LECHLER COATINGS LIMITED
Get an alert when LECHLER COATINGS LIMITED files next
Leroy will email you the moment a new filing lands at Companies House — one short note per filing, nothing else.
Next accounts due
2026-09-30 (in 4mo)
Last filed for 2024-12-31
Confirmation statement due
2026-11-27 (in 6mo)
Last made up 2025-11-13
Watchouts
Cash
£488K
+5.2% vs 2023
Net assets
£4M
+1.5% vs 2023
Employees
25
-7.4% vs 2023
Profit before tax
£455K
+17.8% vs 2023
Watchouts
Facts from the Companies House register and the latest accounts — not a rating
-
1 PSC ceased in last 24 months
Significant control changed hands — see the Ownership section.
Name history
Renamed 1 time since incorporation
- LECHLER COATINGS LIMITED 1996-07-01 → present
- LECHLER (U.K.) LIMITED 1995-11-13 → 1996-07-01
Net assets
8-year trend · vs Consumer Discretionary median
Accounts
8-year trend · latest reflected 2024-12-31
| Metric | Trend | 2019-12-31 | 2020-12-31 | 2021-12-31 | 2022-01-01 | 2022-12-31 | 2023-01-01 | 2023-12-31 | 2024-12-31 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Turnover | — | — | £10,697,908 | — | £11,670,025 | — | £11,482,818 | £10,996,497 | |
| Operating profit | — | — | £96,725 | — | £473,434 | — | £386,215 | £453,653 | |
| Profit before tax | — | — | £95,128 | — | £471,909 | — | £386,215 | £454,958 | |
| Net profit | — | — | £104,128 | — | £350,909 | — | £276,142 | £334,821 | |
| Cash | £596,388 | — | £699,807 | — | £619,192 | — | £464,125 | £488,450 | |
| Total assets less current liabilities | £3,625,348 | — | £3,727,881 | — | £4,154,790 | — | £4,111,783 | £4,124,753 | |
| Net assets | £3,513,348 | — | £3,587,881 | — | £3,938,790 | — | £3,864,023 | £3,922,702 | |
| Equity | £3,513,348 | £4,083,753 | £3,587,881 | £3,587,881 | £3,938,790 | £3,938,790 | £3,864,023 | £3,922,702 | |
| Average employees | 28 | — | 25 | — | 25 | — | 27 | 25 | |
| Wages | — | — | £1,070,192 | — | £1,108,246 | — | £1,232,117 | £1,207,260 |
Values shown as filed in the company's annual accounts. — indicates the figure wasn't present under that line item in that period. About these numbers
Ratios
Computed from the line items above — sparklines read oldest → newest
| Ratio | Trend | 2019-12-31 | 2020-12-31 | 2021-12-31 | 2022-01-01 | 2022-12-31 | 2023-01-01 | 2023-12-31 | 2024-12-31 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating margin | — | — | 0.9% | — | 4.1% | — | 3.4% | 4.1% | |
| Net margin | — | — | 1.0% | — | 3.0% | — | 2.4% | 3.0% | |
| Return on capital employed | — | — | 2.6% | — | 11.4% | — | 9.4% | 11.0% | |
| Current ratio | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2.98x | 3.54x | |
| Interest cover | — | — | 60.57x | — | 310.45x | — | — | — |
Margins divide P&L lines by turnover. Gearing is liabilities over total assets. Current ratio is current assets over creditors falling due within one year. Interest cover is operating profit over absolute finance costs. Sector-distribution context coming next.
Audit & accounting basis
- Accounting basis
- FRS 102
- Reporting scope
- Standalone (parent only)
- Auditor
- WR Partners
- Audit opinion
- Unqualified (clean)
- Going concern
- Affirmed
“In auditing the financial statements, we have concluded that the directors' use of the going concern basis of accounting in the preparation of the financial statements is appropriate. Based on the work we have performed, we have not identified any material uncertainties relating to events or conditions that, individually or collectively, may cast significant doubt on the Company's ability to continue as a going concern for a period of at least twelve months from when the financial statements are authorised for issue.”
Significant events
- “Turnover decreased in 2024, the company's plan is to maintain a stable business in 2025. The refinish business didn't achieve its sales target planned for the year 2024, while the Industry business was on target.”
- “Even though no official tracking system for customer satisfaction is in place, we do record complaints and the number of official complaints recorded on the system went from 141 in 2023 to 147 in 2024.”
- “The plan for 2025 is to protect the current business with the view to implement changes to increase business in the years to come. The big challenge would be to replace 2 sales manager and 2 technicians to return to a full team.”
- “The new office spaces and an exposition area have opened its door in 2024, as part of the project 'Lechler Village' at our headquarters in Como, Italy. The works for the new colour laboratories will continue during 2025 and should open its doors in the spring of 2026.”
- “The difficulties in recruiting staff and the higher costs of running the business, have had an impact on this challenging year. Some of our distributors have lost main accounts which resulted in decrease in our sales. Raw materials are now more steadily available, but costs remain high. An average price increase of 2.3-2.5% will be implemented from 1 March 2025 on all Refinish, Industry and marketing products.”
Auditor, going-concern and subsidiary information is drawn from the narrative of the latest annual accounts. About these numbers
People
3 active · 11 resigned
| Name | Role | Appointed | Born | Nationality |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| BARETTI, Massimiliano | Secretary | 2013-09-12 | — | British |
| BARETTI, Massimiliano | Director | 2013-09-12 | Apr 1969 | Italian |
| MANOUKIAN, Aram | Director | 2007-04-02 | Mar 1958 | Italian |
Show 11 resigned officers
| Name | Role | Appointed | Resigned |
|---|---|---|---|
| BAROLDI, Roberto | Secretary | 1995-11-13 | 1999-06-30 |
| RILEY, David Nicholas Arthur | Secretary | 1999-06-30 | 2002-01-01 |
| SPREAFICO, Alfredo | Secretary | 2002-01-01 | 2013-09-12 |
| HALLMARK SECRETARIES LIMITED | Corporate Nominee Secretary | 1995-11-13 | 1995-11-13 |
| BAROLDI, Roberto | Director | 1995-11-13 | 1999-06-30 |
| MANOUKIAN, Vasken | Director | 1997-10-07 | 2013-09-12 |
| RILEY, David Nicholas Arthur | Director | 2002-05-01 | 2003-12-31 |
| RILEY, David Nicholas Arthur | Director | 1995-11-13 | 2002-01-01 |
| SPREAFICO, Alfredo | Director | 1995-11-27 | 2013-09-12 |
| WILBY, Dennis | Director | 2002-01-01 | 2006-10-31 |
| HALLMARK REGISTRARS LIMITED | Corporate Nominee Director | 1995-11-13 | 1995-11-13 |
Ownership
Persons with significant control
| Name | Kind | Nature of control | Notified | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mr Aram Manoukian | Individual | Shares 25–50% | 2024-11-28 | Active |
| Lechler Spa | Corporate entity | Shares 75–100% | 2023-11-13 | Ceased 2024-11-27 |
| Mr Aram Manoukian | Individual | Shares 25–50%, Appoints directors | 2018-11-13 | Ceased 2023-11-26 |
| Mr Aram Manoukian | Individual | Appoints directors | 2016-04-06 | Ceased 2018-11-13 |
| Mr Massimilliano Baretti | Individual | Appoints directors | 2016-04-06 | Ceased 2018-11-13 |
Filing timeline
Last 20 of 109 total filings
| Date | Type | Category | Description | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025-11-13 | CH01 | officers | Change person director company with change date | |
| 2025-11-13 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2025-05-01 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2024-12-03 | PSC01 | persons-with-significant-control | Notification of a person with significant control | |
| 2024-11-27 | PSC07 | persons-with-significant-control | Cessation of a person with significant control | |
| 2024-11-27 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2024-06-18 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2023-11-27 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2023-11-27 | PSC02 | persons-with-significant-control | Notification of a person with significant control | |
| 2023-11-27 | PSC07 | persons-with-significant-control | Cessation of a person with significant control | |
| 2023-05-05 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2022-11-22 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with updates | |
| 2022-06-01 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type small | |
| 2021-11-19 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2021-05-26 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type small | |
| 2020-11-23 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2020-06-01 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type small | |
| 2019-11-19 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2019-07-18 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type small | |
| 2018-11-23 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates |
Public-record activity
Raw counts from Companies House — last 12–24 months
- Filings
- 3
- Capital events
- 0
- Officers appointed
- 0
- Officers resigned
- 0
last 12 months
last 24 months
last 12 months
last 12 months
Direct counts from the register. No score, no rating — see the Filing timeline for the underlying events.
Year-on-year
FY2023 → FY2024 · period ending 2024-12-31 vs 2023-12-31
-
Turnover
-4.2%
£11,482,818 £10,996,497
-
Cash
+5.2%
£464,125 £488,450
-
Net assets
+1.5%
£3,864,023 £3,922,702
-
Employees
-7.4%
27 25
-
Operating profit
+17.5%
£386,215 £453,653
-
Profit before tax
+17.8%
£386,215 £454,958
-
Wages
-2%
£1,232,117 £1,207,260
Each % is (latest − prior) ÷ |prior| for the line item as filed. Periods don't have to be exactly 12 months apart — a long or short period (typical around incorporation or year-end changes) will distort the comparison. Lines a company doesn't report are omitted. About these numbers