NEWMARKET TRANSPORT LIMITED
Get an alert when NEWMARKET TRANSPORT LIMITED files next
Leroy will email you the moment a new filing lands at Companies House — one short note per filing, nothing else.
Next accounts due
2026-09-30 (in 4mo)
Last filed for 2024-12-31
Confirmation statement due
2026-07-01 (in 2mo)
Last made up 2025-06-17
Watchouts
None on the register
Cash
£833
-17.6% lowest in 5 filed years
Net assets
£84K
+103.7% vs 2023
Employees
0
Average over period
Profit before tax
£3M
+95.6% highest in 5 filed years
Net assets
7-year trend · vs Industrials median
Accounts
7-year trend · latest reflected 2024-12-31
| Metric | Trend | 2018-12-31 | 2019-12-31 | 2020-12-31 | 2021-12-31 | 2022-12-31 | 2023-12-31 | 2024-12-31 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Turnover | — | — | £1,854,696 | £3,514,030 | — | £14,050,913 | £16,925,650 | |
| Operating profit | — | — | -£4,696,415 | -£436,868 | — | £1,606,170 | £3,143,689 | |
| Profit before tax | — | — | -£4,696,283 | -£436,589 | £205,833 | £1,607,905 | £3,145,765 | |
| Net profit | — | — | -£3,902,292 | -£194,817 | £166,725 | £1,500,534 | £2,359,324 | |
| Cash | — | — | £24,509 | £8,960 | £14,456 | £1,011 | £833 | |
| Total assets less current liabilities | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | |
| Net assets | — | — | — | — | — | -£2,275,421 | £83,903 | |
| Equity | £161,565 | £154,429 | -£3,747,863 | -£3,942,680 | -£3,775,955 | -£2,275,421 | £83,903 | |
| Average employees | — | — | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | |
| Wages | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
Values shown as filed in the company's annual accounts. — indicates the figure wasn't present under that line item in that period. About these numbers
Ratios
Computed from the line items above — sparklines read oldest → newest
| Ratio | Trend | 2018-12-31 | 2019-12-31 | 2020-12-31 | 2021-12-31 | 2022-12-31 | 2023-12-31 | 2024-12-31 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating margin | — | — | -253.2% | -12.4% | — | 11.4% | 18.6% | |
| Net margin | — | — | -210.4% | -5.5% | — | 10.7% | 13.9% | |
| Current ratio | — | — | — | — | — | 0.78x | 1.01x |
Margins divide P&L lines by turnover. Gearing is liabilities over total assets. Current ratio is current assets over creditors falling due within one year. Interest cover is operating profit over absolute finance costs. Sector-distribution context coming next.
Audit & accounting basis
- Accounting basis
- FRS 102
- Auditor
- Landau Morley LLP
- Audit opinion
- Unqualified (clean)
- Going concern
- Affirmed
“At the time of approving the financial statements, the directors have a reasonable expectation that the company has adequate resources to continue in operational existence for the foreseeable future. Thus the directors continue to adopt the going concern basis of accounting in preparing the financial statements.”
Significant events
- “This business saw sales of transportation increase by 20% compared to 2023, as the travel industry continued its recovery from the COVID-19 pandemic”
- “The main risks and uncertainties that will affect the performance of this company are internal. All its sales are to Newmarket Holidays and therefore its performance is entirely dependent upon the fortunes of Newmarket Holidays Limited. For Newmarket Holidays, the wars in Ukraine and the Middle East, inflation and the 'cost of living crisis' are seen as the biggest uncertainties at this time”
Auditor, going-concern and subsidiary information is drawn from the narrative of the latest annual accounts. About these numbers
People
6 active · 3 resigned
| Name | Role | Appointed | Born | Nationality |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| HIBBS, Simon Charles | Secretary | 1995-12-14 | — | British |
| ALOBAIDI, Niel | Director | 2022-03-09 | Feb 1974 | British |
| FREI, Toni Paul | Director | 1995-12-14 | Jan 1956 | British |
| GILLOUGLEY, Ross James | Director | 2025-09-01 | Feb 1983 | British |
| GRIFFIN, Jeremy Charles | Director | 1995-12-14 | Mar 1954 | British |
| HIBBS, Simon Charles | Director | 1995-12-14 | Feb 1956 | British |
Show 3 resigned officers
| Name | Role | Appointed | Resigned |
|---|---|---|---|
| RM REGISTRARS LIMITED | Corporate Nominee Secretary | 1995-12-14 | 1995-12-14 |
| VINCENT, Marc Thomas Raymond | Director | 2019-06-03 | 2025-09-11 |
| RM NOMINEES LIMITED | Corporate Nominee Director | 1995-12-14 | 1995-12-14 |
Ownership
Persons with significant control
| Name | Kind | Nature of control | Notified | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Newmarket Holidays Limited | Corporate entity | Shares 75–100%, Voting 75–100%, Appoints directors | 2016-04-06 | Active |
Filing timeline
Last 20 of 98 total filings
Material constitutional events — rename, articles re-file, resolution
- 2024-10-17 MA Memorandum articles
- 2024-10-17 RESOLUTIONS Resolution
| Date | Type | Category | Description | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025-09-11 | TM01 | officers | Termination director company with name termination date | |
| 2025-09-01 | AP01 | officers | Appoint person director company with name date | |
| 2025-07-05 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2025-06-02 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2024-10-17 | MA | incorporation | Memorandum articles | |
| 2024-10-17 | RESOLUTIONS | resolution | Resolution | |
| 2024-10-10 | MR01 | mortgage | Mortgage create with deed with charge number charge creation date | |
| 2024-06-19 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2024-06-04 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2023-07-03 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2023-06-14 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2022-07-28 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2022-07-28 | PSC05 | persons-with-significant-control | Change to a person with significant control | |
| 2022-06-24 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2022-03-23 | AP01 | officers | Appoint person director company with name date | |
| 2021-06-30 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2021-06-28 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2020-07-09 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2020-07-01 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2019-07-29 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full |
Public-record activity
Raw counts from Companies House — last 12–24 months
- Filings
- 4
- Capital events
- 0
- Officers appointed
- 1
- Officers resigned
- 1
last 12 months
last 24 months
last 12 months
last 12 months
Direct counts from the register. No score, no rating — see the Filing timeline for the underlying events.
Year-on-year
FY2023 → FY2024 · period ending 2024-12-31 vs 2023-12-31
-
Turnover
+20.5%
£14,050,913 £16,925,650
highest in 4 filed years
-
Cash
-17.6%
£1,011 £833
lowest in 5 filed years
-
Net assets
+103.7%
-£2,275,421 £83,903
-
Employees
—
Not reported
-
Operating profit
+95.7%
£1,606,170 £3,143,689
highest in 4 filed years
-
Profit before tax
+95.6%
£1,607,905 £3,145,765
highest in 5 filed years
Each % is (latest − prior) ÷ |prior| for the line item as filed. Periods don't have to be exactly 12 months apart — a long or short period (typical around incorporation or year-end changes) will distort the comparison. Lines a company doesn't report are omitted. About these numbers