HANOVER FLOORING LIMITED
Get an alert when HANOVER FLOORING LIMITED files next
Leroy will email you the moment a new filing lands at Companies House — one short note per filing, nothing else.
Next accounts due
2026-12-31 (in 7mo)
Last filed for 2025-03-31
Confirmation statement due
2027-02-14 (in 9mo)
Last made up 2026-01-31
Watchouts
Cash
£2M
+694.5% highest in 4 filed years
Net assets
£9M
+250.2% highest in 6 filed years
Employees
21
0% vs 2024
Profit before tax
£17M
+507.4% highest in 4 filed years
Watchouts
Facts from the Companies House register and the latest accounts — not a rating
-
2 PSCs ceased in last 24 months
Significant control changed hands — see the Ownership section.
Name history
Renamed 2 times since incorporation
- HANOVER FLOORING LIMITED 2020-11-30 → present
- CARPET LINE DIRECT LIMITED 1996-04-12 → 2020-11-30
- MELROSE CARPETS LIMITED 1995-10-31 → 1996-04-12
Net assets
8-year trend · vs Consumer Discretionary median
Accounts
8-year trend · latest reflected 2025-03-31
| Metric | Trend | 2020-03-28 | 2020-11-25 | 2022-04-01 | 2023-03-30 | 2023-04-01 | 2024-03-30 | 2024-03-31 | 2025-03-31 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Turnover | — | — | — | — | £18,905,077 | £20,202,255 | £20,202,255 | £20,477,702 | |
| Operating profit | — | — | — | — | -£2,167,812 | -£3,784,602 | -£3,784,602 | -£898,119 | |
| Profit before tax | — | — | — | — | -£2,649,070 | -£4,273,170 | -£4,273,170 | £17,410,304 | |
| Net profit | — | — | — | — | -£3,103,967 | -£4,047,436 | -£4,047,436 | £17,221,961 | |
| Cash | — | — | — | — | £799,616 | £299,471 | £299,471 | £2,379,390 | |
| Total assets less current liabilities | £2,735,329 | £2,735,329 | — | — | £11,284,198 | £4,667,420 | £4,667,420 | £9,729,631 | |
| Net assets | £2,735,329 | £2,735,329 | — | — | -£2,392,777 | -£6,160,860 | -£6,160,860 | £9,251,101 | |
| Equity | £2,735,329 | £2,735,329 | £711,190 | -£2,113,424 | -£2,392,777 | -£6,160,860 | -£6,160,860 | £9,251,101 | |
| Average employees | 0 | 0 | — | — | 18 | 21 | 21 | 21 | |
| Wages | — | — | — | — | £4,513,018 | £4,648,809 | £4,648,809 | £514,638 |
Values shown as filed in the company's annual accounts. — indicates the figure wasn't present under that line item in that period. About these numbers
Ratios
Computed from the line items above — sparklines read oldest → newest
| Ratio | Trend | 2020-03-28 | 2020-11-25 | 2022-04-01 | 2023-03-30 | 2023-04-01 | 2024-03-30 | 2024-03-31 | 2025-03-31 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating margin | — | — | — | — | -11.5% | -18.7% | -18.7% | -4.4% | |
| Net margin | — | — | — | — | -16.4% | -20.0% | -20.0% | 84.1% | |
| Return on capital employed | — | — | — | — | -19.2% | -81.1% | -81.1% | -9.2% | |
| Gearing (liabilities / total assets) | — | — | — | — | — | — | 138.4% | 40.6% | |
| Current ratio | — | — | — | — | — | — | 1.06x | 2.15x | |
| Interest cover | — | — | — | — | -4.73x | -8.43x | -8.43x | -6.99x |
Margins divide P&L lines by turnover. Gearing is liabilities over total assets. Current ratio is current assets over creditors falling due within one year. Interest cover is operating profit over absolute finance costs. Sector-distribution context coming next.
Audit & accounting basis
- Accounting basis
- FRS 102
- Reporting scope
- Standalone (parent only)
- Auditor
- Adam & Co Accountancy Ltd
- Audit opinion
- Unqualified (clean)
- Going concern
- Affirmed
“The directors have, at the time of approving the financial statements, a reasonable expectation that the Company has adequate resources to continue in operational existence for the foreseeable future. In reaching that their conclusion, the directors have consider their current trading information and their cashflow projections. The company expects to maintain a significant liquid balance as demonstrated by the financial statements at the year end”
Significant events
- “The company ceased trading at the end of May 2025, the trade and the assets and liabilities were transferred to Concept Flooring NW Limited.”
Auditor, going-concern and subsidiary information is drawn from the narrative of the latest annual accounts. About these numbers
People
1 active · 14 resigned
| Name | Role | Appointed | Born | Nationality |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| KARIM, Batash | Director | 2021-01-26 | Dec 1978 | British |
Show 14 resigned officers
| Name | Role | Appointed | Resigned |
|---|---|---|---|
| BYRNE, Stephen Maurie Martin | Secretary | 1995-10-31 | 2010-04-09 |
| CAMPBELL, Kevin | Secretary | 2010-04-09 | 2018-02-19 |
| HOLDEN, Vincent Edwin | Secretary | 1995-10-31 | 1995-10-31 |
| KELLY, Tanya | Secretary | 2018-02-19 | 2021-03-16 |
| WATERLOW SECRETARIES LIMITED | Corporate Nominee Secretary | 1995-10-31 | 1995-10-31 |
| BECKETT, Clive Nicholas | Director | 2012-01-27 | 2020-08-14 |
| BYRNE, Stephen Maurice Martin | Director | 1995-10-31 | 2020-03-27 |
| CALVERT, William | Director | 1995-10-31 | 2015-01-13 |
| FINLAY, Nicholas Michael | Director | 1997-11-01 | 2021-09-30 |
| HOLDEN, Vincent Edwin | Director | 1995-10-31 | 1995-10-31 |
| MELVILLE, Darren | Director | 2008-01-01 | 2012-01-27 |
| OLIVER, Simon | Director | 2001-04-20 | 2015-01-13 |
| WILDING, Geoffrey Brendon | Director | 2015-01-13 | 2024-06-28 |
| WATERLOW NOMINEES LIMITED | Corporate Nominee Director | 1995-10-31 | 1995-10-31 |
Ownership
Persons with significant control
| Name | Kind | Nature of control | Notified | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mr Junaid Aslam | Individual | Shares 75–100%, Voting 75–100%, Appoints directors | 2025-02-28 | Active |
| Mr Batash Karim | Individual | Significant influence | 2024-06-28 | Ceased 2025-02-28 |
| Victoria Midco Holdings Limited | Corporate entity | Shares 75–100%, Voting 75–100%, Appoints directors | 2020-12-02 | Ceased 2024-06-28 |
| Whitestone Carpets Holdings Limited | Corporate entity | Shares 75–100% | 2016-04-06 | Ceased 2020-12-02 |
Filing timeline
Last 20 of 143 total filings
| Date | Type | Category | Description | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-04-10 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2026-02-03 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with updates | |
| 2026-01-27 | PSC01 | persons-with-significant-control | Notification of a person with significant control | |
| 2026-01-27 | PSC07 | persons-with-significant-control | Cessation of a person with significant control | |
| 2025-05-03 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2025-02-04 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with updates | |
| 2025-01-28 | PSC04 | persons-with-significant-control | Change to a person with significant control | |
| 2025-01-28 | PSC01 | persons-with-significant-control | Notification of a person with significant control | |
| 2025-01-28 | PSC07 | persons-with-significant-control | Cessation of a person with significant control | |
| 2024-07-01 | TM01 | officers | Termination director company with name termination date | |
| 2024-06-16 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type total exemption full | |
| 2024-06-16 | PARENT_ACC | accounts | Legacy | |
| 2024-06-16 | GUARANTEE2 | other | Legacy | |
| 2024-06-16 | AGREEMENT2 | other | Legacy | |
| 2024-02-01 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with updates | |
| 2023-03-28 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type audit exemption subsiduary | |
| 2023-03-28 | PARENT_ACC | accounts | Legacy | |
| 2023-03-28 | GUARANTEE2 | other | Legacy | |
| 2023-03-28 | AGREEMENT2 | other | Legacy | |
| 2023-02-24 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with updates |
Public-record activity
Raw counts from Companies House — last 12–24 months
- Filings
- 5
- Capital events
- 0
- Officers appointed
- 0
- Officers resigned
- 0
last 12 months
last 24 months
last 12 months
last 12 months
Direct counts from the register. No score, no rating — see the Filing timeline for the underlying events.
Year-on-year
FY2024 → FY2025 · period ending 2025-03-31 vs 2024-03-31
-
Turnover
+1.4%
£20,202,255 £20,477,702
highest in 4 filed years
-
Cash
+694.5%
£299,471 £2,379,390
highest in 4 filed years
-
Net assets
+250.2%
-£6,160,860 £9,251,101
highest in 6 filed years
-
Employees
0%
21 21
-
Operating profit
+76.3%
-£3,784,602 -£898,119
highest in 4 filed years
-
Profit before tax
+507.4%
-£4,273,170 £17,410,304
highest in 4 filed years
-
Wages
-88.9%
£4,648,809 £514,638
lowest in 4 filed years
Each % is (latest − prior) ÷ |prior| for the line item as filed. Periods don't have to be exactly 12 months apart — a long or short period (typical around incorporation or year-end changes) will distort the comparison. Lines a company doesn't report are omitted. About these numbers