LOWESTOFT V.E. LIMITED
Get an alert when LOWESTOFT V.E. LIMITED files next
Leroy will email you the moment a new filing lands at Companies House — one short note per filing, nothing else.
Next accounts due
2026-09-30 (in 4mo)
Last filed for 2024-12-31
Confirmation statement due
2026-10-17 (in 5mo)
Last made up 2025-10-03
Watchouts
None on the register
Cash
£2K
-71.4% vs 2023
Net assets
£399K
+2% highest in 3 filed years
Employees
20
+5.3% highest in 3 filed years
Profit before tax
£315K
+6.8% highest in 3 filed years
Net assets
6-year trend · vs Consumer Discretionary median
Accounts
6-year trend · latest reflected 2024-12-31
| Metric | Trend | 2019-12-31 | 2020-12-31 | 2021-12-31 | 2022-12-31 | 2023-12-31 | 2024-12-31 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Turnover | £976,000 | — | — | — | £1,661,000 | £1,789,000 | |
| Operating profit | £93,000 | — | — | — | £280,000 | £289,000 | |
| Profit before tax | £94,000 | — | — | — | £295,000 | £315,000 | |
| Net profit | £75,000 | — | — | — | £242,000 | £233,000 | |
| Cash | £2,000 | — | — | — | £7,000 | £2,000 | |
| Total assets less current liabilities | £504,000 | — | — | — | £392,000 | £400,000 | |
| Net assets | £291,000 | — | — | — | £391,000 | £399,000 | |
| Equity | £291,000 | £377,000 | £407,000 | £349,000 | £391,000 | £399,000 | |
| Average employees | 16 | — | — | — | 19 | 20 | |
| Wages | £285,000 | — | — | — | £453,000 | £518,000 |
Values shown as filed in the company's annual accounts. — indicates the figure wasn't present under that line item in that period. About these numbers
Ratios
Computed from the line items above — sparklines read oldest → newest
| Ratio | Trend | 2019-12-31 | 2020-12-31 | 2021-12-31 | 2022-12-31 | 2023-12-31 | 2024-12-31 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating margin | 9.5% | — | — | — | 16.9% | 16.2% | |
| Net margin | 7.7% | — | — | — | 14.6% | 13.0% | |
| Return on capital employed | 18.5% | — | — | — | 71.4% | 72.3% | |
| Current ratio | — | — | — | — | 1.70x | 1.58x |
Margins divide P&L lines by turnover. Gearing is liabilities over total assets. Current ratio is current assets over creditors falling due within one year. Interest cover is operating profit over absolute finance costs. Sector-distribution context coming next.
Audit & accounting basis
- Accounting basis
- FRS 102
- Reporting scope
- Standalone (parent only)
- Auditor
- UHY Hacker Young
- Audit opinion
- Unqualified (clean)
- Going concern
- Affirmed
“In auditing the financial statements, we have concluded that the directors' use of the going concern basis of accounting in the preparation of the financial statements is appropriate. Based on the work we have performed, we have not identified any material uncertainties relating to events or conditions that, individually or collectively, may cast significant doubt on the company's ability to continue as a going concern for a period of at least twelve months from when the financial statements are authorised for issue.”
Significant events
- “There were no events after the reporting year which require disclosure or which lead to adjustment of the financial statements.”
Auditor, going-concern and subsidiary information is drawn from the narrative of the latest annual accounts. About these numbers
People
3 active · 9 resigned
| Name | Role | Appointed | Born | Nationality |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| ABBEYFIELD VE LIMITED | Corporate Secretary | 1998-12-02 | — | — |
| ARJAN, Roopesh Dhanji | Director | 2003-05-23 | Jun 1976 | British |
| ABBEYFIELD VE LIMITED | Corporate Director | 1998-12-02 | — | — |
Show 9 resigned officers
| Name | Role | Appointed | Resigned |
|---|---|---|---|
| SWIFT INCORPORATIONS LIMITED | Corporate Nominee Secretary | 1995-10-03 | 1995-11-20 |
| VISION EXPRESS JOINT VENTURES LIMITED | Corporate Secretary | 1995-11-20 | 1998-12-20 |
| ALLAN, Ranald George | Director | 2017-10-01 | 2025-08-18 |
| HASSAN, Omar | Director | 2013-07-11 | 2017-09-30 |
| NEVILLE, Brian James | Director | 1997-10-01 | 2003-05-23 |
| SHAH-NEVILLE, Surali | Director | 1995-11-20 | 2002-02-07 |
| INSTANT COMPANIES LIMITED | Corporate Nominee Director | 1995-10-03 | 1995-11-20 |
| SWIFT INCORPORATIONS LIMITED | Corporate Nominee Director | 1995-10-03 | 1995-11-20 |
| VISION EXPRESS JOINT VENTURES LIMITED | Corporate Director | 1995-11-20 | 1998-12-02 |
Ownership
Persons with significant control
| Name | Kind | Nature of control | Notified | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mr Roopesh Dhanji Arjan | Individual | Voting 25–50% | 2016-04-06 | Ceased 2016-04-06 |
| Abbeyfield Ve Limited | Corporate entity | Voting 25–50% | 2016-04-06 | Ceased 2016-04-06 |
| Mr Roopesh Dhanji Arjan | Individual | Shares 25–50%, Voting 25–50% | 2016-04-06 | Active |
| Abbeyfield Ve Limited | Corporate entity | Shares 25–50%, Voting 25–50% | 2016-04-06 | Active |
Filing timeline
Last 20 of 108 total filings
| Date | Type | Category | Description | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025-10-03 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2025-09-24 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2025-08-22 | TM01 | officers | Termination director company with name termination date | |
| 2024-10-03 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2024-09-17 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2023-10-03 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2023-10-03 | PSC05 | persons-with-significant-control | Change to a person with significant control | |
| 2023-10-03 | PSC04 | persons-with-significant-control | Change to a person with significant control | |
| 2023-10-02 | PSC07 | persons-with-significant-control | Cessation of a person with significant control | |
| 2023-10-02 | PSC07 | persons-with-significant-control | Cessation of a person with significant control | |
| 2023-09-22 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2023-07-12 | AD02 | address | Change sail address company with old address new address | |
| 2023-07-11 | AD04 | address | Move registers to registered office company with new address | |
| 2023-07-11 | AD03 | address | Move registers to sail company with new address | |
| 2022-12-08 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2022-10-04 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2021-12-21 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2021-11-09 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2020-12-22 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2020-10-12 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates |
Public-record activity
Raw counts from Companies House — last 12–24 months
- Filings
- 3
- Capital events
- 0
- Officers appointed
- 0
- Officers resigned
- 1
last 12 months
last 24 months
last 12 months
last 12 months
Direct counts from the register. No score, no rating — see the Filing timeline for the underlying events.
Year-on-year
FY2023 → FY2024 · period ending 2024-12-31 vs 2023-12-31
-
Turnover
+7.7%
£1,661,000 £1,789,000
highest in 3 filed years
-
Cash
-71.4%
£7,000 £2,000
-
Net assets
+2%
£391,000 £399,000
highest in 3 filed years
-
Employees
+5.3%
19 20
highest in 3 filed years
-
Operating profit
+3.2%
£280,000 £289,000
highest in 3 filed years
-
Profit before tax
+6.8%
£295,000 £315,000
highest in 3 filed years
-
Wages
+14.3%
£453,000 £518,000
highest in 3 filed years
Each % is (latest − prior) ÷ |prior| for the line item as filed. Periods don't have to be exactly 12 months apart — a long or short period (typical around incorporation or year-end changes) will distort the comparison. Lines a company doesn't report are omitted. About these numbers