GRAHAM CARE (YB) LIMITED
Get an alert when GRAHAM CARE (YB) LIMITED files next
Leroy will email you the moment a new filing lands at Companies House — one short note per filing, nothing else.
Next accounts due
2026-09-30 (in 4mo)
Last filed for 2024-12-31
Confirmation statement due
2026-09-10 (in 4mo)
Last made up 2025-08-27
Watchouts
None on the register
Cash
£4M
+20.8% vs 2023
Net assets
£176M
+17.3% highest in 4 filed years
Employees
737
+7.6% highest in 4 filed years
Profit before tax
£14M
+16.7% vs 2023
Name history
Renamed 1 time since incorporation
- GRAHAM CARE (YB) LIMITED 2016-08-17 → present
- GRAHAM CARE LIMITED 1995-10-04 → 2016-08-17
Net assets
7-year trend · vs Health Care median
Accounts
7-year trend · latest reflected 2024-12-31
| Metric | Trend | 2021-01-01 | 2021-12-31 | 2022-01-01 | 2022-12-31 | 2023-01-01 | 2023-12-31 | 2024-12-31 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Turnover | — | — | — | — | — | £43,206,120 | £49,126,167 | |
| Operating profit | — | — | — | — | — | £14,178,724 | £15,878,231 | |
| Profit before tax | — | — | — | — | — | £12,057,398 | £14,075,174 | |
| Net profit | — | £5,336,049 | — | £6,499,784 | — | £10,663,803 | £12,328,389 | |
| Cash | — | £5,066,191 | — | £1,760,223 | — | £3,205,017 | £3,871,821 | |
| Total assets less current liabilities | — | £88,463,827 | — | £92,867,179 | — | £205,630,909 | £235,073,024 | |
| Net assets | — | — | — | — | — | £150,360,110 | £176,374,134 | |
| Equity | £55,008,812 | £55,767,395 | £55,767,395 | £62,267,179 | £62,267,179 | £150,360,110 | £176,374,134 | |
| Average employees | — | 25 | — | 0 | — | 685 | 737 | |
| Wages | — | — | — | — | — | £18,308,842 | £21,113,437 |
Values shown as filed in the company's annual accounts. — indicates the figure wasn't present under that line item in that period. About these numbers
Ratios
Computed from the line items above — sparklines read oldest → newest
| Ratio | Trend | 2021-01-01 | 2021-12-31 | 2022-01-01 | 2022-12-31 | 2023-01-01 | 2023-12-31 | 2024-12-31 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating margin | — | — | — | — | — | 32.8% | 32.3% | |
| Net margin | — | — | — | — | — | 24.7% | 25.1% | |
| Return on capital employed | — | — | — | — | — | 6.9% | 6.8% | |
| Current ratio | — | — | — | — | — | 1.40x | 1.43x | |
| Interest cover | — | — | — | — | — | 6.53x | 7.49x |
Margins divide P&L lines by turnover. Gearing is liabilities over total assets. Current ratio is current assets over creditors falling due within one year. Interest cover is operating profit over absolute finance costs. Sector-distribution context coming next.
Audit & accounting basis
- Accounting basis
- FRS 102
- Reporting scope
- Consolidated group
- Auditor
- TWP Accounting LLP
- Audit opinion
- Unqualified (clean)
- Going concern
- Affirmed
“The financial statements have been prepared on a going concern basis. The Group and the Company is reliant upon the continued support of it's bankers to provide the financing to the Company. The Company has a bank loan facility of £40,961,040 which is due for renewal in February 2025. As at the date of approval of these financial statements, the Company has settled its bank loan facilities. The Directors have also considered the impact of the disposal of the Group's four wholly owned subsidiaries on 18 August 2025 and remain confident that the Group and the Company possess adequate financial resources to continue in operational existence for the foreseeable future. Accordingly, the Directors consider the adoption of the going concern basis in preparing these financial statements to be appropriate.”
Group structure
- GRAHAM CARE (YB) LIMITED · parent
- Rodwell House Limited 100%
- Hazeldene House Limited 100%
- Hawkinge House Limited 100%
- Woodchurch House Limited 100%
- Harpwood House Limited 100%
- Hawkhurst House Limited 100%
- Hawkinge House 2nd Floor Limited 100%
- Hawkhurst House PAU Limited 100%
- Hawkinge House PAU Limited 100%
Significant events
- “On 18 August 2025, the Company sold its entire shareholding of four wholly owned subsidiaries, Hawkinge House Limited, Hazeldene House Limited, Hawkhurst House Limited and Woodchurch House Limited. The Company has simultaneously settled its bank loan facility.”
Auditor, going-concern and subsidiary information is drawn from the narrative of the latest annual accounts. About these numbers
People
3 active · 2 resigned
| Name | Role | Appointed | Born | Nationality |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| GRAHAM, William Ernest | Secretary | 1995-10-05 | — | British |
| GRAHAM, Karen Elizabeth, Dr | Director | 1995-10-05 | Oct 1962 | British |
| GRAHAM, William Ernest | Director | 1995-10-05 | Oct 1961 | British |
Show 2 resigned officers
| Name | Role | Appointed | Resigned |
|---|---|---|---|
| WATKINS, Margaret Mary | Nominee Secretary | 1995-10-04 | 1995-10-05 |
| MCCOLLUM, Angela Jean | Nominee Director | 1995-10-04 | 1995-10-05 |
Ownership
Persons with significant control
| Name | Kind | Nature of control | Notified | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mr William Ernest Graham | Individual | Shares 25–50% | 2016-08-24 | Ceased 2016-08-24 |
| Dr Karen Elizabeth Graham | Individual | Shares 25–50% | 2016-08-24 | Ceased 2016-08-24 |
| Blackstown Holdings Limited | Corporate entity | Shares 75–100%, Voting 75–100%, Appoints directors | 2016-04-06 | Active |
Filing timeline
Last 20 of 108 total filings
| Date | Type | Category | Description | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025-09-26 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type group | |
| 2025-09-09 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2024-09-09 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2024-07-03 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type group | |
| 2023-09-14 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type group | |
| 2023-09-05 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with updates | |
| 2022-09-05 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with updates | |
| 2022-08-08 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type group | |
| 2021-09-29 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type group | |
| 2021-09-06 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with updates | |
| 2020-09-04 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with updates | |
| 2020-07-30 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type group | |
| 2019-10-15 | PSC05 | persons-with-significant-control | Change to a person with significant control | |
| 2019-09-05 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with updates | |
| 2019-07-09 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type group | |
| 2018-10-16 | CH01 | officers | Change person director company with change date | |
| 2018-10-16 | CH01 | officers | Change person director company with change date | |
| 2018-10-16 | CH03 | officers | Change person secretary company with change date | |
| 2018-09-10 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2018-08-02 | MR01 | mortgage | Mortgage create with deed with charge number charge creation date |
Public-record activity
Raw counts from Companies House — last 12–24 months
- Filings
- 2
- Capital events
- 0
- Officers appointed
- 0
- Officers resigned
- 0
last 12 months
last 24 months
last 12 months
last 12 months
Direct counts from the register. No score, no rating — see the Filing timeline for the underlying events.
Year-on-year
FY2023 → FY2024 · period ending 2024-12-31 vs 2023-12-31
-
Turnover
+13.7%
£43,206,120 £49,126,167
-
Cash
+20.8%
£3,205,017 £3,871,821
-
Net assets
+17.3%
£150,360,110 £176,374,134
-
Employees
+7.6%
685 737
highest in 4 filed years
-
Operating profit
+12%
£14,178,724 £15,878,231
-
Profit before tax
+16.7%
£12,057,398 £14,075,174
-
Wages
+15.3%
£18,308,842 £21,113,437
Each % is (latest − prior) ÷ |prior| for the line item as filed. Periods don't have to be exactly 12 months apart — a long or short period (typical around incorporation or year-end changes) will distort the comparison. Lines a company doesn't report are omitted. About these numbers