STEVE HOSKIN CONSTRUCTION LIMITED
Get an alert when STEVE HOSKIN CONSTRUCTION LIMITED files next
Leroy will email you the moment a new filing lands at Companies House — one short note per filing, nothing else.
Next accounts due
2026-12-31 (in 7mo)
Last filed for 2025-03-31
Confirmation statement due
2026-09-13 (in 4mo)
Last made up 2025-08-30
Watchouts
None on the register
Cash
£2M
-0.8% lowest in 3 filed years
Net assets
£11M
-25.5% vs 2023
Employees
310
-4.3% vs 2023
Profit before tax
-£2M
-235% vs 2023
Name history
Renamed 1 time since incorporation
- STEVE HOSKIN CONSTRUCTION LIMITED 1995-10-02 → present
- SINGDALE LIMITED 1995-08-30 → 1995-10-02
Net assets
3-year trend · vs Industrials median
Accounts
3-year trend · latest reflected 2025-03-31
| Metric | Trend | 2022-10-01 | 2023-09-30 | 2025-03-31 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Turnover | — | £58,284,519 | £77,759,827 | |
| Operating profit | — | £1,834,937 | -£2,268,752 | |
| Profit before tax | — | £1,770,886 | -£2,391,545 | |
| Net profit | — | £1,119,249 | -£1,913,476 | |
| Cash | £2,597,381 | £1,551,306 | £1,539,029 | |
| Total assets less current liabilities | — | £17,817,685 | £14,253,990 | |
| Net assets | — | £14,295,029 | £10,648,449 | |
| Equity | £16,281,342 | £14,295,029 | £10,648,449 | |
| Average employees | — | 324 | 310 | |
| Wages | — | £15,410,226 | £22,270,924 |
Values shown as filed in the company's annual accounts. — indicates the figure wasn't present under that line item in that period. About these numbers
Ratios
Computed from the line items above — sparklines read oldest → newest
| Ratio | Trend | 2022-10-01 | 2023-09-30 | 2025-03-31 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating margin | — | 3.1% | -2.9% | |
| Net margin | — | 1.9% | -2.5% | |
| Return on capital employed | — | 10.3% | -15.9% | |
| Interest cover | — | 20.47x | -12.65x |
Margins divide P&L lines by turnover. Gearing is liabilities over total assets. Current ratio is current assets over creditors falling due within one year. Interest cover is operating profit over absolute finance costs. Sector-distribution context coming next.
People
4 active · 5 resigned
| Name | Role | Appointed | Born | Nationality |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| WORDEN, Charlotte | Secretary | 2010-06-24 | — | — |
| HOSKIN, Neil | Director | 2014-09-01 | Jul 1984 | British |
| HOSKIN, Stephen Robert | Director | 1995-09-20 | Jul 1959 | British |
| WORDEN, Charlotte | Director | 2014-09-01 | Aug 1982 | British |
Show 5 resigned officers
| Name | Role | Appointed | Resigned |
|---|---|---|---|
| HOSKIN, Kay Penelope | Secretary | 1995-09-20 | 2005-01-26 |
| STEPHENS, Fiona Jane | Secretary | 2005-01-26 | 2008-05-08 |
| WATERLOW SECRETARIES LIMITED | Corporate Nominee Secretary | 1995-08-30 | 1995-09-20 |
| HOSKIN, Kay Penelope | Director | 1995-09-20 | 2005-01-26 |
| WATERLOW NOMINEES LIMITED | Corporate Nominee Director | 1995-08-30 | 1995-09-20 |
Ownership
Persons with significant control
| Name | Kind | Nature of control | Notified | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mr Stephen Robert Hoskin | Individual | Shares 25–50% | 2016-04-06 | Active |
Filing timeline
Last 20 of 88 total filings
| Date | Type | Category | Description | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-03-25 | AAMD | accounts | Accounts amended with accounts type full | |
| 2026-03-03 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2026-01-08 | MR01 | mortgage | Mortgage create with deed with charge number charge creation date | |
| 2025-09-02 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2025-03-05 | AA01 | accounts | Change account reference date company current extended | |
| 2024-10-09 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2024-08-30 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2023-08-30 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2023-07-08 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2022-08-30 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2022-07-07 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2021-08-31 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2021-07-09 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2020-09-22 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2020-09-01 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2019-09-02 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2019-07-03 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2018-08-31 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2018-07-05 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2017-09-04 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates |
Public-record activity
Raw counts from Companies House — last 12–24 months
- Filings
- 4
- Capital events
- 0
- Officers appointed
- 0
- Officers resigned
- 0
last 12 months
last 24 months
last 12 months
last 12 months
Direct counts from the register. No score, no rating — see the Filing timeline for the underlying events.
Year-on-year
FY2023 → FY2025 · period ending 2025-03-31 vs 2023-09-30
-
Turnover
+33.4%
£58,284,519 £77,759,827
-
Cash
-0.8%
£1,551,306 £1,539,029
lowest in 3 filed years
-
Net assets
-25.5%
£14,295,029 £10,648,449
-
Employees
-4.3%
324 310
-
Operating profit
-223.6%
£1,834,937 -£2,268,752
-
Profit before tax
-235%
£1,770,886 -£2,391,545
-
Wages
+44.5%
£15,410,226 £22,270,924
Each % is (latest − prior) ÷ |prior| for the line item as filed. Periods don't have to be exactly 12 months apart — a long or short period (typical around incorporation or year-end changes) will distort the comparison. Lines a company doesn't report are omitted. About these numbers