CREDITSCALE LIMITED
Get an alert when CREDITSCALE LIMITED files next
Leroy will email you the moment a new filing lands at Companies House — one short note per filing, nothing else.
Next accounts due
2026-12-31 (in 7mo)
Last filed for 2025-03-31
Confirmation statement due
2027-03-09 (in 10mo)
Last made up 2026-02-23
Watchouts
None on the register
Cash
£2M
+747.2% vs 2024
Net assets
£9M
+4.3% vs 2024
Employees
88
-9.3% vs 2024
Profit before tax
£504K
-45.7% vs 2024
Net assets
3-year trend · vs Industrials median
Accounts
3-year trend · latest reflected 2025-03-31
| Metric | Trend | 2023-03-31 | 2024-03-31 | 2025-03-31 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Turnover | — | £18,128,043 | £15,452,514 | |
| Operating profit | — | £1,088,393 | £623,988 | |
| Profit before tax | — | £929,152 | £504,223 | |
| Net profit | — | £697,404 | £381,902 | |
| Cash | — | £223,996 | £1,897,687 | |
| Total assets less current liabilities | — | £12,009,505 | £12,456,987 | |
| Net assets | — | £8,910,633 | £9,292,535 | |
| Equity | £7,304,667 | £8,910,633 | £9,292,535 | |
| Average employees | — | 97 | 88 | |
| Wages | — | £3,776,769 | £3,809,469 |
Values shown as filed in the company's annual accounts. — indicates the figure wasn't present under that line item in that period. About these numbers
Ratios
Computed from the line items above — sparklines read oldest → newest
| Ratio | Trend | 2023-03-31 | 2024-03-31 | 2025-03-31 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating margin | — | 6.0% | 4.0% | |
| Net margin | — | 3.8% | 2.5% | |
| Return on capital employed | — | 9.1% | 5.0% | |
| Gearing (liabilities / total assets) | — | 44.8% | 38.1% | |
| Current ratio | — | 1.63x | 2.26x | |
| Interest cover | — | 6.02x | 3.55x |
Margins divide P&L lines by turnover. Gearing is liabilities over total assets. Current ratio is current assets over creditors falling due within one year. Interest cover is operating profit over absolute finance costs. Sector-distribution context coming next.
Audit & accounting basis
- Accounting basis
- FRS 102
- Reporting scope
- Consolidated group
- Auditor
- Clive Owen LLP
- Audit opinion
- Unqualified (clean)
- Going concern
- Affirmed
“In auditing the financial statements, we have concluded that the directors' use of the going concern basis of accounting in the preparation of the financial statements is appropriate. Based on the work we have performed, we have not identified any material uncertainties relating to events or conditions that, individually or collectively, may cast significant doubt on the group's and the parent company's ability to continue as a going concern for a period of at least twelve months from when the financial statements are authorised for issue.”
Group structure
- CREDITSCALE LIMITED · parent
- Finley Holdings Ltd 100%
- Finley Structures Ltd 100%
- S.C.H Site Services Ltd 100%
Significant events
- “The overall reduction in industry demand has led to pricing pressure, particularly as competitors look to secure work to contribute to fixed overhead recovery, and the precise timing of certain projects remains uncertain. Despite these challenges, we remain well positioned within its industry, with a strong balance sheet, strong product offerings and an ability to weather downturns in a way that many cannot. We are optimistic that the market will improve towards the end of 2025.”
Auditor, going-concern and subsidiary information is drawn from the narrative of the latest annual accounts. About these numbers
People
5 active · 4 resigned
| Name | Role | Appointed | Born | Nationality |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| RAISTRICK, Julie | Secretary | 2016-03-22 | — | — |
| FINLEY, Gary John | Director | 2020-10-13 | Jul 1980 | British |
| FINLEY, John | Director | 1996-05-03 | Jul 1952 | British |
| FINLEY, Valerie | Director | 1996-05-03 | Feb 1952 | British |
| RAISTRICK, Julie | Director | 2020-10-13 | Jul 1975 | British |
Show 4 resigned officers
| Name | Role | Appointed | Resigned |
|---|---|---|---|
| FINLEY, Valerie | Secretary | 1996-05-03 | 2016-11-08 |
| VASEY, Kelly Jean | Secretary | 2019-02-07 | 2021-08-21 |
| BRITANNIA COMPANY FORMATIONS LIMITED | Corporate Nominee Secretary | 1996-02-23 | 1996-05-07 |
| DEANSGATE COMPANY FORMATIONS LIMITED | Corporate Nominee Director | 1996-02-23 | 1996-05-07 |
Ownership
Persons with significant control
| Name | Kind | Nature of control | Notified | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mr Gary John Finley | Individual | Shares 25–50% | 2020-07-31 | Active |
| Mrs Julie Raistrick | Individual | Shares 25–50% | 2020-07-31 | Active |
| Mr John Finley | Individual | Shares 25–50%, Voting 25–50% | 2016-04-06 | Ceased 2020-07-31 |
| Mrs Valerie Finley | Individual | Shares 25–50%, Voting 25–50% | 2016-04-06 | Ceased 2020-07-31 |
Filing timeline
Last 20 of 99 total filings
| Date | Type | Category | Description | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-02-24 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2025-12-18 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type group | |
| 2025-02-25 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2024-10-22 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type group | |
| 2024-02-28 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2024-01-09 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type group | |
| 2023-02-23 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2023-01-07 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type group | |
| 2022-04-08 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2022-04-08 | PSC07 | persons-with-significant-control | Cessation of a person with significant control | |
| 2022-04-08 | PSC07 | persons-with-significant-control | Cessation of a person with significant control | |
| 2022-01-05 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type group | |
| 2021-08-27 | TM02 | officers | Termination secretary company with name termination date | |
| 2021-03-01 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with updates | |
| 2021-03-01 | PSC01 | persons-with-significant-control | Notification of a person with significant control | |
| 2021-03-01 | PSC01 | persons-with-significant-control | Notification of a person with significant control | |
| 2020-11-17 | RP04SH01 | capital | Second filing capital allotment shares | |
| 2020-11-04 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type unaudited abridged | |
| 2020-10-23 | AP01 | officers | Appoint person director company with name date | |
| 2020-10-23 | AP01 | officers | Appoint person director company with name date |
Public-record activity
Raw counts from Companies House — last 12–24 months
- Filings
- 2
- Capital events
- 0
- Officers appointed
- 0
- Officers resigned
- 0
last 12 months
last 24 months
last 12 months
last 12 months
Direct counts from the register. No score, no rating — see the Filing timeline for the underlying events.
Year-on-year
FY2024 → FY2025 · period ending 2025-03-31 vs 2024-03-31
-
Turnover
-14.8%
£18,128,043 £15,452,514
-
Cash
+747.2%
£223,996 £1,897,687
-
Net assets
+4.3%
£8,910,633 £9,292,535
-
Employees
-9.3%
97 88
-
Operating profit
-42.7%
£1,088,393 £623,988
-
Profit before tax
-45.7%
£929,152 £504,223
-
Wages
+0.9%
£3,776,769 £3,809,469
Each % is (latest − prior) ÷ |prior| for the line item as filed. Periods don't have to be exactly 12 months apart — a long or short period (typical around incorporation or year-end changes) will distort the comparison. Lines a company doesn't report are omitted. About these numbers