CORNWALLIS CARE SERVICES LTD.
Get an alert when CORNWALLIS CARE SERVICES LTD. files next
Leroy will email you the moment a new filing lands at Companies House — one short note per filing, nothing else.
Next accounts due
2026-07-31 (in 2mo)
Last filed for 2024-10-31
Confirmation statement due
2027-01-14 (in 8mo)
Last made up 2025-12-31
Watchouts
None on the register
Cash
£2M
+14.7% highest in 4 filed years
Net assets
£2M
-0.2% vs 2023
Employees
518
+2.6% highest in 4 filed years
Profit before tax
£1M
-18.4% vs 2023
Net assets
7-year trend · vs Health Care median
Accounts
7-year trend · latest reflected 2024-10-31
| Metric | Trend | 2018-10-31 | 2019-10-31 | 2020-10-31 | 2021-10-31 | 2022-10-31 | 2023-10-31 | 2024-10-31 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Turnover | — | — | £13,529,594 | — | £17,157,749 | £20,794,908 | £22,300,625 | |
| Operating profit | — | — | £908,973 | — | — | £1,462,978 | £1,180,868 | |
| Profit before tax | — | — | £908,235 | — | £225,207 | £1,462,978 | £1,193,721 | |
| Net profit | — | — | £722,835 | — | £173,408 | £1,127,787 | £895,041 | |
| Cash | — | — | £1,460,381 | — | £845,491 | £1,319,700 | £1,514,262 | |
| Total assets less current liabilities | — | — | £1,606,426 | — | £1,854,189 | £2,615,053 | £2,614,316 | |
| Net assets | — | — | £1,482,913 | — | £1,576,140 | £2,303,927 | £2,298,968 | |
| Equity | £365,924 | £760,078 | £1,482,913 | £1,532,732 | £1,576,140 | £2,303,927 | £2,298,968 | |
| Average employees | — | — | 447 | — | 459 | 505 | 518 | |
| Wages | — | — | £7,466,252 | — | £8,751,260 | £9,799,699 | £11,467,426 |
Values shown as filed in the company's annual accounts. — indicates the figure wasn't present under that line item in that period. About these numbers
Ratios
Computed from the line items above — sparklines read oldest → newest
| Ratio | Trend | 2018-10-31 | 2019-10-31 | 2020-10-31 | 2021-10-31 | 2022-10-31 | 2023-10-31 | 2024-10-31 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating margin | — | — | 6.7% | — | — | 7.0% | 5.3% | |
| Net margin | — | — | 5.3% | — | 1.0% | 5.4% | 4.0% | |
| Return on capital employed | — | — | 56.6% | — | — | 55.9% | 45.2% | |
| Current ratio | — | — | — | — | — | 1.37x | 1.37x | |
| Interest cover | — | — | 1231.67x | — | — | — | — |
Margins divide P&L lines by turnover. Gearing is liabilities over total assets. Current ratio is current assets over creditors falling due within one year. Interest cover is operating profit over absolute finance costs. Sector-distribution context coming next.
Audit & accounting basis
- Accounting basis
- FRS 102
- Reporting scope
- Standalone (parent only)
- Auditor
- TC Group
- Audit opinion
- Unqualified (clean)
- Going concern
- Affirmed
“At the time of approving the financial statements, the directors have a reasonable expectation that the company has adequate resources to continue in operational existence for the foreseeable future. Thus the directors continue to adopt the going concern basis of accounting in preparing the financial statements.”
Group structure
- CORNWALLIS CARE SERVICES LTD. · parent
- Porthia Homes Limited
- Porthia Limited
- Porthia Properties Limited
- Porthminster Beach View Limited
- Webbys Care Limited
Significant events
- “Plans remain within Porthia Group to both build new and indeed extend current homes to offer additional care provisions to the local market along with providing a number of close care independent units. These plans would include the sites at Karenza, Hendra, Meadowbrook, and Bolitho. Focus is on providing additional residential dementia provisions.”
Auditor, going-concern and subsidiary information is drawn from the narrative of the latest annual accounts. About these numbers
People
3 active · 11 resigned
| Name | Role | Appointed | Born | Nationality |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| JARVIS, Ian Neville | Secretary | 2019-08-12 | — | — |
| CLARKSON, John Stuart | Director | 2016-10-26 | Apr 1947 | British |
| ELLSMORE, Alison | Director | 2020-01-21 | Jun 1965 | British |
Show 11 resigned officers
| Name | Role | Appointed | Resigned |
|---|---|---|---|
| BAILEY, Robert Christian | Secretary | 2003-11-20 | 2006-09-07 |
| CLARKSON, John Stuart | Secretary | 2016-08-30 | 2020-09-08 |
| CLARKSON, John Stuart | Secretary | 2007-10-18 | 2011-02-09 |
| JARVIS, Gilly Ann Roelofje Selzer | Secretary | 1996-01-05 | 2003-11-20 |
| JARVIS, Ian Neville | Secretary | 2011-02-11 | 2016-08-30 |
| JARVIS, Ian Neville | Secretary | 2006-09-07 | 2007-10-18 |
| SWIFT INCORPORATIONS LIMITED | Corporate Nominee Secretary | 1996-01-05 | 1996-01-05 |
| CLARKSON, John Stuart | Director | 2007-10-18 | 2011-02-09 |
| ELLSMORE, David Brian | Director | 1996-02-15 | 2017-03-15 |
| JARVIS, Ian Neville | Director | 1996-01-05 | 1996-02-15 |
| YATES, Susan Louise | Director | 2017-01-17 | 2018-09-14 |
Ownership
Persons with significant control
| Name | Kind | Nature of control | Notified | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Porthia Group Limited | Corporate entity | Shares 75–100% | 2016-12-31 | Active |
Filing timeline
Last 20 of 107 total filings
| Date | Type | Category | Description | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-05-07 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with updates | |
| 2025-09-30 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2025-08-07 | AD01 | address | Change registered office address company with date old address new address | |
| 2025-03-03 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2024-07-26 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2024-01-05 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2023-10-26 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2023-02-06 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2022-07-25 | MR04 | mortgage | Mortgage satisfy charge full | |
| 2022-06-10 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2022-02-04 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2021-05-05 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2021-01-07 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2020-09-08 | TM02 | officers | Termination secretary company with name termination date | |
| 2020-08-28 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type small | |
| 2020-01-28 | MR01 | mortgage | Mortgage create with deed with charge number charge creation date | |
| 2020-01-21 | AP01 | officers | Appoint person director company with name date | |
| 2020-01-02 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2019-08-14 | AP03 | officers | Appoint person secretary company with name date | |
| 2019-07-26 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type small |
Public-record activity
Raw counts from Companies House — last 12–24 months
- Filings
- 3
- Capital events
- 0
- Officers appointed
- 0
- Officers resigned
- 0
last 12 months
last 24 months
last 12 months
last 12 months
Direct counts from the register. No score, no rating — see the Filing timeline for the underlying events.
Year-on-year
FY2023 → FY2024 · period ending 2024-10-31 vs 2023-10-31
-
Turnover
+7.2%
£20,794,908 £22,300,625
highest in 4 filed years
-
Cash
+14.7%
£1,319,700 £1,514,262
highest in 4 filed years
-
Net assets
-0.2%
£2,303,927 £2,298,968
-
Employees
+2.6%
505 518
highest in 4 filed years
-
Operating profit
-19.3%
£1,462,978 £1,180,868
-
Profit before tax
-18.4%
£1,462,978 £1,193,721
-
Wages
+17%
£9,799,699 £11,467,426
highest in 4 filed years
Each % is (latest − prior) ÷ |prior| for the line item as filed. Periods don't have to be exactly 12 months apart — a long or short period (typical around incorporation or year-end changes) will distort the comparison. Lines a company doesn't report are omitted. About these numbers