FEME LIMITED
Get an alert when FEME LIMITED files next
Leroy will email you the moment a new filing lands at Companies House — one short note per filing, nothing else.
Next accounts due
2026-12-31 (in 7mo)
Last filed for 2025-03-31
Confirmation statement due
2026-10-03 (in 5mo)
Last made up 2025-09-19
Watchouts
None on the register
Cash
£4M
+41.7% vs 2024
Net assets
£20M
+0.7% highest in 6 filed years
Employees
42
-6.7% vs 2024
Profit before tax
£235K
+3.4% first positive since 2021
Net assets
10-year trend · vs Consumer Discretionary median
Accounts
10-year trend · latest reflected 2025-03-31
| Metric | Trend | 2020-03-31 | 2020-04-01 | 2021-03-31 | 2021-04-01 | 2022-03-31 | 2022-04-01 | 2023-03-31 | 2023-04-01 | 2024-03-31 | 2025-03-31 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Turnover | £18,494,666 | — | £15,447,820 | — | £17,396,589 | — | £17,799,513 | — | £16,884,018 | £17,781,416 | |
| Operating profit | £1,540,518 | — | -£290,335 | — | £212,476 | — | £112,577 | — | £126,042 | £108,383 | |
| Profit before tax | £1,544,199 | — | -£290,023 | — | £212,817 | — | £122,775 | — | £227,474 | £235,191 | |
| Net profit | £1,217,335 | — | -£256,168 | — | £123,687 | — | £101,672 | — | £136,161 | £134,200 | |
| Cash | £6,479,609 | £6,479,609 | £1,589,234 | £1,589,234 | £1,522,517 | £1,522,517 | £1,934,114 | £1,934,114 | £3,135,808 | £4,443,701 | |
| Total assets less current liabilities | £19,559,081 | — | £19,315,640 | — | £19,488,786 | — | £19,579,989 | — | £19,733,291 | £19,891,658 | |
| Net assets | £19,459,167 | — | £19,202,999 | — | £19,326,686 | — | £19,428,358 | — | £19,564,519 | £19,698,719 | |
| Equity | £19,459,167 | — | £19,202,999 | — | £19,326,686 | — | £19,428,358 | — | £19,564,519 | £19,698,719 | |
| Average employees | 45 | — | 37 | — | 42 | — | 45 | — | 45 | 42 | |
| Wages | £1,307,122 | — | £1,247,622 | — | £1,322,474 | — | £1,457,908 | — | £1,568,271 | £1,621,968 |
Values shown as filed in the company's annual accounts. — indicates the figure wasn't present under that line item in that period. About these numbers
Ratios
Computed from the line items above — sparklines read oldest → newest
| Ratio | Trend | 2020-03-31 | 2020-04-01 | 2021-03-31 | 2021-04-01 | 2022-03-31 | 2022-04-01 | 2023-03-31 | 2023-04-01 | 2024-03-31 | 2025-03-31 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating margin | 8.3% | — | -1.9% | — | 1.2% | — | 0.6% | — | 0.7% | 0.6% | |
| Net margin | 6.6% | — | -1.7% | — | 0.7% | — | 0.6% | — | 0.8% | 0.8% | |
| Return on capital employed | 7.9% | — | -1.5% | — | 1.1% | — | 0.6% | — | 0.6% | 0.5% | |
| Current ratio | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 4.29x | 5.44x | |
| Interest cover | — | — | -1156.71x | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
Margins divide P&L lines by turnover. Gearing is liabilities over total assets. Current ratio is current assets over creditors falling due within one year. Interest cover is operating profit over absolute finance costs. Sector-distribution context coming next.
Audit & accounting basis
- Accounting basis
- FRS 102
- Reporting scope
- Standalone (parent only)
- Auditor
- Menzies LLP
- Audit opinion
- Unqualified (clean)
- Going concern
- Affirmed
“In auditing the financial statements, we have concluded that the director's use of the going concern basis of accounting in the preparation of the financial statements is appropriate. Based on the work we have performed, we have not identified any material uncertainties relating to events or conditions that, individually or collectively, may cast significant doubt on the Company's ability to continue as a going concern for a period of at least twelve months from when the financial statements are authorised for issue.”
Significant events
- “Since the first anniversary of the Ukraine Russian War in February 2023 (Russian forces invaded Ukraine on 24 February 2022) the UK and EU retail sectors have been challenged with soaring inflation which led to the cost-of-living crisis.”
- “UK business reported a 5% increase in sales in 2024-25 compared to the previous year.”
- “The increase in sales combined with favourable price from suppliers resulted in a healthy GP margin of 21.5% (2024: 20.5%).”
- “company faced the challenge of a gradual but consistent increase to operating cost throughout the past 12 months. This was mainly due to an increase in people costs, establishment costs and travel costs.”
- “Net operating profit for year ending March 2025 decreased to £108,383 from £126,042 the previous year.”
- “We have closed the Nelson unit & this should reduce our operating cost in 2025-26.”
- “interest income increased to £126,808 during this period (2024: £101,432).”
- “The Company's principal risks and uncertainties arise from rapid changes in fashion trends, increased competition in the market and trade challenges due to lingering post-Brexit export challenges, securing sufficient supply of raw materials, increase in freight charges due to the current macroeconomic climate and possible falling consumer demand.”
Auditor, going-concern and subsidiary information is drawn from the narrative of the latest annual accounts. About these numbers
People
2 active · 6 resigned
| Name | Role | Appointed | Born | Nationality |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| PAK, Young Min | Secretary | 1997-08-26 | — | American |
| PAK, Fernando Roberto | Director | 1997-08-26 | Jul 1967 | American |
Show 6 resigned officers
| Name | Role | Appointed | Resigned |
|---|---|---|---|
| MARQUISS, Julie | Secretary | 1995-09-29 | 1996-01-24 |
| OH, Beotaek | Secretary | 1996-01-24 | 1997-08-26 |
| JA CHOI, Kyung | Director | 1996-04-01 | 2008-03-01 |
| LAI, Poh Lim | Nominee Director | 1995-09-29 | 1996-01-24 |
| OH, Beoptaek | Director | 1996-04-01 | 1997-08-25 |
| PAK, Young Min | Director | 1996-01-24 | 2000-05-15 |
Ownership
Persons with significant control
| Name | Kind | Nature of control | Notified | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mr Fernando Roberto Pak | Individual | Shares 25–50%, Voting 25–50%, Significant influence | 2016-04-06 | Active |
Filing timeline
Last 20 of 108 total filings
| Date | Type | Category | Description | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025-10-10 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2025-09-16 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2024-10-14 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2024-08-22 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2024-03-28 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2023-09-22 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2022-12-21 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2022-10-28 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2021-12-22 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2021-09-24 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2021-01-19 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2020-11-27 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2019-12-30 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2019-10-08 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2018-12-28 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2018-09-25 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2018-01-04 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2017-09-25 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2017-01-05 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type medium | |
| 2016-09-29 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with updates |
Public-record activity
Raw counts from Companies House — last 12–24 months
- Filings
- 2
- Capital events
- 0
- Officers appointed
- 0
- Officers resigned
- 0
last 12 months
last 24 months
last 12 months
last 12 months
Direct counts from the register. No score, no rating — see the Filing timeline for the underlying events.
Year-on-year
FY2024 → FY2025 · period ending 2025-03-31 vs 2024-03-31
-
Turnover
+5.3%
£16,884,018 £17,781,416
-
Cash
+41.7%
£3,135,808 £4,443,701
-
Net assets
+0.7%
£19,564,519 £19,698,719
highest in 6 filed years
-
Employees
-6.7%
45 42
-
Operating profit
-14%
£126,042 £108,383
first positive since 2021
-
Profit before tax
+3.4%
£227,474 £235,191
first positive since 2021
-
Wages
+3.4%
£1,568,271 £1,621,968
highest in 6 filed years
Each % is (latest − prior) ÷ |prior| for the line item as filed. Periods don't have to be exactly 12 months apart — a long or short period (typical around incorporation or year-end changes) will distort the comparison. Lines a company doesn't report are omitted. About these numbers