EXCELCARE HOLDINGS LIMITED
Get an alert when EXCELCARE HOLDINGS LIMITED files next
Leroy will email you the moment a new filing lands at Companies House — one short note per filing, nothing else.
Next accounts due
2026-12-31 (in 7mo)
Last filed for 2025-03-31
Confirmation statement due
2026-06-12 (in 1mo)
Last made up 2025-05-29
Watchouts
None on the register
Cash
£69K
-15.9% lowest in 5 filed years
Net assets
£4M
+139.7% vs 2024
Employees
644
+3.9% vs 2024
Profit before tax
£3M
+13% vs 2024
Name history
Renamed 1 time since incorporation
- EXCELCARE HOLDINGS LIMITED 2009-03-18 → present
- EXCELCARE HOLDINGS PLC 1996-01-16 → 2009-03-18
Net assets
5-year trend · vs Consumer Discretionary median
Accounts
5-year trend · latest reflected 2025-03-31
| Metric | Trend | 2021-03-31 | 2022-03-31 | 2023-03-31 | 2024-03-31 | 2025-03-31 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Turnover | — | — | — | £29,726,580 | £31,432,217 | |
| Operating profit | — | — | — | £2,703,853 | £3,052,716 | |
| Profit before tax | — | — | — | £2,708,185 | £3,060,035 | |
| Net profit | — | — | — | £2,042,693 | £2,308,834 | |
| Cash | £404,620 | £324,279 | £348,298 | £81,479 | £68,564 | |
| Total assets less current liabilities | — | — | — | -£1,567 | -£8,835 | |
| Net assets | — | — | — | £1,652,171 | £3,961,005 | |
| Equity | — | — | — | £1,652,171 | £3,961,005 | |
| Average employees | — | — | — | 620 | 644 | |
| Wages | — | — | — | £16,807,834 | £18,168,894 |
Values shown as filed in the company's annual accounts. — indicates the figure wasn't present under that line item in that period. About these numbers
Ratios
Computed from the line items above — sparklines read oldest → newest
| Ratio | Trend | 2021-03-31 | 2022-03-31 | 2023-03-31 | 2024-03-31 | 2025-03-31 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating margin | — | — | — | 9.1% | 9.7% | |
| Net margin | — | — | — | 6.9% | 7.3% | |
| Return on capital employed | — | — | — | -172549.6% | -34552.5% | |
| Current ratio | — | — | — | 1.96x | 3.44x | |
| Interest cover | — | — | — | — | 394.46x |
Margins divide P&L lines by turnover. Gearing is liabilities over total assets. Current ratio is current assets over creditors falling due within one year. Interest cover is operating profit over absolute finance costs. Sector-distribution context coming next.
Audit & accounting basis
- Accounting basis
- FRS 102
- Reporting scope
- Consolidated group
- Auditor
- KLSA LLP
- Audit opinion
- Unqualified (clean)
- Going concern
- Affirmed
“The Director has assessed the value of reserves and the operations of the group and does not consider that there are material uncertainties related to events or conditions that cast significant doubts on the group's ability to continue as a going concern. The financial statements are therefore prepared on a going concern basis.”
Group structure
- EXCELCARE HOLDINGS LIMITED · parent
- Ashlyn Healthcare Limited 99%
- Dovercourt Healthcare Limited 99%
- Goldenley Healthcare Limited 99%
- Limetree Healthcare Limited 99%
- Longfield Healthcare Limited 99%
- Okeley Healthcare Limited 99%
- Sweyne Healthcare Limited 99%
- Windmill Healthcare Limited 99%
- Winifred Healthcare Limited 99%
Significant events
- “Overall 2024/25 was a successful year for the group with the delivery of high quality and well-received services and the gross profitability went up.”
Auditor, going-concern and subsidiary information is drawn from the narrative of the latest annual accounts. About these numbers
People
1 active · 7 resigned
| Name | Role | Appointed | Born | Nationality |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| ERTOSUN, Osman | Director | 1996-02-05 | Apr 1967 | British |
Show 7 resigned officers
| Name | Role | Appointed | Resigned |
|---|---|---|---|
| ERTOSUN, Zarif | Secretary | 2010-01-18 | 2015-04-05 |
| GUNEY, Gonul Sema | Secretary | 2002-11-01 | 2010-01-18 |
| PRESSLEY, Robin Keith | Secretary | 1996-02-05 | 2002-11-01 |
| AA COMPANY SERVICES LIMITED | Corporate Nominee Secretary | 1996-01-16 | 1996-02-04 |
| ERTOSUN, Zarif | Director | 1996-02-05 | 2010-01-18 |
| A.A. COMPANY SERVICES LIMITED | Corporate Director | 1996-01-16 | 1996-02-04 |
| BUYVIEW LTD | Corporate Nominee Director | 1996-01-16 | 1996-02-04 |
Ownership
Persons with significant control
| Name | Kind | Nature of control | Notified | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mr. Engin Ertosun | Individual | Significant influence | 2020-04-04 | Active |
| Mr Osman Ertosun | Individual | Significant influence | 2020-04-04 | Active |
| Mrs. Zarif Ertosun | Individual | Significant influence | 2020-04-03 | Ceased 2020-04-04 |
| Mr. Rusen Osman Ertosun | Individual | Significant influence | 2016-06-30 | Ceased 2020-04-03 |
Filing timeline
Last 20 of 98 total filings
| Date | Type | Category | Description | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025-12-18 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type group | |
| 2025-05-29 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with updates | |
| 2025-01-16 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2024-12-19 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type group | |
| 2024-01-18 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2023-12-21 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type group | |
| 2023-01-17 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2022-12-23 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type group | |
| 2022-01-25 | MR04 | mortgage | Mortgage satisfy charge full | |
| 2022-01-25 | MR04 | mortgage | Mortgage satisfy charge full | |
| 2022-01-25 | MR04 | mortgage | Mortgage satisfy charge full | |
| 2022-01-18 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2021-12-30 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type group | |
| 2021-07-29 | MR04 | mortgage | Mortgage satisfy charge full | |
| 2021-01-18 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2021-01-09 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type group | |
| 2020-04-17 | PSC07 | persons-with-significant-control | Cessation of a person with significant control | |
| 2020-04-17 | PSC01 | persons-with-significant-control | Notification of a person with significant control | |
| 2020-04-17 | PSC01 | persons-with-significant-control | Notification of a person with significant control | |
| 2020-04-15 | PSC01 | persons-with-significant-control | Notification of a person with significant control |
Public-record activity
Raw counts from Companies House — last 12–24 months
- Filings
- 2
- Capital events
- 0
- Officers appointed
- 0
- Officers resigned
- 0
last 12 months
last 24 months
last 12 months
last 12 months
Direct counts from the register. No score, no rating — see the Filing timeline for the underlying events.
Year-on-year
FY2024 → FY2025 · period ending 2025-03-31 vs 2024-03-31
-
Turnover
+5.7%
£29,726,580 £31,432,217
-
Cash
-15.9%
£81,479 £68,564
lowest in 5 filed years
-
Net assets
+139.7%
£1,652,171 £3,961,005
-
Employees
+3.9%
620 644
-
Operating profit
+12.9%
£2,703,853 £3,052,716
-
Profit before tax
+13%
£2,708,185 £3,060,035
-
Wages
+8.1%
£16,807,834 £18,168,894
Each % is (latest − prior) ÷ |prior| for the line item as filed. Periods don't have to be exactly 12 months apart — a long or short period (typical around incorporation or year-end changes) will distort the comparison. Lines a company doesn't report are omitted. About these numbers