LIPSCOMB CARS LIMITED
Get an alert when LIPSCOMB CARS LIMITED files next
Leroy will email you the moment a new filing lands at Companies House — one short note per filing, nothing else.
Next accounts due
2026-09-30 (in 4mo)
Last filed for 2024-12-31
Confirmation statement due
2027-03-14 (in 10mo)
Last made up 2026-02-28
Watchouts
None on the register
Cash
£806K
+79.8% highest in 5 filed years
Net assets
£5M
+25.7% highest in 5 filed years
Employees
115
+1.8% highest in 5 filed years
Profit before tax
£2M
+169.8% vs 2023
Net assets
7-year trend · vs Consumer Discretionary median
Accounts
7-year trend · latest reflected 2024-12-31
| Metric | Trend | 2018-12-31 | 2019-12-31 | 2020-12-31 | 2021-12-31 | 2022-12-31 | 2023-12-31 | 2024-12-31 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Turnover | — | — | £57,332,135 | £71,178,320 | — | £71,831,231 | £64,886,855 | |
| Operating profit | — | — | £948,043 | £2,688,379 | — | £860,035 | £1,929,600 | |
| Profit before tax | — | — | £897,205 | £2,669,745 | £1,008,141 | £667,768 | £1,801,922 | |
| Net profit | — | — | £734,204 | £2,116,010 | £825,350 | £507,656 | £1,371,357 | |
| Cash | — | — | £376,494 | £1,500 | £297,841 | £448,052 | £805,694 | |
| Total assets less current liabilities | — | — | £3,170,353 | £4,781,357 | £4,500,186 | £4,427,937 | £5,499,266 | |
| Net assets | — | — | £2,730,932 | £4,361,697 | £4,201,802 | £4,224,213 | £5,310,729 | |
| Equity | £2,696,792 | £2,781,973 | £2,730,932 | £4,361,697 | £4,201,802 | £4,224,213 | £5,310,729 | |
| Average employees | — | — | 108 | 111 | 109 | 113 | 115 | |
| Wages | — | — | £3,125,942 | £3,368,307 | £3,570,791 | £4,053,467 | £4,457,663 |
Values shown as filed in the company's annual accounts. — indicates the figure wasn't present under that line item in that period. About these numbers
Ratios
Computed from the line items above — sparklines read oldest → newest
| Ratio | Trend | 2018-12-31 | 2019-12-31 | 2020-12-31 | 2021-12-31 | 2022-12-31 | 2023-12-31 | 2024-12-31 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating margin | — | — | 1.7% | 3.8% | — | 1.2% | 3.0% | |
| Net margin | — | — | 1.3% | 3.0% | — | 0.7% | 2.1% | |
| Return on capital employed | — | — | 29.9% | 56.2% | — | 19.4% | 35.1% | |
| Current ratio | — | — | — | — | — | 1.49x | 1.59x | |
| Interest cover | — | — | 5.51x | 21.97x | — | 3.74x | 8.86x |
Margins divide P&L lines by turnover. Gearing is liabilities over total assets. Current ratio is current assets over creditors falling due within one year. Interest cover is operating profit over absolute finance costs. Sector-distribution context coming next.
Audit & accounting basis
- Accounting basis
- FRS 102
- Reporting scope
- Standalone (parent only)
- Auditor
- Crowe U.K. LLP
- Audit opinion
- Unqualified (clean)
- Going concern
- Affirmed
“At the time of approving the financial statements, the directors have a reasonable expectation that the company has adequate resources to continue in operational existence for the foreseeable future. In considering the future trading of the company the directors have prepared budgets and plans for the period to 31 December 2026.”
Significant events
- “Overall, 2024 was a strong recovery year in the new car sector for the Group with new car volumes increasing by 47%.”
- “A decision not to renew the Alfa Romeo car franchise agreement in May 2024 was implemented and a 2-year notice period issued to the manufacturer of the intention not to renew the Stellantis brand franchise overall at its Maidstone location in 2026.”
- “The Jeep car franchise is planned to transfer to the Chartham, Canterbury dealership in 2025 alongside Fiat, Abarth, Fiat Professional existing representation which will not be affected by this decision.”
- “The exciting introduction of Polestar replacing the Stellantis brand at the Maidstone dealership is a significant investment in facility but will enable Lipscomb to market a large territory AOI spreading across Kent and Sussex as an 'Agency' model and benefit from the increasing awareness of the brand and used car opportunity.”
- “The new showroom opened in July 2025 following which there will be further enhancements to the Volvo facility to aid increased volume sales.”
Auditor, going-concern and subsidiary information is drawn from the narrative of the latest annual accounts. About these numbers
People
5 active · 6 resigned
| Name | Role | Appointed | Born | Nationality |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| FORD, Nigel | Secretary | 2020-10-14 | — | — |
| BARNES, Mark Alexander Leslie | Director | 2020-10-14 | Aug 1979 | British |
| BARNES, Peter Wynne | Director | 1996-02-28 | Sep 1954 | British |
| STEVENS, Mark Antony | Director | 2009-09-14 | May 1965 | British |
| WILSON, Barry John | Director | 2009-09-14 | Oct 1962 | British |
Show 6 resigned officers
| Name | Role | Appointed | Resigned |
|---|---|---|---|
| BARNES, Debra Anne | Secretary | 2008-04-04 | 2020-10-14 |
| BARNES, Peter Wynne | Secretary | 1996-02-28 | 2008-04-04 |
| WATERLOW SECRETARIES LIMITED | Corporate Nominee Secretary | 1996-02-28 | 1996-02-28 |
| BARNES, Debra Anne | Director | 1996-02-28 | 2008-04-04 |
| SCHOFIELD, James Stuart | Director | 2001-04-12 | 2011-04-07 |
| WATERLOW NOMINEES LIMITED | Corporate Nominee Director | 1996-02-28 | 1996-02-28 |
Ownership
Persons with significant control
| Name | Kind | Nature of control | Notified | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Lipscomb Holdings Limited | Corporate entity | Shares 75–100%, Voting 75–100%, Appoints directors | 2016-04-06 | Active |
Filing timeline
Last 20 of 116 total filings
| Date | Type | Category | Description | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-03-13 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2025-12-16 | CH01 | officers | Change person director company with change date | |
| 2025-11-10 | MR04 | mortgage | Mortgage satisfy charge full | |
| 2025-11-07 | MR01 | mortgage | Mortgage create with deed with charge number charge creation date | |
| 2025-09-11 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2025-03-10 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2024-10-16 | PSC05 | persons-with-significant-control | Change to a person with significant control | |
| 2024-10-16 | AD01 | address | Change registered office address company with date old address new address | |
| 2024-06-11 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2024-03-07 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2023-06-15 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2023-03-13 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2022-08-18 | MR04 | mortgage | Mortgage satisfy charge full | |
| 2022-06-24 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2022-03-08 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2021-07-28 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2021-05-26 | MR04 | mortgage | Mortgage satisfy charge full | |
| 2021-03-04 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2021-01-05 | MR04 | mortgage | Mortgage satisfy charge full | |
| 2020-12-23 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full |
Public-record activity
Raw counts from Companies House — last 12–24 months
- Filings
- 5
- Capital events
- 0
- Officers appointed
- 0
- Officers resigned
- 0
last 12 months
last 24 months
last 12 months
last 12 months
Direct counts from the register. No score, no rating — see the Filing timeline for the underlying events.
Year-on-year
FY2023 → FY2024 · period ending 2024-12-31 vs 2023-12-31
-
Turnover
-9.7%
£71,831,231 £64,886,855
-
Cash
+79.8%
£448,052 £805,694
highest in 5 filed years
-
Net assets
+25.7%
£4,224,213 £5,310,729
highest in 5 filed years
-
Employees
+1.8%
113 115
highest in 5 filed years
-
Operating profit
+124.4%
£860,035 £1,929,600
-
Profit before tax
+169.8%
£667,768 £1,801,922
-
Wages
+10%
£4,053,467 £4,457,663
highest in 5 filed years
Each % is (latest − prior) ÷ |prior| for the line item as filed. Periods don't have to be exactly 12 months apart — a long or short period (typical around incorporation or year-end changes) will distort the comparison. Lines a company doesn't report are omitted. About these numbers