DE SOUTTER MEDICAL LIMITED
Get an alert when DE SOUTTER MEDICAL LIMITED files next
Leroy will email you the moment a new filing lands at Companies House — one short note per filing, nothing else.
Next accounts due
2027-02-28 (in 9mo)
Last filed for 2025-05-31
Confirmation statement due
2027-02-21 (in 9mo)
Last made up 2026-02-07
Watchouts
None on the register
Cash
£10M
+88% highest in 6 filed years
Net assets
£44M
+44.1% highest in 6 filed years
Employees
198
+10.6% highest in 6 filed years
Profit before tax
£22M
+11.6% highest in 6 filed years
Net assets
7-year trend · vs Health Care median
Accounts
7-year trend · latest reflected 2025-05-31
| Metric | Trend | 2019-05-31 | 2020-05-31 | 2021-05-31 | 2022-05-31 | 2023-05-31 | 2024-05-31 | 2025-05-31 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Turnover | — | £34,242,670 | £38,787,961 | — | — | — | — | |
| Operating profit | — | £8,510,696 | £11,192,184 | — | — | — | — | |
| Profit before tax | — | £8,590,500 | £11,373,193 | £13,101,787 | £16,484,419 | £19,475,445 | £21,727,041 | |
| Net profit | — | £7,508,656 | £9,618,496 | £10,966,693 | £14,113,405 | £17,199,286 | £17,441,343 | |
| Cash | — | £4,294,591 | £6,993,840 | £5,992,974 | £5,499,466 | £5,072,135 | £9,537,330 | |
| Total assets less current liabilities | — | £15,839,372 | £18,457,868 | £20,924,561 | £24,537,966 | £30,623,144 | £44,257,742 | |
| Net assets | — | — | — | — | £24,537,966 | £30,482,252 | £43,923,595 | |
| Equity | £14,830,716 | £15,839,372 | £18,457,868 | £20,924,561 | £24,537,966 | £30,482,252 | £43,923,595 | |
| Average employees | — | 142 | 127 | 134 | 158 | 179 | 198 | |
| Wages | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
Values shown as filed in the company's annual accounts. — indicates the figure wasn't present under that line item in that period. About these numbers
Ratios
Computed from the line items above — sparklines read oldest → newest
| Ratio | Trend | 2019-05-31 | 2020-05-31 | 2021-05-31 | 2022-05-31 | 2023-05-31 | 2024-05-31 | 2025-05-31 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating margin | — | 24.9% | 28.9% | — | — | — | — | |
| Net margin | — | 21.9% | 24.8% | — | — | — | — | |
| Return on capital employed | — | 53.7% | 60.6% | — | — | — | — |
Margins divide P&L lines by turnover. Gearing is liabilities over total assets. Current ratio is current assets over creditors falling due within one year. Interest cover is operating profit over absolute finance costs. Sector-distribution context coming next.
Audit & accounting basis
- Accounting basis
- FRS 102
- Reporting scope
- Standalone (parent only)
- Auditor
- Beavis Morgan Audit Limited
- Audit opinion
- Unqualified (clean)
- Going concern
- Affirmed
“In auditing the financial statements, we have concluded that the directors' use of the going concern basis of accounting in the preparation of the financial statements is appropriate.”
Group structure
- DE SOUTTER MEDICAL LIMITED · parent
- De Soutter Medical (Australia) Pty Limited 100%
- De Soutter Medical Holdings Inc. 100%
- De Soutter Medical JSA Inc. 100%
- De Soutter Medical GmbH 100%
- Seber AB 100%
Significant events
- “The company continued to operate through branches in Germany, Italy, France, Austria, Belgium and The Netherlands.”
- “De Soutter Australia Pty Ltd and De Soutter Medical USA Inc, both wholly owned subsidiaries, continued to trade during the year.”
- “The company continues to invest in research and development of new product lines and its distribution channels across all markets.”
- “The business has seen significant development of the Aston Clintor site over the course of the financial year. Solar panels installed in the previous financial year are working well and excess electricity produced is being transferred back to the grid.”
- “Mains gas is no longer used at the site and LED lighting is in use. A Smart Building Management System works to automatically turn lights on and off, depending on occupancy, time of day and time of year.”
- “The directors continue to commit funds to charity, both locally and internationally, with a focus on supporting the underprivileged and STEM projects.”
- “During the year, the company invested a further $3,234,741 (£2,615,984) in its direct subsidiary undertaking, De Soutter Medical Holdings Inc., in order to facilitate the acquisition of a further 10% shareholding in the indirect subsidiary, De Soutter Medical USA Inc., for consideration of $3,234,741 (£2,615,894). The company now indirectly owns 100% of De Soutter Medical USA Inc.”
- “On the 30 August 2024, the company acquired 100% of the share capital of Seber AB for total consideration €452,407 (£380,943).”
Auditor, going-concern and subsidiary information is drawn from the narrative of the latest annual accounts. About these numbers
People
6 active · 12 resigned
| Name | Role | Appointed | Born | Nationality |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| WHITTINGHAM, Rachel Hannah | Secretary | 2023-07-28 | — | — |
| DESOUTTER, Anna Maria | Director | 2005-08-01 | Sep 1954 | German |
| DESOUTTER, Charles Robert | Director | 1996-02-26 | Apr 1954 | British |
| DESOUTTER, George Charles | Director | 2011-08-01 | Sep 1978 | British |
| DESOUTTER, Max Roger | Director | 2013-07-09 | Jul 1980 | British |
| WANSBROUGH, Alexandra Rose | Director | 2006-12-01 | Jul 1977 | British |
Show 12 resigned officers
| Name | Role | Appointed | Resigned |
|---|---|---|---|
| DESOUTTER, Charles Robert | Secretary | 1996-02-26 | 2010-11-01 |
| DOVEY, Clare | Secretary | 2019-01-01 | 2021-06-25 |
| DOVEY, Clare | Secretary | 2010-11-01 | 2014-09-18 |
| ILOTT, Rachel Hannah | Secretary | 2021-06-25 | 2022-07-20 |
| LAU, Kenneth | Secretary | 2022-07-20 | 2023-07-28 |
| LAW, Catherine Ruth | Secretary | 2014-09-18 | 2019-01-01 |
| FORBES SECRETARIES LIMITED | Corporate Nominee Secretary | 1996-02-26 | 1996-02-26 |
| ALLEN, Kenneth | Director | 2001-05-08 | 2007-06-15 |
| BROMAGE, Richard Malcolm | Director | 2001-01-15 | 2012-05-31 |
| DESOUTTER, Roger Charles | Director | 1996-02-26 | 2020-01-23 |
| DOVEY, Clare | Director | 2011-06-01 | 2016-03-14 |
| FORBES NOMINEES LIMITED | Corporate Nominee Director | 1996-02-26 | 1996-02-26 |
Ownership
Persons with significant control
| Name | Kind | Nature of control | Notified | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Descram Holdings Limited | Corporate entity | Shares 75–100% | 2016-04-06 | Active |
Filing timeline
Last 20 of 106 total filings
| Date | Type | Category | Description | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-02-26 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2026-02-09 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2025-08-05 | CH01 | officers | Change person director company with change date | |
| 2025-08-05 | CH01 | officers | Change person director company with change date | |
| 2025-02-24 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2025-02-07 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2024-02-26 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2024-02-07 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2023-07-28 | AP03 | officers | Appoint person secretary company with name date | |
| 2023-07-28 | TM02 | officers | Termination secretary company with name termination date | |
| 2023-02-13 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2023-02-07 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2022-08-05 | AP03 | officers | Appoint person secretary company with name date | |
| 2022-08-05 | TM02 | officers | Termination secretary company with name termination date | |
| 2022-02-28 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2022-02-16 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2021-06-29 | AP03 | officers | Appoint person secretary company with name date | |
| 2021-06-29 | TM02 | officers | Termination secretary company with name termination date | |
| 2021-03-30 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2021-03-19 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full |
Public-record activity
Raw counts from Companies House — last 12–24 months
- Filings
- 4
- Capital events
- 0
- Officers appointed
- 0
- Officers resigned
- 0
last 12 months
last 24 months
last 12 months
last 12 months
Direct counts from the register. No score, no rating — see the Filing timeline for the underlying events.
Year-on-year
FY2024 → FY2025 · period ending 2025-05-31 vs 2024-05-31
-
Turnover
—
Not reported
-
Cash
+88%
£5,072,135 £9,537,330
highest in 6 filed years
-
Net assets
+44.1%
£30,482,252 £43,923,595
highest in 3 filed years
-
Employees
+10.6%
179 198
highest in 6 filed years
-
Profit before tax
+11.6%
£19,475,445 £21,727,041
highest in 6 filed years
Each % is (latest − prior) ÷ |prior| for the line item as filed. Periods don't have to be exactly 12 months apart — a long or short period (typical around incorporation or year-end changes) will distort the comparison. Lines a company doesn't report are omitted. About these numbers