GENESIS GROUP INTERNATIONAL LIMITED
Get an alert when GENESIS GROUP INTERNATIONAL LIMITED files next
Leroy will email you the moment a new filing lands at Companies House — one short note per filing, nothing else.
Next accounts due
2026-09-30 (in 4mo)
Last filed for 2024-12-31
Confirmation statement due
2027-03-30 (in 10mo)
Last made up 2026-03-16
Watchouts
Cash
£4K
-92.5% lowest in 5 filed years
Net assets
£1M
+256.8% vs 2023
Employees
42
-16% lowest in 5 filed years
Profit before tax
£724K
+288.1% highest in 5 filed years
Watchouts
Facts from the Companies House register and the latest accounts — not a rating
-
3 officer resignations in last 12 months
Multiple officers have left the board recently — see the People section for who.
-
1 PSC ceased in last 24 months
Significant control changed hands — see the Ownership section.
Name history
Renamed 1 time since incorporation
- GENESIS GROUP INTERNATIONAL LIMITED 2006-12-21 → present
- CORPORATE COUTURE LTD 1995-09-15 → 2006-12-21
Net assets
7-year trend · vs Consumer Discretionary median
Accounts
7-year trend · latest reflected 2024-12-31
| Metric | Trend | 2018-12-31 | 2019-12-31 | 2020-12-31 | 2021-12-31 | 2022-12-31 | 2023-12-31 | 2024-12-31 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Turnover | — | — | £9,635,467 | £10,022,758 | — | £12,650,652 | £9,872,051 | |
| Operating profit | — | — | -£402,577 | -£698,059 | — | -£142,572 | £839,885 | |
| Profit before tax | — | — | -£416,979 | -£742,356 | -£580,371 | -£384,864 | £723,831 | |
| Net profit | — | — | -£336,370 | -£541,709 | -£542,195 | -£554,259 | £895,589 | |
| Cash | — | — | £1,245,432 | £669,083 | £22,411 | £50,406 | £3,771 | |
| Total assets less current liabilities | — | — | £1,986,915 | £1,445,206 | £903,011 | £348,752 | £1,244,341 | |
| Net assets | — | — | — | — | — | £348,752 | £1,244,341 | |
| Equity | — | — | £1,986,915 | £1,445,206 | £903,011 | £348,752 | £1,244,341 | |
| Average employees | — | — | 64 | 61 | 53 | 50 | 42 | |
| Wages | — | — | £2,340,954 | £2,400,843 | £2,022,938 | £1,951,031 | £1,697,832 |
Values shown as filed in the company's annual accounts. — indicates the figure wasn't present under that line item in that period. About these numbers
Ratios
Computed from the line items above — sparklines read oldest → newest
| Ratio | Trend | 2018-12-31 | 2019-12-31 | 2020-12-31 | 2021-12-31 | 2022-12-31 | 2023-12-31 | 2024-12-31 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating margin | — | — | -4.2% | -7.0% | — | -1.1% | 8.5% | |
| Net margin | — | — | -3.5% | -5.4% | — | -4.4% | 9.1% | |
| Return on capital employed | — | — | -20.3% | -48.3% | — | -40.9% | 67.5% | |
| Gearing (liabilities / total assets) | — | — | — | — | — | 92.7% | 38.9% | |
| Current ratio | — | — | — | — | — | 1.06x | 2.43x | |
| Interest cover | — | — | -26.95x | -15.73x | — | -0.59x | 6.90x |
Margins divide P&L lines by turnover. Gearing is liabilities over total assets. Current ratio is current assets over creditors falling due within one year. Interest cover is operating profit over absolute finance costs. Sector-distribution context coming next.
Audit & accounting basis
- Accounting basis
- FRS 102
- Reporting scope
- Standalone (parent only)
- Abridged
- Yes — abridged accounts (limited disclosure)
- Auditor
- Royce Peeling Green Limited
- Audit opinion
- Unqualified (clean)
- Going concern
- Affirmed
“It is agreed that the trade, assets and liabilities will within the foreseeable future all become part of Puma UK and the company will cease to trade. The date of the integration has been confirmed as 1 October 2025 which is post the date of signing these financial statements. With the continued support from the Puma group, the directors have a reasonable expectation that the company will have adequate resources to continue in operational existence until the integration has been completed. The company therefore continues to adopt the going concern basis in preparing its financial statements at this time. In auditing the financial statements, we have concluded that the directors' use of the going concern basis of accounting in the preparation of the financial statements is appropriate. Based on the work we have performed, we have not identified any material uncertainties relating to events or conditions that, individually or collectively, may cast significant doubt on the company's ability to continue as a going concern for a period of at least twelve months from when the financial statements are authorised for issue.”
Significant events
- “The directors are satisfied with the company's performance throughout the year, following a period of restructuring operations with PUMA UK.”
- “It is agreed that the trade, assets and liabilities will within the foreseeable future all become part of Puma UK and the company will cease to trade. The date of the integration has been confirmed as 1 October 2025 which is post the date of signing these financial statements.”
- “On 21st August 2025 all control transferred to Puma United Kingdom Limited.”
Auditor, going-concern and subsidiary information is drawn from the narrative of the latest annual accounts. About these numbers
People
3 active · 21 resigned
| Name | Role | Appointed | Born | Nationality |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| BROMILOW, Julie Veronica | Secretary | 2025-08-28 | — | — |
| BROMILOW, Julie Veronica | Director | 2025-08-12 | Aug 1981 | British |
| DAVIES, Lucynda Victoria | Director | 2025-08-12 | Mar 1977 | British |
Show 21 resigned officers
| Name | Role | Appointed | Resigned |
|---|---|---|---|
| HAMBURGER, Marianne | Secretary | 1995-09-20 | 1997-12-01 |
| HOWARTH, John Anthony | Secretary | 1997-12-01 | 1998-01-14 |
| HUGHES, Alan | Secretary | 2004-05-31 | 2025-08-22 |
| MARSDEN, Andrew Paul | Secretary | 1998-10-23 | 2004-05-31 |
| MURPHY, Philip | Secretary | 1998-01-14 | 1998-07-24 |
| YOUNGER, Miriam | Nominee Secretary | 1995-09-15 | 1995-09-18 |
| BAILEY, Susan | Director | 2014-01-13 | 2019-12-11 |
| CALLER, Martin Stuart | Director | 2013-04-12 | 2019-12-19 |
| HADLEY, Adrian | Director | 1998-02-28 | 2002-10-01 |
| HAMBURGER, Jonathan Simon | Director | 1995-09-20 | 2020-01-02 |
| HOWARTH, John Anthony | Director | 2009-09-25 | 2022-03-31 |
| HOWARTH, John Anthony | Director | 1999-12-15 | 2006-12-05 |
| HUGHES, Alan Paul | Director | 2012-03-30 | 2025-08-22 |
| LANGLANDS, Joseph Todd | Director | 2012-03-30 | 2019-12-11 |
| MARSDEN, Andrew Paul | Director | 1998-10-23 | 2004-05-31 |
| MODE, Christopher | Director | 2014-01-13 | 2019-12-11 |
| MODE, Christopher | Director | 2003-07-09 | 2006-12-05 |
| OUNDJIAN, Haig Bertrand | Director | 1999-11-06 | 2007-04-24 |
| THOMAS, Russell James | Director | 2012-03-30 | 2019-12-11 |
| VENEDIGER, Simon | Director | 2016-05-31 | 2025-07-25 |
| YOUNGER, Norman | Nominee Director | 1995-09-15 | 1995-09-18 |
Ownership
Persons with significant control
| Name | Kind | Nature of control | Notified | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Puma United Kingdom Ltd | Corporate entity | Shares 75–100%, Voting 75–100%, Appoints directors | 2025-08-21 | Active |
| Puma Se | Corporate entity | Shares 75–100%, Voting 75–100%, Appoints directors | 2019-12-19 | Ceased 2025-08-21 |
Filing timeline
Last 20 of 159 total filings
Material constitutional events — rename, articles re-file, resolution
- 2026-01-20 RESOLUTIONS Resolution
| Date | Type | Category | Description | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-03-31 | AD02 | address | Change sail address company with old address new address | |
| 2026-03-30 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with updates | |
| 2026-02-06 | PSC02 | persons-with-significant-control | Notification of a person with significant control | |
| 2026-01-23 | PSC07 | persons-with-significant-control | Cessation of a person with significant control | |
| 2026-01-20 | SH19 | capital | Capital statement capital company with date currency figure | |
| 2026-01-20 | SH20 | capital | Legacy | |
| 2026-01-20 | CAP-SS | insolvency | Legacy | |
| 2026-01-20 | RESOLUTIONS | resolution | Resolution | |
| 2025-09-29 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2025-08-28 | AP03 | officers | Appoint person secretary company with name date | |
| 2025-08-25 | TM01 | officers | Termination director company with name termination date | |
| 2025-08-25 | TM02 | officers | Termination secretary company with name termination date | |
| 2025-08-19 | AP01 | officers | Appoint person director company with name date | |
| 2025-08-12 | AP01 | officers | Appoint person director company with name date | |
| 2025-07-25 | TM01 | officers | Termination director company with name termination date | |
| 2025-03-25 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2024-09-25 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2024-04-02 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2024-03-19 | MR04 | mortgage | Mortgage satisfy charge full | |
| 2023-09-29 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full |
Public-record activity
Raw counts from Companies House — last 12–24 months
- Filings
- 15
- Capital events
- 2
- Officers appointed
- 3
- Officers resigned
- 3
last 12 months
last 24 months
last 12 months
last 12 months
Direct counts from the register. No score, no rating — see the Filing timeline for the underlying events.
Year-on-year
FY2023 → FY2024 · period ending 2024-12-31 vs 2023-12-31
-
Turnover
-22%
£12,650,652 £9,872,051
-
Cash
-92.5%
£50,406 £3,771
lowest in 5 filed years
-
Net assets
+256.8%
£348,752 £1,244,341
-
Employees
-16%
50 42
lowest in 5 filed years
-
Operating profit
+689.1%
-£142,572 £839,885
highest in 4 filed years
-
Profit before tax
+288.1%
-£384,864 £723,831
highest in 5 filed years
-
Wages
-13%
£1,951,031 £1,697,832
lowest in 5 filed years
Each % is (latest − prior) ÷ |prior| for the line item as filed. Periods don't have to be exactly 12 months apart — a long or short period (typical around incorporation or year-end changes) will distort the comparison. Lines a company doesn't report are omitted. About these numbers