HATS GROUP LTD
Get an alert when HATS GROUP LTD files next
Leroy will email you the moment a new filing lands at Companies House — one short note per filing, nothing else.
Next accounts due
2027-05-31 (in 1y)
Last filed for 2025-08-31
Confirmation statement due
2026-12-23 (in 7mo)
Last made up 2025-12-09
Watchouts
None on the register
Cash
£5M
+400.1% highest in 3 filed years
Net assets
£18M
+20.8% highest in 3 filed years
Employees
1,963
+6% highest in 3 filed years
Profit before tax
£4M
+34% highest in 3 filed years
Net assets
7-year trend · vs Industrials median
Accounts
7-year trend · latest reflected 2025-08-31
| Metric | Trend | 2019-07-31 | 2020-08-31 | 2021-08-31 | 2022-08-31 | 2023-08-31 | 2024-08-31 | 2025-08-31 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Turnover | — | — | — | £69,883,787 | — | £79,443,038 | £93,346,978 | |
| Operating profit | — | — | — | £2,875,763 | — | £4,565,134 | £5,731,319 | |
| Profit before tax | — | — | — | £2,901,685 | — | £3,123,019 | £4,183,342 | |
| Net profit | — | — | — | £2,582,328 | — | £2,193,147 | £3,096,478 | |
| Cash | — | — | — | £5,111,412 | — | £1,056,732 | £5,285,085 | |
| Total assets less current liabilities | — | — | — | £24,253,392 | — | £26,111,396 | £31,326,566 | |
| Net assets | — | — | — | £10,893,736 | — | £14,909,657 | £18,006,135 | |
| Equity | £3,763,786 | £5,748,818 | £8,311,408 | £10,893,736 | £12,716,510 | £14,909,657 | £18,006,135 | |
| Average employees | — | — | — | 1,780 | — | 1,852 | 1,963 | |
| Wages | — | — | — | £26,645,543 | — | £40,287,366 | £48,926,447 |
Values shown as filed in the company's annual accounts. — indicates the figure wasn't present under that line item in that period. About these numbers
Ratios
Computed from the line items above — sparklines read oldest → newest
| Ratio | Trend | 2019-07-31 | 2020-08-31 | 2021-08-31 | 2022-08-31 | 2023-08-31 | 2024-08-31 | 2025-08-31 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating margin | — | — | — | 4.1% | — | 5.7% | 6.1% | |
| Net margin | — | — | — | 3.7% | — | 2.8% | 3.3% | |
| Return on capital employed | — | — | — | 11.9% | — | 17.5% | 18.3% | |
| Interest cover | — | — | — | 4.57x | — | 3.17x | 3.63x |
Margins divide P&L lines by turnover. Gearing is liabilities over total assets. Current ratio is current assets over creditors falling due within one year. Interest cover is operating profit over absolute finance costs. Sector-distribution context coming next.
Audit & accounting basis
- Accounting basis
- FRS 102
- Reporting scope
- Standalone (parent only)
- Auditor
- Alextra Audit Limited
- Audit opinion
- Unqualified (clean)
- Going concern
- Affirmed
“In auditing the financial statements, we have concluded that the directors' use of the going concern basis of accounting in the preparation of the financial statements is appropriate. Based on the work we have performed, we have not identified any material uncertainties relating to events or conditions that, individually or collectively, may cast significant doubt on the company's ability to continue as a going concern for a period of at least twelve months.”
Group structure
- HATS GROUP LTD · parent
- Healthcare and Transport Services Limited 100%
- HATS (On Demand) Limited 100%
Significant events
- “On the 30th of November 2020 the company transferred in from Healthcare and Transport Services Limited all of its trade, business, assets and liabilities. The company did not apply for HMRC clearance on this transaction prior to its effect and whilst the directors do not consider that a tax charge arises as a result of this, there is a possibility that HMRC could seek to review the transaction for any tax implications.”
Auditor, going-concern and subsidiary information is drawn from the narrative of the latest annual accounts. About these numbers
People
2 active · 17 resigned
| Name | Role | Appointed | Born | Nationality |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| BILINSKI, Henryk Stanislaw | Director | 2007-04-26 | Aug 1961 | British |
| HOWARD, Alexander | Director | 2021-10-04 | May 1982 | Irish |
Show 17 resigned officers
| Name | Role | Appointed | Resigned |
|---|---|---|---|
| ASH, Derek James | Secretary | 2000-02-29 | 2001-01-14 |
| BHAMRA, Arvinder Kaur | Secretary | 2009-09-01 | 2010-11-23 |
| COE, Clare Elizabeth | Secretary | 2006-09-04 | 2009-09-01 |
| HARRISON, Andrew Barry | Secretary | 1996-09-27 | 1998-01-09 |
| KARUNAKARAN, Upot Kombra Sudhir | Secretary | 1998-01-14 | 2000-02-29 |
| STOCKER, David Charles | Secretary | 2001-02-08 | 2006-09-04 |
| STARTCO LIMITED | Corporate Nominee Secretary | 1995-12-08 | 1995-12-14 |
| ASH, Derek James | Director | 1999-07-01 | 2001-01-14 |
| BUTLER, Christopher George | Director | 2013-01-24 | 2013-11-12 |
| GREEN, Tania | Director | 2003-05-06 | 2008-09-01 |
| HOWARD, Alexander | Director | 2013-01-24 | 2018-11-25 |
| KING, Edward | Director | 1996-09-27 | 2001-04-10 |
| KING, Mary Charlotte | Director | 2001-02-09 | 2011-12-09 |
| MARTIN, Graham | Director | 2017-11-24 | 2018-06-26 |
| REZENDE, Shara Cristiny | Director | 2019-07-31 | 2026-02-28 |
| STOCKER, David Charles | Director | 2001-02-08 | 2006-09-04 |
| NEWCO LIMITED | Corporate Nominee Director | 1995-12-08 | 1995-12-14 |
Ownership
Persons with significant control
| Name | Kind | Nature of control | Notified | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mr Henryk Stanislaw Bilinski | Individual | Shares 25–50%, Voting 25–50%, Appoints directors | 2016-04-06 | Active |
| Mr Anthony Howard | Individual | Shares 25–50%, Voting 25–50%, Appoints directors | 2016-04-06 | Active |
Filing timeline
Last 20 of 132 total filings
| Date | Type | Category | Description | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-03-02 | TM01 | officers | Termination director company with name termination date | |
| 2026-02-04 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2025-12-12 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2025-03-11 | AAMD | accounts | Accounts amended with accounts type full | |
| 2025-03-04 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2024-12-09 | PSC04 | persons-with-significant-control | Change to a person with significant control | |
| 2024-12-09 | PSC04 | persons-with-significant-control | Change to a person with significant control | |
| 2024-12-09 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2024-05-13 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2023-12-11 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with updates | |
| 2023-11-03 | PSC04 | persons-with-significant-control | Change to a person with significant control | |
| 2022-12-09 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with updates | |
| 2022-11-11 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2022-05-31 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2022-04-06 | MR04 | mortgage | Mortgage satisfy charge full | |
| 2022-01-21 | CH01 | officers | Change person director company with change date | |
| 2022-01-21 | PSC04 | persons-with-significant-control | Change to a person with significant control | |
| 2021-12-09 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2021-10-06 | AP01 | officers | Appoint person director company with name date | |
| 2021-06-30 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full |
Public-record activity
Raw counts from Companies House — last 12–24 months
- Filings
- 3
- Capital events
- 0
- Officers appointed
- 0
- Officers resigned
- 1
last 12 months
last 24 months
last 12 months
last 12 months
Direct counts from the register. No score, no rating — see the Filing timeline for the underlying events.
Year-on-year
FY2024 → FY2025 · period ending 2025-08-31 vs 2024-08-31
-
Turnover
+17.5%
£79,443,038 £93,346,978
highest in 3 filed years
-
Cash
+400.1%
£1,056,732 £5,285,085
highest in 3 filed years
-
Net assets
+20.8%
£14,909,657 £18,006,135
highest in 3 filed years
-
Employees
+6%
1,852 1,963
highest in 3 filed years
-
Operating profit
+25.5%
£4,565,134 £5,731,319
highest in 3 filed years
-
Profit before tax
+34%
£3,123,019 £4,183,342
highest in 3 filed years
-
Wages
+21.4%
£40,287,366 £48,926,447
highest in 3 filed years
Each % is (latest − prior) ÷ |prior| for the line item as filed. Periods don't have to be exactly 12 months apart — a long or short period (typical around incorporation or year-end changes) will distort the comparison. Lines a company doesn't report are omitted. About these numbers