REHABILITATION EDUCATION AND COMMUNITY HOMES LIMITED
Get an alert when REHABILITATION EDUCATION AND COMMUNITY HOMES LIMITED files next
Leroy will email you the moment a new filing lands at Companies House — one short note per filing, nothing else.
Next accounts due
2026-09-30 (in 4mo)
Last filed for 2024-12-31
Confirmation statement due
2026-10-29 (in 5mo)
Last made up 2025-10-15
Watchouts
None on the register
Cash
£8M
-10.7% vs 2023
Net assets
£15M
+8% highest in 6 filed years
Employees
180
+6.5% highest in 6 filed years
Profit before tax
£2M
-20.1% lowest in 6 filed years
Net assets
10-year trend · vs Health Care median
Accounts
10-year trend · latest reflected 2024-12-31
| Metric | Trend | 2019-12-31 | 2020-01-01 | 2020-12-31 | 2021-01-01 | 2021-12-31 | 2022-01-01 | 2022-12-31 | 2023-01-01 | 2023-12-31 | 2024-12-31 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Turnover | £9,772,132 | — | £6,869,080 | — | £7,154,659 | — | £8,161,739 | — | £9,181,285 | £9,280,045 | |
| Operating profit | £2,069,301 | — | £1,682,270 | — | £1,635,538 | — | £1,725,398 | — | £1,822,684 | £1,221,555 | |
| Profit before tax | £2,090,909 | — | £1,693,308 | — | £1,635,938 | — | £1,725,498 | — | £1,990,352 | £1,590,964 | |
| Net profit | £1,528,807 | — | £1,243,308 | — | £1,215,938 | — | £1,270,498 | — | £1,357,873 | £1,103,441 | |
| Cash | £5,697,307 | £5,697,307 | £5,196,459 | £5,196,459 | £6,603,320 | £6,603,320 | £7,437,412 | £7,437,412 | £9,126,786 | £8,149,550 | |
| Total assets less current liabilities | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | £13,796,378 | £14,899,819 | |
| Net assets | £10,966,261 | — | £10,702,069 | — | £11,668,007 | — | £12,688,505 | — | £13,796,378 | £14,899,819 | |
| Equity | £10,966,261 | £10,966,261 | £10,702,069 | £10,702,069 | £11,668,007 | £11,668,007 | £12,688,505 | £12,688,505 | £13,796,378 | £14,899,819 | |
| Average employees | 141 | — | 141 | — | 150 | — | 155 | — | 169 | 180 | |
| Wages | £4,515,499 | — | £3,202,807 | — | £3,415,263 | — | £3,772,145 | — | £4,441,196 | £5,029,648 |
Values shown as filed in the company's annual accounts. — indicates the figure wasn't present under that line item in that period. About these numbers
Ratios
Computed from the line items above — sparklines read oldest → newest
| Ratio | Trend | 2019-12-31 | 2020-01-01 | 2020-12-31 | 2021-01-01 | 2021-12-31 | 2022-01-01 | 2022-12-31 | 2023-01-01 | 2023-12-31 | 2024-12-31 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating margin | 21.2% | — | 24.5% | — | 22.9% | — | 21.1% | — | 19.9% | 13.2% | |
| Net margin | 15.6% | — | 18.1% | — | 17.0% | — | 15.6% | — | 14.8% | 11.9% | |
| Return on capital employed | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 13.2% | 8.2% | |
| Gearing (liabilities / total assets) | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 6.9% | 4.5% | |
| Current ratio | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 9.55x | 12.10x | |
| Interest cover | 201.75x | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
Margins divide P&L lines by turnover. Gearing is liabilities over total assets. Current ratio is current assets over creditors falling due within one year. Interest cover is operating profit over absolute finance costs. Sector-distribution context coming next.
Audit & accounting basis
- Accounting basis
- FRS 102
- Reporting scope
- Standalone (parent only)
- Auditor
- MHA
- Audit opinion
- Unqualified (clean)
- Going concern
- Affirmed
“The Company has managed cost pressures and increased our service offerings without compromising service quality. However, following a detailed review of available resources and risk mitigation measures, the Directors are satisfied that the Company remains a going concern.”
Significant events
- “In July 2025 the Directors voted a dividend of £1.33 per share, totalling £50,000 and this will be recognised in the year ended 31 December 2025.”
Auditor, going-concern and subsidiary information is drawn from the narrative of the latest annual accounts. About these numbers
People
4 active · 2 resigned
| Name | Role | Appointed | Born | Nationality |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| SAEEDI-FASKHOUDI, Nasrin | Secretary | 1995-08-17 | — | British |
| SHAMS, Saam | Secretary | 2013-01-14 | — | British |
| SAEEDI-FASKHOUDI, Nasrin | Director | 1995-08-17 | Nov 1957 | British |
| SHAMS, Abbas | Director | 1995-08-17 | Oct 1954 | British |
Show 2 resigned officers
| Name | Role | Appointed | Resigned |
|---|---|---|---|
| PADY, Robert Baker | Secretary | 1995-08-17 | 1995-08-17 |
| BENNETT, John Michael | Director | 1996-04-10 | 2002-03-31 |
Ownership
Persons with significant control
| Name | Kind | Nature of control | Notified | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mr Abbas Shams | Individual | Shares 25–50%, Voting 25–50%, Significant influence | 2016-04-06 | Active |
| Mrs Nasrin Saeedi-Faskhoudi | Individual | Shares 25–50%, Voting 25–50%, Significant influence | 2016-04-06 | Active |
Filing timeline
Last 20 of 101 total filings
| Date | Type | Category | Description | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025-11-12 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2025-09-30 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2024-11-18 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2024-09-30 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2023-11-10 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2023-09-28 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2022-11-28 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2022-09-30 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2021-12-21 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2021-12-10 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with updates | |
| 2021-03-18 | SH06 | capital | Capital cancellation shares | |
| 2021-02-22 | SH03 | capital | Capital return purchase own shares | |
| 2020-10-20 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2020-09-30 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2020-06-24 | AA01 | accounts | Change account reference date company previous extended | |
| 2020-05-05 | AD01 | address | Change registered office address company with date old address new address | |
| 2020-02-26 | AD01 | address | Change registered office address company with date old address new address | |
| 2019-10-15 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2019-10-15 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2019-10-08 | AD01 | address | Change registered office address company with date old address new address |
Public-record activity
Raw counts from Companies House — last 12–24 months
- Filings
- 2
- Capital events
- 0
- Officers appointed
- 0
- Officers resigned
- 0
last 12 months
last 24 months
last 12 months
last 12 months
Direct counts from the register. No score, no rating — see the Filing timeline for the underlying events.
Year-on-year
FY2023 → FY2024 · period ending 2024-12-31 vs 2023-12-31
-
Turnover
+1.1%
£9,181,285 £9,280,045
-
Cash
-10.7%
£9,126,786 £8,149,550
-
Net assets
+8%
£13,796,378 £14,899,819
highest in 6 filed years
-
Employees
+6.5%
169 180
highest in 6 filed years
-
Operating profit
-33%
£1,822,684 £1,221,555
lowest in 6 filed years
-
Profit before tax
-20.1%
£1,990,352 £1,590,964
lowest in 6 filed years
-
Wages
+13.2%
£4,441,196 £5,029,648
highest in 6 filed years
Each % is (latest − prior) ÷ |prior| for the line item as filed. Periods don't have to be exactly 12 months apart — a long or short period (typical around incorporation or year-end changes) will distort the comparison. Lines a company doesn't report are omitted. About these numbers