LOGAN CONSTRUCTION (SOUTH EAST) LTD
Get an alert when LOGAN CONSTRUCTION (SOUTH EAST) LTD files next
Leroy will email you the moment a new filing lands at Companies House — one short note per filing, nothing else.
Next accounts due
2027-03-31 (in 10mo)
Last filed for 2025-06-30
Confirmation statement due
2026-09-23 (in 4mo)
Last made up 2025-09-09
Watchouts
None on the register
Cash
£18M
+274% vs 2024
Net assets
£17M
+44.1% vs 2024
Employees
71
+2.9% vs 2024
Profit before tax
£7M
+73.7% vs 2024
Net assets
7-year trend · vs Industrials median
Accounts
7-year trend · latest reflected 2025-06-30
| Metric | Trend | 2019-06-30 | 2020-06-30 | 2021-06-30 | 2022-06-30 | 2023-06-30 | 2024-06-30 | 2025-06-30 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Turnover | — | — | — | — | — | £45,608,652 | £61,020,789 | |
| Operating profit | — | — | — | — | — | £3,721,992 | £6,406,435 | |
| Profit before tax | — | — | — | — | — | £4,112,556 | £7,144,978 | |
| Net profit | — | — | — | — | — | £3,064,879 | £5,347,753 | |
| Cash | — | — | — | — | — | £4,746,667 | £17,752,017 | |
| Total assets less current liabilities | — | — | — | — | — | £12,138,565 | £17,490,040 | |
| Net assets | — | — | — | — | — | £12,120,140 | £17,467,893 | |
| Equity | £7,203,779 | £8,252,258 | £7,330,294 | £7,251,872 | £9,055,261 | £12,120,140 | £17,467,893 | |
| Average employees | — | — | — | — | — | 69 | 71 | |
| Wages | — | — | — | — | — | £4,457,973 | £4,855,845 |
Values shown as filed in the company's annual accounts. — indicates the figure wasn't present under that line item in that period. About these numbers
Ratios
Computed from the line items above — sparklines read oldest → newest
| Ratio | Trend | 2019-06-30 | 2020-06-30 | 2021-06-30 | 2022-06-30 | 2023-06-30 | 2024-06-30 | 2025-06-30 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating margin | — | — | — | — | — | 8.2% | 10.5% | |
| Net margin | — | — | — | — | — | 6.7% | 8.8% | |
| Return on capital employed | — | — | — | — | — | 30.7% | 36.6% | |
| Interest cover | — | — | — | — | — | — | 1161.43x |
Margins divide P&L lines by turnover. Gearing is liabilities over total assets. Current ratio is current assets over creditors falling due within one year. Interest cover is operating profit over absolute finance costs. Sector-distribution context coming next.
People
6 active · 2 resigned
| Name | Role | Appointed | Born | Nationality |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| LOGAN, Margaret Marie | Secretary | 1996-03-05 | — | British |
| BUNYAN, Sharon | Director | 2011-12-01 | Feb 1972 | British |
| KEMP, Anthony David | Director | 2011-12-01 | Mar 1962 | British |
| LOGAN, William Patrick | Director | 2005-03-08 | Oct 1973 | British |
| LOGAN, William Patrick | Director | 1996-03-05 | May 1947 | British |
| THORP, Jeremy David | Director | 2016-01-04 | Jan 1964 | British |
Show 2 resigned officers
| Name | Role | Appointed | Resigned |
|---|---|---|---|
| LOGAN, Ellen | Director | 2005-03-08 | 2010-02-19 |
| WARNER, Darren | Director | 2016-02-01 | 2019-08-14 |
Ownership
Persons with significant control
| Name | Kind | Nature of control | Notified | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mr William Patrick Logan | Individual | Shares 50–75% | 2017-01-31 | Ceased 2018-08-31 |
| Mr William Patrick Logan | Individual | Shares 75–100% | 2017-01-31 | Active |
Filing timeline
Last 20 of 98 total filings
| Date | Type | Category | Description | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-01-13 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2025-09-09 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2025-01-20 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2024-09-16 | CH01 | officers | Change person director company with change date | |
| 2024-09-13 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2024-02-20 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2024-02-07 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2023-03-06 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2023-01-30 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2022-02-01 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2021-12-21 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2021-03-26 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2021-03-11 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with updates | |
| 2021-03-08 | RP04CS01 | confirmation-statement | Second filing of confirmation statement with made up date | |
| 2021-02-11 | PSC04 | persons-with-significant-control | Change to a person with significant control | |
| 2021-02-10 | PSC07 | persons-with-significant-control | Cessation of a person with significant control | |
| 2020-05-27 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2020-05-15 | MR04 | mortgage | Mortgage satisfy charge full | |
| 2020-02-14 | RESOLUTIONS | resolution | Resolution | |
| 2020-02-12 | SH02 | capital | Capital alter shares subdivision |
Public-record activity
Raw counts from Companies House — last 12–24 months
- Filings
- 2
- Capital events
- 0
- Officers appointed
- 0
- Officers resigned
- 0
last 12 months
last 24 months
last 12 months
last 12 months
Direct counts from the register. No score, no rating — see the Filing timeline for the underlying events.
Year-on-year
FY2024 → FY2025 · period ending 2025-06-30 vs 2024-06-30
-
Turnover
+33.8%
£45,608,652 £61,020,789
-
Cash
+274%
£4,746,667 £17,752,017
-
Net assets
+44.1%
£12,120,140 £17,467,893
-
Employees
+2.9%
69 71
-
Operating profit
+72.1%
£3,721,992 £6,406,435
-
Profit before tax
+73.7%
£4,112,556 £7,144,978
-
Wages
+8.9%
£4,457,973 £4,855,845
Each % is (latest − prior) ÷ |prior| for the line item as filed. Periods don't have to be exactly 12 months apart — a long or short period (typical around incorporation or year-end changes) will distort the comparison. Lines a company doesn't report are omitted. About these numbers