30 |
| WATSON, Kenneth James | Director | 2003-04-15 | 2008-07-31 |
| WILSON, Irene Elizabeth | Director | 1996-05-01 | 1999-03-25 |
| WINNEY, Andrew Barclay | Director | 2009-11-21 | 2018-03-29 |
| WRIGHT, Janet Joan Ada Helen | Director | 2000-11-29 | 2002-10-24 |
| WATERLOW NOMINEES LIMITED | Corporate Nominee Director | 1996-03-27 | 1996-05-01 |
Ownership
Persons with significant control
| Name | Kind | Nature of control | Notified | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mrs Gillian Stiller | Individual | ownership-of-shares-25-to-50-percent-as-trust | 2020-03-06 | Ceased 2020-03-06 |
| Stiller Holdings Ltd | Corporate entity | Shares 25–50%, Voting 75–100%, Appoints directors | 2020-03-06 | Active |
| Mr Paul William Stiller | Individual | Shares 50–75%, Voting 50–75% | 2016-04-07 | Ceased 2020-03-06 |
| Gauting Investments Limited | Corporate entity | Shares 25–50% | 2016-04-06 | Ceased 2020-11-05 |
Filing timeline
Last 20 of 164 total filings
| Date | Type | Category | Description | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025-12-22 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2025-07-24 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2025-02-04 | CH01 | officers | Change person director company with change date | |
| 2025-02-04 | CH01 | officers | Change person director company with change date | |
| 2025-02-04 | CH01 | officers | Change person director company with change date | |
| 2024-12-17 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2024-08-29 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2023-12-18 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2023-09-15 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2022-12-21 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2022-09-23 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2021-12-14 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2021-09-28 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2020-12-16 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with updates | |
| 2020-11-06 | PSC07 | persons-with-significant-control | Cessation of a person with significant control | |
| 2020-10-06 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2020-09-17 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with updates | |
| 2020-06-18 | PSC05 | persons-with-significant-control | Change to a person with significant control | |
| 2020-06-18 | PSC02 | persons-with-significant-control | Notification of a person with significant control | |
| 2020-06-18 | PSC07 | persons-with-significant-control | Cessation of a person with significant control |
Public-record activity
Raw counts from Companies House — last 12–24 months
- Filings
- 2
- Capital events
- 0
- Officers appointed
- 0
- Officers resigned
- 0
last 12 months
last 24 months
last 12 months
last 12 months
Direct counts from the register. No score, no rating — see the Filing timeline for the underlying events.
Year-on-year
FY2023 → FY2024 · period ending 2024-12-31 vs 2023-12-31
-
Turnover
+12.3%
£20,734,913 £23,293,676
highest in 4 filed years
-
Cash
-19%
£2,688,988 £2,179,172
-
Net assets
-8.4%
£6,768,167 £6,198,779
-
Employees
+15.7%
178 206
highest in 5 filed years
-
Operating profit
+35.3%
£1,320,584 £1,786,633
-
Profit before tax
+34.8%
£1,295,726 £1,746,733
-
Wages
+18%
£5,794,316 £6,838,175
highest in 5 filed years
Each % is (latest − prior) ÷ |prior| for the line item as filed. Periods don't have to be exactly 12 months apart — a long or short period (typical around incorporation or year-end changes) will distort the comparison. Lines a company doesn't report are omitted. About these numbers