LANSON INTERNATIONAL UK LIMITED
Get an alert when LANSON INTERNATIONAL UK LIMITED files next
Leroy will email you the moment a new filing lands at Companies House — one short note per filing, nothing else.
Next accounts due
2027-09-30 (in 1y)
Last filed for 2025-12-31
Confirmation statement due
2027-02-16 (in 9mo)
Last made up 2026-02-02
Watchouts
None on the register
Cash
£770K
+222.2% vs 2024
Net assets
£4M
-10.6% vs 2024
Employees
21
-8.7% vs 2024
Profit before tax
£131K
-84% vs 2024
Name history
Renamed 2 times since incorporation
- LANSON INTERNATIONAL UK LIMITED 2005-01-21 → present
- MARNE & CHAMPAGNE DIFFUSION "M.C.D." LTD 1996-02-21 → 2005-01-21
- INVESTSYSTEM LIMITED 1996-02-02 → 1996-02-21
Net assets
2-year trend · vs Consumer Discretionary median
Accounts
2-year trend · latest reflected 2025-12-31
| Metric | Trend | 2024-12-31 | 2025-12-31 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Turnover | £35,595,000 | £31,698,000 | |
| Operating profit | £656,000 | £10,000 | |
| Profit before tax | £819,000 | £131,000 | |
| Net profit | £487,000 | £15,000 | |
| Cash | £239,000 | £770,000 | |
| Total assets less current liabilities | — | — | |
| Net assets | £4,428,000 | £3,957,000 | |
| Equity | £4,428,000 | £3,957,000 | |
| Average employees | 23 | 21 | |
| Wages | £1,152,000 | £1,191,000 |
Values shown as filed in the company's annual accounts. — indicates the figure wasn't present under that line item in that period. About these numbers
Ratios
Computed from the line items above — sparklines read oldest → newest
| Ratio | Trend | 2024-12-31 | 2025-12-31 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Operating margin | 1.8% | 0.0% | |
| Net margin | 1.4% | 0.0% | |
| Current ratio | 1.42x | 1.60x | |
| Interest cover | 218.67x | — |
Margins divide P&L lines by turnover. Gearing is liabilities over total assets. Current ratio is current assets over creditors falling due within one year. Interest cover is operating profit over absolute finance costs. Sector-distribution context coming next.
Audit & accounting basis
- Accounting basis
- FRS 102
- Reporting scope
- Standalone (parent only)
- Auditor
- The HHC Partnership Ltd
- Audit opinion
- Unqualified (clean)
- Going concern
- Affirmed
“The Director has a reasonable expectation that the Company has adequate resources to continue in operational existence for the foreseeable future and not less than one year from the date of approval of the financial statements. In making this assessment the Director has considered the latest commercial and cash flow forecasts prepared by the Company. Thus, the Director continues to adopt the going concern basis in preparing the financial statements. The company has also received an undertaking of financial support from its ultimate parent company, SAS Champagne Lanson, sufficient to enable it to continue in business for the foreseeable future being at least 12 months from the date of approval of these financial statements.”
Group structure
- LANSON INTERNATIONAL UK LIMITED · parent
- SAS Champagne Lanson 100%
- Lanson-BCC SA
Auditor, going-concern and subsidiary information is drawn from the narrative of the latest annual accounts. About these numbers
People
2 active · 21 resigned
| Name | Role | Appointed | Born | Nationality |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| SIMPHAL, Brice Jean Albert | Secretary | 2022-01-27 | — | — |
| VAN AAL, Francois | Director | 2019-04-01 | Jun 1965 | French |
Show 21 resigned officers
| Name | Role | Appointed | Resigned |
|---|---|---|---|
| DABERE, Jacques | Secretary | 1996-02-26 | 1997-04-22 |
| FOY, Simon John | Secretary | 1996-02-12 | 1996-02-27 |
| PAILLARD, Bruno | Secretary | 2006-03-22 | 2006-10-06 |
| ROULLEAUX DUGAGE, Nicolas | Secretary | 2006-10-06 | 2022-01-27 |
| VITAL, Christian | Secretary | 1997-04-22 | 2006-03-22 |
| SWIFT INCORPORATIONS LIMITED | Corporate Nominee Secretary | 1996-02-02 | 1996-02-12 |
| ALNOT, Georges Claude | Director | 1996-02-26 | 2003-12-31 |
| BAIJOT, Philippe | Director | 2006-03-22 | 2019-04-01 |
| BAZIRE, Arnaud | Director | 2005-03-10 | 2006-03-22 |
| BEAVIS, Paul Edward | Director | 2009-01-01 | 2019-12-20 |
| BRAUT, Jacques | Director | 1996-02-26 | 2003-12-31 |
| DABERE, Jacques | Director | 1997-04-22 | 2000-04-16 |
| ELLIOT, Patrick Ian | Director | 1996-02-12 | 1996-02-27 |
| FERGUSON, Peter William | Director | 2002-05-23 | 2004-06-01 |
| FOY, Simon John | Director | 1996-02-12 | 1996-02-27 |
| LE FUR, Isabelle | Director | 2005-03-10 | 2006-03-22 |
| MORA, Francois Xavier | Director | 1996-02-26 | 2006-03-22 |
| MORA, Maria Laurence | Director | 1996-02-26 | 2005-03-10 |
| SMITHER, John | Director | 1996-02-26 | 2002-05-23 |
| VITAL, Christian | Director | 1997-04-22 | 2006-03-22 |
| INSTANT COMPANIES LIMITED | Corporate Nominee Director | 1996-02-02 | 1996-02-12 |
Ownership
Persons with significant control
| Name | Kind | Nature of control | Notified | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sas Champagne Lanson | Corporate entity | Shares 75–100% | 2020-10-21 | Active |
| Snc Lanson International Diffusion | Corporate entity | Shares 75–100% | 2016-04-06 | Ceased 2020-10-21 |
Filing timeline
Last 20 of 129 total filings
| Date | Type | Category | Description | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-04-18 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2026-02-13 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2025-05-06 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2025-02-03 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2024-07-12 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2024-02-02 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2023-06-13 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2023-02-02 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2022-08-01 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2022-02-02 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2022-01-27 | AP03 | officers | Appoint person secretary company with name date | |
| 2022-01-27 | TM02 | officers | Termination secretary company with name termination date | |
| 2022-01-14 | AD01 | address | Change registered office address company with date old address new address | |
| 2021-06-28 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2021-02-02 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with updates | |
| 2021-01-07 | AAMD | accounts | Accounts amended with accounts type full | |
| 2020-12-22 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type total exemption full | |
| 2020-11-24 | PSC02 | persons-with-significant-control | Notification of a person with significant control | |
| 2020-11-24 | PSC07 | persons-with-significant-control | Cessation of a person with significant control | |
| 2020-02-06 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates |
Public-record activity
Raw counts from Companies House — last 12–24 months
- Filings
- 3
- Capital events
- 0
- Officers appointed
- 0
- Officers resigned
- 0
last 12 months
last 24 months
last 12 months
last 12 months
Direct counts from the register. No score, no rating — see the Filing timeline for the underlying events.
Year-on-year
FY2024 → FY2025 · period ending 2025-12-31 vs 2024-12-31
-
Turnover
-10.9%
£35,595,000 £31,698,000
-
Cash
+222.2%
£239,000 £770,000
-
Net assets
-10.6%
£4,428,000 £3,957,000
-
Employees
-8.7%
23 21
-
Operating profit
-98.5%
£656,000 £10,000
-
Profit before tax
-84%
£819,000 £131,000
-
Wages
+3.4%
£1,152,000 £1,191,000
Each % is (latest − prior) ÷ |prior| for the line item as filed. Periods don't have to be exactly 12 months apart — a long or short period (typical around incorporation or year-end changes) will distort the comparison. Lines a company doesn't report are omitted. About these numbers